Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-3 > Title-2 > 3-220
§  3-220.  Records  and  photostats;  preservation  and sale.   1. All  registration records, certificates, lists, and inventories  referred  to  in,  or  required  by,  this chapter shall be public records and open to  public inspection under  the  immediate  supervision  of  the  board  of  elections or its employees and subject to such reasonable regulations as  such  board  may  impose,  provided,  however,  that  a voter's driver's  license number, department of motor vehicle non-driver photo ID  number,  social  security  number  and facsimile number shall not be released for  public inspection. No such records shall be handled at any time  by  any  person  other  than  a  member  of  a  registration  board  or  board of  inspectors of elections or board of  elections  except  as  provided  by  rules imposed by the board of elections.    2.  The  central  file  registration  records  shall be kept in locked  filing cabinets in the office of the  board  of  elections  or,  in  the  appropriate branch offices of the board of elections. Such records shall  be taken from such file and handled only where necessary to make entries  thereon or take other action in connection therewith as required by this  article.  The  board of elections may cause to be made, photostatic copy  or copies of the registration poll records of registered voters  in  any  election  district  and shall cause such photostatic copies to be placed  in one or more ledgers in the same manner and in the same order  as  the  original  registration  poll  records  appear  in  the ledger or ledgers  containing the registration poll records  for  such  election  district.  Such  photostatic records shall be open to public inspection, in lieu of  the original registration records.    3. Registration records which have been mutilated or voided or  which,  following  the  refusal  of  a  board  taking registrations to permit an  applicant to register, have been marked "Refused" shall be  retained  by  the  board  of elections for at least two years. Upon destruction of any  such records the board shall keep a file of the serial  numbers  of  the  records  so  destroyed. Reports of deaths shall be retained by the board  of elections for two years. In  January  of  each  year,  the  board  of  elections  may  remove from its files and may destroy the check cards of  persons  whose  registrations  were  cancelled  more  than   two   years  previously.    4. Subsequent to the expiration of ten years after the receipt thereof  or, in the case of registration records, subsequent to the expiration of  two  years  after cancellation of the registration to which they relate,  the board of elections, in lieu of preserving  any  of  the  records  as  hereinbefore  provided,  may  preserve photostatic, microphotographic or  photographic film copies thereof, and may destroy the  original  records  and  is authorized to do so in accordance with the provisions of article  thirteen of the state finance law. If the board of elections maintains a  computer readable registration record for each registered  voter,  which  includes  a  copy 
* * *
pending the action or proceeding and at the expiration  of such time they may be either destroyed or sold. Lists  of  registered  voters  with  computer  generated  facsimile  signatures used in lieu of  registration poll records at any election shall be preserved  until  the  end  of the fourth calendar year after the year of such election. In all  jurisdictions, the original statements of  results  made  by  the  state  board  of  canvassers  or  a  county or city board of canvassers and any  original record specifying the name of a person declared  to  have  been  elected  to  a public office shall not be destroyed or sold but shall be  preserved, as part of the  records  of  such  board  or  officer,  until  otherwise provided by law.    6-a.  During the period prescribed by subdivision six of this section,  no petition shall be removed from the office of the board  of  elections  for  copying  or any other purpose except while in the custody, or under  the supervision of a member or employee of such  board  or  pursuant  to  court order.    7.  Upon  the  sale  of  any property authorized by this section to be  destroyed or sold, the proceeds shall be paid over as follows:  If  sold  by  the  board  of elections, the proceeds shall be paid into the county  treasury, or, in the city of New York, into the city treasury.  If  sold  by  the  clerk of a city, town or village, the proceeds shall be paid to  its fiscal officer for its benefit. Proceeds of the  sale  of  any  such  property  in  the  office  of the state board of elections shall be paid  over as provided by law with respect to other state moneys in the  hands  of a state officer.