Statutes > New-york > Edp > Article-4 > 402
§  402.  Filing  of acquisition maps; vesting. (A) In all acquisitions  under the court of claims jurisdiction provided in  subdivision  (A)  of  section  five hundred one herein, prior to acquiring property, the state  of New York, within the time prescribed by section four hundred  one  of  this law, shall:    (1) file in the main office of the agency,
* * *
any  proceedings  brought  hereunder  or  any  title  acquired by the condemnor under this law.    (3) The condemnor shall present to the court a petition verified by an  authorized officer of the condemnor setting forth:    (a)  a statement providing either the compliance with the requirements  of article two  of  this  law,  including  a  copy  of  the  condemnor'sdetermination  and  findings  or  a  statement  providing  the  basis of  exemption from article two;    (b)  a  copy of the proposed acquisition map to be filed and the names  and places of  residence  of  the  condemnees  of  the  property  to  be  acquired;    (c)  a  description  of  the  real  property  to  be  acquired and its  location, either by metes and  bounds  of  each  individual  parcel,  or  section,  block  and lot number, and by reference to the acquisition map  and notice of pendency attached to the petition;    (d) the public use, benefit or  purpose  for  which  the  property  is  required;    (e)  a request that the court direct entry of an order authorizing the  filing of the acquisition map in the office of  the  appropriate  county  clerk  or  register  and  that upon such filing, title shall vest in the  condemnor;    (f) if a  non-governmental  condemnor  subject  to  the  jurisdiction,  supervision  and  regulation  of  the  public  service commission or the  commissioner of transportation, it shall include  in  its  petition  for  acquisition, notice that it shall deposit a bond or undertaking with the  clerk  of  the  court  prior  to  vesting  of title to the real property  described in such petition in an amount to be fixed by the court on  the  return  date  of  the  petition. The court shall direct that the bond or  undertaking will be applied in the amount necessary, for any default  by  the condemnor in the payment of all or part of the damages determined in  the acquisition proceeding or the abandonment thereof.    The  requirement for a bond or undertaking under this subdivision, may  be waived by stipulation of the parties.  If  the  amount  deposited  is  insufficient to pay such damages and all costs and expenses awarded to a  condemnee,  judgment  shall  be  entered  against  the condemnor for the  deficiency, to be enforced  and  collected  in  the  same  manner  as  a  judgment in the supreme court;    (g)  if  the  property  is  to be used for the construction of a major  utility transmission facility, as defined in section one hundred  twenty  of  the  public service law, or major steam electric generating facility  as defined in section one hundred forty of  such  law  with  respect  to  which  a  certificate of environmental compatibility and public need has  been issued under such law, a statement that such  certificate  relating 
* * *