Statutes > New-york > Edp > Article-4 > 402
§  402.  Filing  of acquisition maps; vesting. (A) In all acquisitions  under the court of claims jurisdiction provided in  subdivision  (A)  of  section  five hundred one herein, prior to acquiring property, the state  of New York, within the time prescribed by section four hundred  one  of  this law, shall:    (1) file in the main office of the agency, department, or authority or  public  benefit corporation for which the acquisition is being made, the  original tracing of the acquisition  map  or  a  microfilm  or  computer  digitized  copy  of  the  original  acquisition map of any real property  which it deems necessary for purposes connected with a  proposed  public  project,  indicating  and  describing  in  each  instance the particular  easement, interest or right, in  the  real  property  that  is  acquired  including metes and bounds or section, block and lot numbers; and    (2) notify condemnees by first class mail that the condemning party is  now  taking  steps  to  acquire such property, thereupon, subject to the  provisions of this law, the people of  the  state  of  New  York,  their  officers  and  agents  may immediately enter upon and take possession of  the real property so described for any and all purposes  connected  with  the proposed public project; and    (3) file a certified copy of such acquisition map in the office of the  county  clerk  or  register of each county in which such property or any  portion thereof is situated,  and  thereupon,  the  acquisition  of  the  property  by  the  state, described in such map shall be deemed complete  and title to such property shall be vested in the state.    (4) if the condemnor deems it necessary  to  acquire  immediately  any  property  which  is  in  the bed or beds of any streams, lakes, streets,  roads, highways, or rights  of  way  for  purposes  connected  with  the  proposed  public  project,  it  shall  cause  to be prepared an accurate  description and map of such property, indicating and describing in  each  case the particular easement, interest or right. On the approval of such  description  and  map  by the condemnor, it may proceed to vest title in  such property, easements, interests or  rights  by  acquisition  in  the  manner  hereinafter  provided. Such description and the original tracing  of such map or a microfilm or computer digitized copy  of  the  original  tracing  shall be filed in the office of the condemnor. On the filing of  such description and map in the office of the condemnor, the  people  of  the  state,  their  officers  and agents, may immediately enter upon and  take possession of the property so described for any  and  all  purposes  connected  with  the  proposed  public project. A certified copy of such  description and map shall be filed by the condemnor in the office of the  county clerk or register of  each  county  in  which  such  property  is  situated  and  thereupon  the  acquisition  by the state of the property  described in such description and map shall be deemed complete, and  the  title  to  such property shall vest in the people of the state. Upon the  completion of the filing in the office of the county clerk  or  register  as  aforesaid,  the condemnor shall cause a notice of such filing of the  description and map, together with a description of such property, to be  published at least once in a  newspaper  published  and  having  general 
* * *
acquisition may be adjusted by the condemnor in the manner provided  by  law  notwithstanding  that  a claim has been filed with the court of  claims, and in all cases where claims for such damages have been  agreed  upon  or  an  award  has  been made by the court of claims, the claimant  shall submit to the attorney general such proof of title to the property  so acquired as shall be satisfactory to the attorney general. All  other  statutory  provisions  relating to claims on account of such acquisitionshall apply to claims which may arise under this  subdivision  with  the  same force and effect.    (B)  In  all acquisitions under supreme court jurisdiction provided in  subdivision (B) of section five hundred one herein, the condemnor, prior  to filing an acquisition map within the time prescribed by section  four  hundred  one,  shall  obtain  an  order to acquire such property and for  permission to file such map by presentation of a  verified  petition  to  the supreme court in the judicial district where the real property to be  acquired  or  any  part  thereof,  is  situated,  in accordance with the  following procedure:    (1) The condemnor shall cause to be filed in the office of  the  clerk  of  each  county  where  the  real  property  to be acquired or any part  thereof is situated, a notice of the pendency of such  proceeding.  Such  notice  shall  briefly  state  the  object  of  the proceeding and shall  contain a general description by metes and bounds or by  section,  block  and  lot  number  of  the real property to be acquired thereby. It shall  also state the names of such of the  reputed  condemnees  of  such  real  property  as  may  be  known  to  the  condemnor, and in case any of the  condemnees are unknown, a statement to that effect shall be made in such  notice.    (2) The condemnor shall, at least twenty days prior to the return date  of the petition, serve a notice of the time, place  and  object  of  the  proceeding  upon  the owner of record of the property to be acquired, as  the same appears from the record of the office in which the  acquisition  map  is to be filed. Said notice shall contain a copy of that portion of  the proposed acquisition map affecting  the  owner's  property.  Service  shall  be  made  pursuant  to  the  civil  practice  law and rules or by  registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.  If  service  is  made  by  mail  it shall be sent to the last known address of the owner,  and the following provisions shall also apply:    (a) At least ten but not more than thirty days before the return  date  of  the  application, the condemnor shall also cause a copy of a diagram  or representation of the acquisition map showing the  perimeters  to  be  acquired  and  a notice generally
* * *