Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-4 > 4-102
§  4-102.  Maps;  congressional,  senatorial,  assembly  and  election  districts.   1. The state board of elections,  at  the  expense  of  the  state,  shall  publish  maps showing the county or counties contained in  each of the congressional districts, senatorial districts  and  assembly  districts of the state.    2.  Where  a  portion  of  a county is contained in any congressional,  senatorial or assembly district, the state board  shall  publish  a  map  showing  the  portion  of  such county contained in each such respective  district. Such map or maps shall show  the  extreme  boundaries  of  the  portion  of the county so contained, as described by the street boundary  and shall have printed thereon the names of the streets or  public  ways  bounding the district; provided however, that where the extreme boundary  consists  of the boundary line of any city, town or village, it shall be  sufficient to so indicate, without showing or naming individual  streets  or public ways.    3.  The  state  board shall also publish three individual maps of each  borough  of  the  city  of  New  York,  which  shall  show  all  of  the  congressional   districts  or  parts  thereof,  all  of  the  senatorial  districts or parts thereof, and all of the assembly districts  or  parts  thereof contained in such borough.  Each such map shall show the extreme  boundaries  of  the  districts  to  which it refers, as described in the  street boundary and shall have printed thereon the names of the  streets  or public ways bounding the district.    4.  All  such  maps  shall  be to scale. Pertinent copies of such maps  shall be filed and kept open to public inspection as follows: one in the  office of the town or city clerk, except in the city of New York; one in  the office of every board of elections, and each branch office, if  any.  Surplus  copies if any, may be sold at cost and the proceeds remitted to  the  state  board  of  elections.  Whenever  the   boundaries   of   any  congressional,  senatorial,  or assembly district are altered, the state  board of elections shall publish revised copies of those  maps  affected  by  such  boundary alteration and make the distribution required in this  subdivision.    5. a. A map or separate maps of uniform scale  of  election  districts  within  a  town  or  ward, or, in the city of New York and the county of  Nassau, within an assembly district, wholly within such city  or  county  or  within  that  portion  of  any assembly district within such city or  county, shall be made by the board or  body  creating  or  altering  the  districts  so  that  the  map  or maps on file at any time will show the  existing election districts in such town, ward,  assembly  district,  or  the appropriate portion of such assembly district.    b.  In  a  city, street corner numbers of the block or blocks defining  the extreme boundaries of each election district shall be printed on the  map or maps, within or outside the block line or lines, so  as  to  show  plainly  the  highest  and  lowest  street  numbers  within the election  district of every street bounding the district.    c. Copies of such maps or descriptions shall be filed and kept open to  public inspection as follows: one in the office  of  the  town  or  city  clerk, except in the city of New York; one in the office and each branch  office, if any, of the board of elections.    d. One copy of each map shall be delivered, upon request, to the state  board  of elections and to a person or officer designated jointly by the  speaker of the assembly and the temporary president of the senate.  Each  time  an  election  district  boundary  is changed a copy of the new map  shall be sent to each such board, person or officer  who  has  requested  such  maps.  Surplus  copies  of maps of election districts in a city or  town may be sold at cost and the proceeds paid to the  county,  city  or  town which incurred the expense of preparing the maps.6.  In  a  town,  after  the  creation  or  alteration of any election  district therein, the board of elections shall furnish to the inspectors  of election in each election district, on the first day of  registration  or  election  occurring  after such change, a map or dsecription showing  such election district.