Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-3 > Title-2 > 3-200
§   3-200.   Boards   of   elections;   creation,   qualifications  of  commissioners, removal. 1. There shall be a board of elections  in  each  county  of  the  state and in the city of New York for the five counties  thereof.    2. Each board shall consist of two election commissioners, except that  the county legislative body of a county having a population of more than  one hundred and twenty thousand may, by local law, increase  the  number  of  commissioners  to  four,  to be appointed as provided in this title.  Each of the major political  parties  shall  be  eligible  to  recommend  appointment of an equal number of commissioners.    3.   In  the  city  of  New  York  the  board  shall  consist  of  ten  commissioners of election who shall be registered voters in  the  county  for  which  they  are  appointed and they shall be appointed by the city  council of the city of New York. Not more than two  commissioners  shall  be registered voters of the same county.    4.  No  person shall be appointed as election commissioner or continue  to hold office who is not a registered voter in the county  and  not  an  enrolled  member of the party recommending his appointment, or who holds  any other public office, except that of commissioner  of  deeds,  notary  public,  village  officer,  city  or town justice, member of a community  board within the city of New York or trustee  or  officer  of  a  school  district outside of a city.    6.  An election commissioner shall not be a candidate for any elective  office which he would not be entitled to hold under  the  provisions  of  this  article,  unless  he has ceased by resignation or otherwise, to be  commissioner prior to his nomination or designation therefor.  Otherwise  such nomination or designation shall be null and void.    7. An election commissioner may be removed from office by the governor  for  cause  in  the  same  manner as a sheriff. Any vacancy so resulting  shall be filled in a manner  prescribed  by  this  article  for  filling  vacancies.