Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-14 > 14-116
§  14-116.  Political  contributions  by certain organizations. 1.  No  corporation or joint-stock association doing  business  in  this  state,  except   a  corporation  or  association  organized  or  maintained  for  political purposes only, shall directly or  indirectly  pay  or  use  or  offer,  consent  or  agree to pay or use any money or property for or in  aid of any political party, committee or organization, or for, or in aid  of, any corporation,  joint-stock  or  other  association  organized  or  maintained  for  political purposes, or for, or in aid of, any candidate  for political office or for nomination  for  such  office,  or  for  any  political  purpose whatever, or for the reimbursement or indemnification  of any person for moneys or property so  used.  Any  officer,  director,  stock-holder,  attorney  or  agent  of  any  corporation  or joint-stock  association which violates any of the provisions of  this  section,  who  participates  in,  aids,  abets  or  advises  or  consents  to  any such  violations, and any person who solicits or knowingly receives any  money  or  property  in  violation  of  this  section,  shall  be  guilty  of a  misdemeanor.    2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this  section,  any  corporation or an organization financially supported in whole or in  part,   by   such   corporation   may   make   expenditures,   including  contributions,  not otherwise prohibited by law, for political purposes,  in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars in the aggregate in any  calendar year; provided  that  no  public  utility  shall  use  revenues  received  from  the  rendition  of  public  service within the state for  contributions for political purposes unless such cost is charged to  the  shareholders of such a public service corporation.