Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-5 > Title-3 > 5-304
§  5-304.  Enrollment;  change  of  enrollment  or  new  enrollment by  previously registered voters. 1.  A  registered  voter  may  change  his  enrollment in the manner prescribed by this section.    2.  The  term  "change of enrollment" shall apply to applications by a  registered voter already enrolled in one party to enroll in a  different  party,  or to delete his enrollment in any party, or an application by a  registered voter not enrolled in any party to  enroll  in  a  particular  party.    3. A change of enrollment received by the board of elections not later  than the twenty-fifth day before the general election shall be deposited  in  a  sealed  enrollment box, which shall not be opened until the first  Tuesday following such general election. Such change of enrollment shall  be then removed and entered as provided in this article.    4. Registered voters may apply for change of enrollment personally  by  mail  to  or  by  appearing  before  a  county  board of elections or by  appearing before a board of inspectors. If the applicant has appeared in  person and if the board finds that he or she is properly registered,  it  shall   provide  the  applicant  with  an  application  form  for  voter  registration by mail which shall be treated as an application for change  of enrollment filed pursuant to this section. If the voter  has  applied  personally  by mail, the county board of elections shall mail him or her  an application form for voter registration by mail as provided  by  this  chapter.   If  a  registered  voter  submits  an  application  form  for  registration or  enrollment  as  provided  by  this  chapter,  from  the  residence address from which he or she is then registered, and such form  reflects  a  change  of  enrollment, the county board of elections shall  treat such form  as  an  application  for  change  of  enrollment  filed  pursuant to this section. If such application form also sets forth a new  address  within  the  same  city or county, the board of elections shall  also treat such form as an  application  for  transfer  of  registration  pursuant  to section 5-208 of this article. If a voter has cast a ballot  in an affidavit ballot envelope on  which  such  voter  claims  a  party  enrollment  different from the enrollment in the records of the board of  elections, such affidavit shall be treated as an application for  change  of enrollment.