Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-8 > Article-137 > 6826-a
* §  6826-a.  Reducing  certain  copayments.  1.  Where  an  insured's  copayment for a drug exceeds the corresponding retail price for the same  drug on the pharmacy's drug retail  price  list,  the  pharmacist  shall  notify  the  insured  of  this occurrence and charge no greater than the  pharmacy's corresponding retail price.    2. Where the drug being purchased is not  on  the  drug  retail  price  list,  and  the  copayment for the drug exceeds the pharmacy's usual and  customary price for that drug, the pharmacist shall notify  the  insured  of  this occurrence and charge the lesser of the insured's copayment and  the pharmacy's usual and customary price for that drug.    * NB Effective December 16, 2010