Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-5 > Title-4 > 5-400
§  5-400.  Cancellation  of  registration;  generally.  1.  A  voter's  registration, including the registration of a voter in inactive  status,  shall be cancelled if, since the time of his last registration, he:    (a)  Moved  his  residence  outside  the city or county in which he is  registered.    (b) Was convicted of a felony disqualifying him from  voting  pursuant  to the provisions of section 5-106 of this article.    (c) Has been adjudicated an incompetent.    (d) Refused to take a challenge oath.    (e) Has died.    (f)  Did  not vote in any election conducted by the board of elections  during the period ending with  the  second  general  election  at  which  candidates  for  federal  office  are  on  the ballot after his name was  placed in inactive status and for whom the board of elections  did  not,  during  such period, in any other way, receive any information that such  voter still resides in the same county or city.    (g) Personally requested to have his name removed  from  the  list  of  registered voters.    (h)  For  any other reason, is no longer qualified to vote as provided  in this chapter.    2. For the purposes of this section a personal request to  be  removed  from the list of registered voters shall include the following:    (a) A statement signed by the registrant which makes such a request.    (b)  A  notice that the registrant has moved to an address outside the  city or county which is signed by the registrant and sent to  the  board  of elections.    (c)  A  notice  signed  by  the  registrant  which  states  that  such  registrant has moved to an address outside the city or county  and  that  such change of address is for voter registration purposes.    (d)  A  notice  from  a board of elections or other voter registration  officer or agency that such  person  has  registered  to  vote  from  an  address outside such city or county.