Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-8 > Article-163 > 8404
§  8404.  Creative  arts  therapy.  1.  Definition  of the practice of  creative arts therapy. The practice of the profession of  creative  arts  therapy is defined as:    (a)  the  assessment, evaluation, and the therapeutic intervention and  treatment, which may be  either  primary,  parallel  or  adjunctive,  of  mental,  emotional,  developmental  and behavioral disorders through the  use of the arts as approved by the department; and    (b) the use of assessment instruments and mental health counseling and  psychotherapy to identify, evaluate and treat dysfunctions and disorders  for purposes of providing appropriate creative arts therapy services.    2. Practice of creative arts therapy and use of the  titles  "creative  arts  therapist"  and  "licensed creative arts therapist". Only a person  licensed or exempt under  this  article  shall  practice  creative  arts  therapy  or  use  the  title  "creative  arts  therapist". Only a person  licensed under this article shall use the title "licensed creative  arts  therapist"  or any other designation tending to imply that the person is  licensed to practice creative arts therapy.    3. Requirements for a professional license. To qualify for  a  license  as  a "licensed creative arts therapist", an applicant shall fulfill the  following requirements:    (a) Application: File an application with the department;    (b) Education: Have received an education,  including  a  master's  or  higher  degree in creative arts therapy from a program registered by the  department or  determined  by  the  department  to  be  the  substantial  equivalent  thereof,  in accordance with the commissioner's regulations.  The graduate coursework shall  include,  but  not  be  limited  to,  the  following areas:    (i) human growth and development;    (ii) theories in therapy;    (iii) group dynamics;    (iv) assessment and appraisal of individuals and groups;    (v) research and program evaluation;    (vi) professional orientation and ethics;    (vii) foundations of creative arts therapy and psychopathology; and    (viii) clinical instruction;    (c)  Experience:  Have  completed  at  least  fifteen hundred hours of  postmaster's  supervised  experience  in  one  or  more  creative   arts  therapies  satisfactory  to  the  department  and in accordance with the  commissioner's  regulations.  Satisfactory  experience  obtained  in  an  entity  operating  under  a  waiver issued by the department pursuant to  section sixty-five hundred three-a of this title may be accepted by  the  department,  notwithstanding that such experience may have been obtained  prior to the effective date of such section sixty-five  hundred  three-a  and/or prior to the entity having obtained a waiver. The department may,  for  good  cause shown, accept satisfactory experience that was obtained  in a setting that would have been eligible for a waiver  but  which  has  not  obtained  a  waiver  from  the  department  or  experience that was  obtained  in  good  faith  by  the  applicant  under  the  belief   that  appropriate authorization had been obtained for the experience, provided  that  such  experience  meets  all  other  requirements  for  acceptable  experience;    (d)  Examination:  Pass  an  examination  in  creative  arts   therapy  satisfactory to the department and in accordance with the commissioner's  regulations;    (e) Age: Be at least twenty-one years of age;    (f)  Character:  Be  of  good  moral  character  as  determined by the  department; and(g) Fees: Pay a fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars for an initial  license and a fee of one hundred  seventy  dollars  for  each  triennial  registration period.