Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-14 > 14-120
§  14-120. Campaign contribution to be under true name of contributor.  1. No person shall in any name except his own, directly  or  indirectly,  make  a  payment  or  a  promise  of payment to a candidate or political  committee or to any officer or member thereof, or to any  person  acting  under  its authority or in its behalf or on behalf of any candidate, nor  shall any such committee or  any  such  person  or  candidate  knowingly  receive  a  payment or promise of payment, or enter or cause the same to  be entered in the accounts or records of such  committee,  in  any  name  other than that of the person or persons by whom it is made.    2.  Notwithstanding subdivision one of this section, a partnership, as  defined in section ten of the  partnership  law,  may  be  considered  a  separate  entity  for the purposes of this section, and as such may make  contributions in the name of said partnership without  attributing  such  contributions to the individual members of the partnership provided that  any  such  contribution  made  by  a  partnership to a candidate or to a  political committee, shall not exceed, twenty-five hundred  dollars.  In  the  event  that  such partnership contribution to any such candidate or  political committee exceeds twenty-five hundred dollars,  the  aggregate  amount  of  such  contribution shall be attributed to each partner whose  share of the contribution exceeds ninety-nine dollars.