Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-3 > Title-1 > 3-102
§  3-102.  State  board  of  elections;  general powers and duties. In  addition to the enforcement powers  and  any  other  powers  and  duties  specified  by law, the state board of elections shall have the power and  duty to:    1. issue instructions and promulgate rules and regulations relating to  the administration of the election process, election campaign  practices  and campaign financing practices consistent with the provisions of law;    2. visit boards of elections, examine their procedures and records and  direct  that  any  such  procedures be modified in any manner consistent  with the provisions of this chapter;    3. conduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions  of  this chapter;    4. conduct private or public hearings;    5.  administer oaths or affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their  attendance, examine them under  oath  or  affirmation  and  require  the  production  of  any  books,  records, documents or other evidence it may  deem relevant or material;    6. confer immunity in accordance with the provisions of section  50.20  of  the  criminal  procedure  law,  in any investigation relating to any  crime or offense  with  respect  to  which,  by  express  provisions  of  statute,  a  competent  authority  is  authorized  to  confer  immunity;  provided, however, that such immunity shall be conferred only after  the  attorney  general  and  appropriate  district  attorney are afforded the  opportunity to be heard respecting any objections which either may  have  to  the  conferring  thereof;  and provided, further, that if either the  attorney general or any such appropriate district attorney shall  object  to  the  conferring  of  immunity,  immunity  may  be  conferred only by  unanimous vote of all four commissioners of the state board;    7. institute, or  direct  a  board  of  elections  to  institute  such  judicial  proceedings as may be necessary to enforce compliance with any  provision  of  article  fourteen  of  this  chapter  or  any  regulation  promulgated  thereunder  including,  but not limited to, application, on  notice served upon the respondent in the manner directed by the court at  least six hours prior to the time of return thereon, to a justice of the  supreme court within the judicial district in which an alleged violation  of any such provision or regulation occurred or is  threatened,  for  an  order  prohibiting  the continued or threatened violation thereof or for  such other or further relief as the court may deem just and proper;    8. prepare uniform  forms  for  the  statements  required  by  article  fourteen  of  this  chapter  and uniform forms for use by local election  officials in the conduct of registration and voting; design, prepare and  make  available  to  county  boards  of  election  and  to  such   other  institutions  and groups as such board in its discretion shall determine  uniform application forms for registration and enrollment,  transfer  of  registration  and/or  enrollment and special enrollment upon application  filed by mail pursuant to  the  provisions  of  section  5-210  of 
* * *
a list of the mailing addresses of senators and members of  the  assembly.  When members of the public, government officials, or agencies  request the mailing addresses of senators and members of  the  assembly,  the  mailing  addresses  submitted  to the board by the secretary of the  senate and the clerk of the assembly shall be provided;    16. administer the administrative complaint procedure as provided  for  in section 3-105 of this article;    16-a. provide the department of correctional services and the division  of  parole with a sufficient number of voter registration forms to allow  the department of correctional services and the division  of  parole  to  comply with the duty to provide such voter registration forms to persons  upon  the  expiration  of  their  maximum sentence of imprisonment. Such  voter registration forms shall  be  addressed  to  the  state  board  of  elections.    17.  perform  such  other  acts  as  may be necessary to carry out the  purposes of this chapter.