Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-3 > Title-1 > 3-102
§  3-102.  State  board  of  elections;  general powers and duties. In  addition to the enforcement powers  and  any  other  powers  and  duties  specified  by law, the state board of elections shall have the power and  duty to:    1. issue instructions and promulgate rules and regulations relating to  the administration of the election process, election campaign  practices  and campaign financing practices consistent with the provisions of law;    2. visit boards of elections, examine their procedures and records and  direct  that  any  such  procedures be modified in any manner consistent  with the provisions of this chapter;    3. conduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions  of  this chapter;    4. conduct private or public hearings;    5.  administer oaths or affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their  attendance, examine them under  oath  or  affirmation  and  require  the  production  of  any  books,  records, documents or other evidence it may  deem relevant or material;    6. confer immunity in accordance with the provisions of section  50.20  of  the  criminal  procedure  law,  in any investigation relating to any  crime or offense  with  respect  to  which,  by  express  provisions  of  statute,  a  competent  authority  is  authorized  to  confer  immunity;  provided, however, that such immunity shall be conferred only after  the  attorney  general  and  appropriate  district  attorney are afforded the  opportunity to be heard respecting any objections which either may  have  to  the  conferring  thereof;  and provided, further, that if either the  attorney general or any such appropriate district attorney shall  object  to  the  conferring  of  immunity,  immunity  may  be  conferred only by  unanimous vote of all four commissioners of the state board;    7. institute, or 
* * *
but  in  no  event  later than ten business days after its receipt by the state board  of elections; and    (f) make all data from electronic reporting process available  at  all  times on the internet.    10.   establish   rules   allowing   the   admission   of  news  media  representatives to the area of the polling place where  the  canvass  of  ballots cast can be directly observed;    11.  recommend such legislation or administrative measures as it finds  appropriate  to  promote  fair,  honest  and  efficiently   administered  elections,  including,  but  not  limited  to, legislation to adjust the  contribution limitations set forth in article fourteen of this chapter;    12. monitor the adequacy and effectiveness of the  election  laws  and  report thereon at least annually to the governor and the legislature;    13.  compile the information required with respect to the operation of  the National Voter Registration Act and report such information annually  to the governor, the legislature and  the  Federal  Election  Commission  together  with  an  assessment  of  the  operation  of  such act and any  recommendations for changes and improvements.    14. take all appropriate steps  to  encourage  the  broadest  possible  voter  participation  in  elections  including  the  administration of a  program  of  registration  form  distribution  by  participating   state  agencies as prescribed by section 5-211 of this chapter;    15.  receive  from  the  secretary  of
* * *