Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-8 > Article-144 > 7121
§  7121. Definition of practice of ophthalmic dispensing. The practice  of the profession of ophthalmic dispensing is defined  as  adapting  and  fitting  lenses,  for  the  correction  of  deficiencies, deformities or  anomalies of the human eyes,  or  adapting  and  fitting  non-corrective  contact  lenses,  on  written prescriptions from a licensed physician or  optometrist. Replacements or duplicates of such lenses  may  be  adapted  and  dispensed  without prescription. Contact lenses may be fitted by an  ophthalmic dispenser only under the personal supervision of  a  licensed  physician or optometrist.