Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-5 > Title-6 > 5-614
§  5-614.  Statewide  voter  registration  list. 1. There shall be one  official record of the registration of each voter. Such record shall  be  maintained   in   an   interactive,   statewide,   computerized,   voter  registration  list.  Such  statewide  voter  registration   list   shall  constitute  the  official list of voters for the state of New York. Such  list shall be in the  custody  of  the  state  board  of  elections  and  administered  and maintained by the state board of elections, subject to  rules and regulations promulgated by the state  board  of  elections  in  accordance with subdivision four of section 3-100 of this chapter. Local  boards  of  elections  shall  comply  with all the rules and regulations  promulgated by the state board of elections pursuant to this section.    2. The official statewide voter registration list shall be created  by  combining  the existing voter registration list maintained by each local  board of elections into a single integrated list.  The  state  board  of  elections,  pursuant  to  subdivision  four  of  section  3-100  of this  chapter, shall promulgate rules and regulations, which shall be  binding  upon  each  local  board  of elections, concerning the combining of each  existing voter registration list into a  single  integrated  list.  Such  rules   and  regulations  shall  be  designed,  to  the  maximum  extent  practicable, to allow each local board of elections to continue  to  use  its  existing  computer  infrastructure,  computer software and database  applications to access data from and  transmit  data  to  the  statewide  voter  registration  list.  To  create  such  list,  each local board of  elections shall transmit to the state board  of  elections  a  certified  copy  of  the  voter registration records of such board in an electronic  format prescribed by the state board of elections. The  state  board  of  elections  shall on an ongoing basis compile such records from the local  boards of elections  into  a  statewide  voter  registration  list.  The  computer   infrastructure   of   such   list  shall  be  maintained  and  administered by the state board of elections and such  board  shall,  in  accordance  with  subdivision  four  of  section  3-100 of this chapter,  promulgate uniform rules and regulations for the  maintenance  of  voter  registration records not inconsistent with this chapter. The state board  of  elections shall make accessible to each local board of elections the  statewide voter registration list. Such list shall be  maintained  in  a  computerized form which permits different user interfaces.    3. The statewide voter registration list shall:    a.  serve  as  the single system for storing and managing the official  list of registered voters throughout the state  which  local  boards  of  elections  shall  use  for  creating the computer generated registration  list prepared for each election for each election district  as  provided  by this chapter;    b.  contain  the  name  and  registration information of every legally  registered voter in the state, as provided  by  section  5-500  of  this  article  and  such  other  information as may be deemed necessary by the  state board of elections in accordance with subdivision four of  section  3-100 of this chapter;    c.  contain  a  unique identifier for each legally registered voter in  the state;    d.  be  coordinated  and  referenced  with  other  state  and  federal  identification records;    e.  provide  timely  electronic  access  to  the information contained  therein to election officials;    f. provide that all voter registration information obtained by a local  board of elections shall be electronically entered into such list on  an  expedited basis at the time the information is provided to such board;g.  ensure  that the state board of elections provides such support as  may be required so that local boards of elections are able to enter  the  information described in paragraph f of this subdivision;    h.  serve  as  the official voter registration list for the conduct of  all elections in the state which are administered  by  local  boards  of  elections; and    i.  allow  local  boards  of  elections,  using  their own systems, to  perform essential  election  functions  including  but  not  limited  to  processing  of  absentee  voters,  administration  of  poll  workers and  polling places, assignment of election jurisdictions based on  residence  and  address  and other functions necessary for the conduct of elections  using voter registration information from the official  statewide  voter  registration list.    4.  Adding, changing, canceling or removing voter registration records  shall be conducted only by local boards of elections as provided by this  chapter.    5. For purposes of removing names of ineligible voters from  the  list  of  eligible  voters,  the  state  board  of  elections shall obtain and  transmit to local boards of elections (a) the list of persons  who  have  died  maintained by the New York city department of health and the state  department of health, and (b) the list of persons subject to  forfeiture  of  the  right  to  vote  pursuant  to  section  5-106  of  this article  maintained by the office of court administration or by  a  court  having  made such determination.    6.  Each local board of elections shall, within twenty-five days after  receiving  such  list  of  decedents  or  list  of  persons  subject  to  forfeiture  of  the  right  to  vote  pursuant  to section 5-106 of this  article, use such lists to identify and  remove  decedents  and  persons  subject  to forfeiture of the right to vote pursuant to section 5-106 of  this article from the list of eligible voters.    7. The local board of elections shall  electronically  file  with  the  state  board  of  elections a cancellation and removal report indicating  all
* * *