Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-1 > 1-106
§ 1-106. Filing of papers; when received. 1. All papers required to be  filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall, unless otherwise  provided,  be  filed between the hours of nine A.M. and five P.M. If the  last day for filing shall fall on a Saturday, Sunday or  legal  holiday,  the  next  business day shall become the last day for filing. All papers  sent by mail in an envelope postmarked prior to midnight of the last day  of filing shall be deemed timely filed  and  accepted  for  filing  when  received,  except  that all certificates and petitions of designation or  nomination,  certificates  of  acceptance   or   declination   of   such  designations  and  nominations,  certificates  of  substitution for such  designations  or  nominations  and  objections  and  specifications   of  objections  to such certificates and petitions required to be filed with  the board of elections of the city of New York must be actually received  by such city board of elections on or before the last day  to  file  any  such  petition,  certificate  or objection and such office shall be open  for the receipt of such petitions,  certificates  and  objections  until  midnight  on  the  last  day  to  file any such petition, certificate or  objection. Failure of the post office or any other person or  entity  to  deliver  any  such petition, certificate or objection to such city board  of elections on or before such last day shall be a fatal defect.    2. The failure to file any petition or  certificate  relating  to  the  designation  or  nomination  of a candidate for party position or public  office or to the  acceptance  or  declination  of  such  designation  or  nomination  within the time prescribed by the provisions of this chapter  shall be a fatal defect.