Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-3 > Title-1 > 3-102
§  3-102.  State  board  of  elections;  general powers and duties. In  addition to the enforcement powers  and  any  other  powers  and  duties  specified  by law, the state board of elections shall have the power and  duty to:    1. issue instructions and promulgate rules and regulations relating to  the administration of the election process, election campaign  practices  and campaign financing practices consistent with the provisions of law;    2. visit boards of elections, examine their procedures and records and  direct  that  any  such  procedures be modified in any manner consistent  with the provisions of this chapter;    3. conduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisions  of  this chapter;    4. conduct private or public hearings;    5.  administer oaths or affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their  attendance, examine them under  oath  or  affirmation  and  require  the  production  of  any  books,  records, documents or other evidence it may  deem relevant or material;    6. confer immunity in accordance with the provisions of section  50.20  of  the  criminal  procedure  law,  in any investigation relating to any  crime or offense  with  respect  to  which,  by  express  provisions  of  statute,  a  competent  authority  is  authorized  to  confer  immunity;  provided, however, that such immunity shall be conferred only after  the  attorney  general  and  appropriate  district  attorney are afforded the  opportunity to be heard respecting any objections which either may  have  to  the  conferring  thereof;  and provided, further, that if either the  attorney general or any such appropriate district attorney shall  object  to  the  conferring  of  immunity,  immunity  may  be  conferred only by  unanimous vote of all four commissioners of the state board;    7. institute, or  direct  a  board  of  elections  to  institute  such  judicial  proceedings as may be necessary to enforce compliance with any  provision  of  article  fourteen  of  this  chapter  or  any  regulation  promulgated  thereunder  including,  but not limited to, application, on  notice served upon the respondent in the manner directed by the court at  least six hours
* * *
to adjust the  contribution limitations set forth in article fourteen of this chapter;    12. monitor the adequacy and effectiveness of the  election  laws  and  report thereon at least annually to the governor and the legislature;    13.  compile the information required with respect to the operation of  the National Voter Registration Act and report such information annually  to the governor, the legislature and  the  Federal  Election  Commission  together  with  an  assessment  of  the  operation  of  such act and any  recommendations for changes and improvements.    14. take all appropriate steps  to  encourage  the  broadest  possible  voter  participation  in  elections  including  the  administration of a  program  of  registration  form  distribution  by  participating   state  agencies as prescribed by section 5-211 of this chapter;    15.  receive  from  the  secretary  of the senate and the clerk of the  assembly a list of the mailing addresses of senators and members of  the  assembly.  When members of the public, government officials, or agencies  request the mailing addresses of senators and members of  the  assembly,  the  mailing  addresses  submitted  to the board by the secretary of the  senate and the clerk of the assembly shall be provided;    16. administer the administrative complaint procedure as provided  for  in section 3-105 of this article;    16-a. provide the department of correctional services and the division  of  parole with a sufficient number of voter registration forms to allow  the department of correctional services and the division  of  parole  to  comply with the duty to provide such voter registration forms to persons  upon  the  expiration  of  their  maximum sentence of imprisonment. Such  voter registration forms shall  be  addressed  to  the  state  board  of  elections.    17.  perform  such  other  acts  as  may be necessary to carry out the  purposes of this chapter.