Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-3 > Title-1 > 3-104
§  3-104.  State  board of elections; enforcement powers. 1. The state  board of elections shall have jurisdiction of, and be  responsible  for,  the  execution  and enforcement of the provisions of article fourteen of  this chapter and  other  statutes  governing  campaigns,  elections  and  related procedures.    2.  Whenever  the state board of elections or other board of elections  shall determine, on its own initiative or upon complaint, or  otherwise,  that  there is substantial reason to believe a violation of this chapter  or any code or regulation promulgated thereunder has occurred, it  shall  expeditiously   make   an   investigation   which   shall  also  include  investigation of reports and statements made or failed to be made by the  complainant and any political committee supporting his candidacy if  the  complainant  is  a candidate or, if the complaint was made by an officer  or member of a political committee, of reports and  statements  made  or  failed  to  be  made  by  such  political  committee  and any candidates  supported by it. The state board of elections, in lieu of making such an  investigation, may direct the appropriate board of elections to make  an  investigation.  The  state  board  of  elections  may request, and shall  receive, the assistance of the state  police  in  any  investigation  it  shall conduct.    3.  If,  after an investigation, the state or other board of elections  finds reasonable cause to believe that a violation  warranting  criminal  prosecution  has taken place, it shall forthwith refer the matter to the  district attorney of the appropriate county and shall make available  to  such  district  attorney  all  relevant papers, documents, testimony and  findings relevant to its investigation.    4. The state or other  board  of  elections  may,  where  appropriate,  commence  a judicial proceeding with respect to the filing or failure to  file any statement of receipts, expenditures,  or  contributions,  under  the  provisions  of  this  chapter, and the state board of elections may  direct the  appropriate  other  board  of  elections  to  commence  such  proceeding.    5.  The  state board of elections may promulgate rules and regulations  consistent with law to effectuate the provisions of this section.