Statutes > New-york > Edp > Article-2 > 206
§  206. Exemptions. The condemnor shall be exempt from compliance with  the provisions of this article when:    (A) pursuant to other state, federal, or local law  or  regulation  it  considers and submits factors similar to those enumerated in subdivision  (B)  of  section  two  hundred  four,  to  a  state,  federal  or  local  governmental agency, board or  commission  before  proceeding  with  the  acquisition  and  obtains  a  license, a permit, a certificate of public  convenience or necessity or other similar  approval  from  such  agency,  board, or commission or;    (B)  pursuant to article VII or article VIII of the public service law  it obtained a certificate of environmental compatibility and public need  or;    (C) pursuant to other law or regulation it undergoes  or  conducts  or  offers  to  conduct  prior to an acquisition one or more public hearings  upon notice to the public and owners of property  to  be  acquired,  and  provided further that factors similar to those enumerated in subdivision  (B)  of section two hundred four herein may be considered at such public  hearings, or;    (D) when in the opinion of the condemnor the acquisition is de minimis  in nature so that the public interest will  not  be  prejudiced  by  the  construction  of  the  project  or because of an emergency situation the  public interest will be endangered by any delay  caused  by  the  public  hearing requirement in this article.    (E) when it complies with the procedures contained in section 41.34 of  the mental hygiene law.