Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-15 > 15-108
§  15-108. Designation and nomination of candidates. 1. Nominations of  candidates for elective village offices shall be  made  as  provided  in  this section.    2.  a.  Party  nominations  of  candidates  for village offices in any  county shall be made at a party caucus or, if the rules  of  the  county  committee,   heretofore   or   hereafter  a
* * *
 days  preceding the election.    b.  A  certificate  of acceptance or declination of a party nomination  for an office to be filled at the time of a general or  special  village  election  shall  be  filed  not later than forty-four days prior to such  election.    c. A certificate to fill a vacancy caused by declination  of  a  party  nomination  for  an  office  to  be  filled  at the time of a general or  special village election shall be filed not later  than  forty-one  days  prior to such election.    d. Party designating petitions for a village primary election shall be  filed  in  the  office  of the village clerk not earlier than twenty-two  days nor later than fifteen days prior to  the  primary  election.  Upon  such  a  filing,  the village clerk shall immediately notify the village  election chairman of such party and the person or persons designated  insuch  petition  of the fact of such filing and that such petition may be  inspected in his office.    (e)  A written declination of a party designation must be filed in the  office of the village clerk within three days of the date of the  filing  of  the  designating  petition. Upon the filing of such declination, the  village clerk shall,  within  one  day  notify  the  committee  to  fill  vacancies  named  in  the  petition.  A  certificate to fill the vacancy  caused by a declination or any other  reason  must  be  filed  with  the  village  clerk  within  three  days  after the date of the notice to the  committee to fill vacancies and shall have appended thereto the  written  consent of the person or persons designated.    8. a. An independent nominating petition for an office to be filled at  the  time  of  a  general or special village election shall be filed not  earlier than forty-two days nor later than  thirty-five  days  preceding  the election.    b.  A  certificate  of  acceptance  or  declination  of an independent  nomination for an office to be filled  at  the  time  of  a  general  or  special  village election shall be filed not later than three days after  the  last  day  to  file  the  petition  which  made  such   independent  nomination.    c.  A  certificate  to  fill  a  vacancy caused by a declination of an  independent nomination for an office to be  filled  at  the  time  of  a  general or special village election for offices shall be filed not later  than  three  days  after  the  last  day  to  file  the  certificate  of  declination, and shall have appended thereto the written consent of  the  person or persons nominated.    9.  Any village resident who is a registered voter of the village and,  in the case of a designating petition, an enrolled member of  the  party  filing  the  petition,  may sign an independent nominating petition or a  designating petition providing that: (a) such  signature  was  not  made  more  than six weeks prior to the last day to file such petition; (b) he  has not signed more  than  one  petition  designating  or  nominating  a  candidate  for  mayor or village justice. If he has signed more than one  such petition, only the earliest signature for each such office shall be  valid; (c) he has not signed  more  than  one  petition  designating  or  nominating  a  candidate for each vacancy which exists for the office of  village trustee or village justice if the village has provided  for  two  such  justices.  If  he  has signed more than one such petition for each  such vacancy, only the earlier signatures shall be valid; or (d) he does  not vote at a primary election or party caucus  where  a  candidate  was  nominated for the same office or each such vacancy.    10.    A  written  objection  to  an  independent nominating petition,  designating petition or certificate of nomination shall be filed in  the  office  of  the  village  clerk no later than one day following the last  date upon which such petition or certificate may be filed or within  one  day after such petition or certificate is received by the village clerk,  if  such petition or certificate is mailed as provided by law, whichever  is later. Written specifications of the grounds of the objections  shall  be  filed with the village clerk within two days after the filing of the  written objection. A failure to file such written  specifications  shall  render  the  original  objection  null  and  void.  Upon receipt of such  written specification, the village clerk  shall  forthwith  notify  each  candidate  named  in  the  petition  or certificate and shall notify the  county board of elections of the county in which the village is located.  For purposes of this section, a village shall be deemed  to  be  located  within  a  county  if  more  than fifty percent of the population of the  village as shown by the last federal decennial or special census resides  in that portion of the village located in that county. Upon  receipt  ofthe  written  specifications  as  herein  required,  the county board of  elections shall immediately take all steps necessary and consistent with  this chapter to render a determination on the questions raised  in  such  objections and specifications. When a determination has been made by the  county   board   of   elections  that  the  petition  is  sufficient  or  insufficient, it shall immediately notify the  village  clerk  and  each  candidate   named   in   the  petition  or  certificate,  and,  if  such  determination was made on objection, the objector.