Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-4 > 4-136
§  4-136.  Election expenses; payment of. 1. Except as provided for in  subdivision two of this  section,  the  expenses  of  providing  polling  places,  voting  booths,  supplies  therefor,  ballot  boxes  and  other  furniture for the polling place for any election, including the storage,  transportation  and  maintenance  of  voting  machines,  appliances  and  equipment  or  ballot  counting  devices,  and  the  compensation of the  election officers in each election district, shall be a charge upon  the  county  in  which such election district is situated, except in the city  of New York where such expenses shall be a charge upon the city  of  New  York.    2.  All expenses incurred under this chapter by the board of elections  of a county outside of the city of New York shall be  a  charge  against  the  county  and  in  the  city of New York the expenses of the board of  elections shall be a charge against such city. The expenses incurred  by  the  board  of  elections  of a county outside the city of New York may,  pursuant to section 3-226 of this  chapter,  be  apportioned  among  the  cities  and  towns  therein,  or  in the case of a village election held  other than at  the  time  of  the  fall  primary  or  general  election,  apportioned to such villages therein.    3.  In  the  city  of  New  York  all  leased  or purchased equipment,  supplies, ballots, printing and publications, except  newspaper  notices  and  advertisements,  to  be  used  or  furnished  by such board, may be  procured for it by the purchasing department or agency of such  city  as  if  such board were an agency of such city. Such board shall comply with  the rules and regulations of the New York city procurement policy  board  and applicable state law.