Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-14 > 14-102
§  14-102.  Statements  of campaign receipts, contributions, transfers  and expenditures to and by political committees.  1.  The  treasurer  of  every  political committee which, or any officer, member or agent of any  such committee who, in connection with any election, receives or expends  any money or other valuable thing or incurs any liability to  pay  money  or its equivalent shall file statements sworn, or subscribed and bearing  a  form  notice  that  false statements made therein are punishable as a  class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law, at  the  times  prescribed  by  this  article  setting  forth  all  the receipts,  contributions  to  and  the  expenditures  by  and  liabilities  of  the  committee,  and  of its officers, members and agents in its behalf. Such  statements shall include the dollar amount of any receipt,  contribution  or  transfer,  or  the fair market value of any receipt, contribution or  transfer, which is other than of money, the  name  and  address  of  the  transferor,  contributor  or  person  from  whom  received,  and  if the  transferor, contributor or person is a political committee; the name  of  and  the  political  unit  represented by the committee, the date of its  receipt, the dollar amount of every expenditure, the name and address of  the person to whom it was made or the name of  and  the  political  unit  represented  by the committee to which it was made and the date thereof,  and shall state clearly the purpose of such expenditure.  Any  statement  reporting  a  loan  shall  have attached to it a copy of the evidence of  indebtedness. Expenditures in sums  under  fifty  dollars  need  not  be  specifically  accounted  for  by  separate items in said statements, and  receipts  and  contributions  aggregating  not  more  than   ninety-nine  dollars, from any one contributor need not be specifically accounted for  by  separate  items  in  said  statements,  provided  however, that such  expenditures, receipts and contributions shall be subject to  the  other  provisions of section 14-118 of this article.    2.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions of subdivision one hereof, if the  expenditures made and liabilities incurred in any calendar year  by  any  political  committee  for the purpose of aiding or promoting the success  or defeat of one or more ballot proposals are less  than  five  thousand  dollars  and  less  than  fifty percent of all the expenditures made and  liabilities incurred by such committee in such year, then such committee  shall be required to report only those contributions which are  made  to  such  committee  exclusively  for the purpose of aiding or promoting the  success or defeat of such proposal  or  proposals,  but  such  committee  shall  be  required  to  report  all  expenditures  made and liabilities  incurred for such purposes. Nothing contained in this subdivision  shall  be  construed to relieve any political committee aiding or promoting the  success or defeat of a candidate from any of the reporting  requirements  imposed by this article.    3.  The  state  board  of  elections shall promulgate regulations with  respect to the  accounting  methods  to  be  applied  in  preparing  the  statements  required by the provisions of this article and shall provide  forms suitable for such statements.    4. Any committee which is required to file statements with  any  board  of  elections  pursuant  to  this  article and which raises or spends or  expects to raise or spend more than one thousand dollars in any calendar  year shall file all such statements pursuant to the electronic reporting  system prescribed by the state  board  of  elections  as  set  forth  in  subdivision nine-A of section 3-102 of this chapter. Notwithstanding the  provisions  of this subdivision, upon the filing of a sworn statement by  the treasurer of a political committee which states that such  political  committee  does  not  have  access to the technology necessary to comply  with the electronic filing requirements of subdivision nine-A of section  3-102 of this chapter and that filing by such means would  constitute  asubstantial  hardship  for  such political committee, the state board of  elections may issue an exemption from the electronic filing requirements  of this article.    5. Any committee which is required to file statements pursuant to this  article  with  county  boards of elections shall file in paper format to  the county board of elections or in electronic format if the legislative  body of any county provides, by local law, an electronic  filing  system  and  shall  file  such statements by electronic reporting process to the  state board of elections.