Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-5 > Title-4 > 5-402
§  5-402. Cancellation of registration; generally, notice to voter. 1.  The board of elections shall cancel the registration of a voter when  he  is no longer qualified to vote or as required herein.    2. Whenever the board has reason to believe that a registered voter is  no   longer   qualified   to  vote,  it  shall,  before  cancelling  his  registration, notify him, in a form  approved  by  the  state  board  of  elections,  by first class forwardable mail to the address from which he  was last registered that he may appear before the  board  or  answer  in  writing  by mail, stating the reasons why his registration should not be  cancelled. Such notice shall also state  that  if  the  voter  does  not  appear  or  answer  in writing within fourteen days after such notice is  mailed, his registration will  be  cancelled.  Such  notice  shall  also  advise  the  voter of his right to reregister pursuant to the provisions  of this chapter and shall contain the phone number to call for the  days  and  hours  of local registration and the location of local registration  places, the deadline for personal registration  by  mail  for  the  next  general  election  and  the  phone  number  to call to obtain additional  applications for personal registration by mail.  No such notice shall be  required in order to cancel the registration of a voter who has  made  a  personal  request  to  be  removed from the list of registered voters as  defined by subdivision two  of  section  5-400  of  this  title  or  the  registration  of  a  voter whose name has been in inactive status for at  least the period required by paragraph (f) of subdivision one of section  5-400 of this title or to cancel the registration of  a  voter  who  has  died. Together with such notice of cancellation, the board shall mail to  such  voter  a  postage paid return card in a form approved by the state  board of elections. Such card shall provide a place for the voter to set  forth the reasons for his continued eligibility to vote in  such  county  or  city and to indicate his current address in the county or city and a  statement that failure to return the card will result in cancellation of  registration. The card shall also inform the voter of how to  reregister  if  the  voter  has  moved out of the county or city. If such registered  voter shall fail to appear or answer in writing within such time or  if,  after  he  so  appears  or writes, the board is not satisfied that he is  qualified to remain registered, the board shall cancel his registration.    3. The board of elections shall notify immediately every person  whose  registration  is cancelled after such person has responded, in person or  by mail, to a notice sent pursuant to subdivision two of  this  section,  of  the  action  taken and the reason therefor, by written notice to the  address from which he was last registered. Such notice shall advise such  persons either of their right to reregister or their right to apply to a  court of law for reinstatement, whichever is appropriate.    4. Each board of elections shall, at least once a month,  transmit  to  the  appropriate  board of elections, a list of the names, old addresses  and new addresses  of  every  voter  whose  registration  was  cancelled  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  paragraph  (a)  of subdivision one of  section 5-400 of this title because the voter moved to an address in the  jurisdiction of the board to which the list is sent, unless the board of  elections sending the list  has  received  notice  that  the  voter  has  already registered to vote from the new address.