Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-7 > Title-1 > 7-104
§  7-104.  Ballots;  form  of, voting machine. 1. All ballots shall be  printed and/or displayed in a format and arrangement,  of  such  uniform  size  and  style  as will fit the ballot frame, and shall be in as plain  and clear a type or display as the space will  reasonably  permit.  Such  type  or  display  on  the  ballot  shall  satisfy
* * *
or,  in  case  of  presidential  electors, to the names of the candidates for president  and vice-president of such party.    (b) The titles of offices may be arranged horizontally, with the names  of candidates for an office and the slot or device for write-in  ballots  for  such  office  arranged vertically under the title of the office, or  the titles of offices may be arranged  vertically,  with  the  names  of  candidates for an office and the slot or device for write-in ballots for  such office arranged horizontally opposite the title of the office.    (c) Each office shall occupy as many columns or rows on the machine as  the number of candidates to be elected to that office.    4.  (a)  The  names  of  all  candidates  nominated  by  any  party or  independent body for an office shall always appear in the row or  column  containing  generally the names of candidates nominated by such party or  independent body for other offices except as hereinafter provided.    (b) When the same person has been nominated for an office to be filled  at the election by more than one party, the voting machine shall  be  so  adjusted  that  his  or  her  name  shall  appear  in each row or column  containing generally the names of candidates for other offices nominated  by any such party.    (c) If  such  candidate  has  also  been  nominated  by  one  or  more  independent  bodies,  his  or  her name shall appear only in each row or  column containing generally the names of candidates  for  other  offices  nominated  by  any such party and the name of each such independent body  shall appear in one such row or column to be designated by the candidate  in a writing filed with the officer or board charged with  the  duty  of  providing  ballots,  or  if  such person shall fail to so designate, the  names of such independent bodies shall appear in such row or  column  as  such officer or board shall determine.    (d)  If  any person shall be nominated for any office by one party and  two or more independent bodies his or  her  name  shall  appear  on  the  voting machine twice; once in the row or column containing generally the  names  of candidates for other offices nominated by such party, and once  in the row or  column  containing  generally  the  names  of  candidates  nominated by the independent body designated by such person in a writing  filed  with  the  officer  or  board  charged with the duty of providing  ballots and in connection with the name of such person in  such  row  or  column  shall appear the name of each independent body nominating him or  her or, if such person shall fail to so  designate,  the  name  of  such  candidate  and
* * *
in  the place designated by the officer or board charged with  the  duty  of  providing  ballots,  and  in connection with his or her name there shall  appear the name of each independent body nominating  him  or  her,  but,  where  the  capacity of the machine will permit, the name of such person  shall not appear or be placed in a column or on a horizontal  line  with  the names of persons nominated by a party for other offices.    5. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision four of this section,  the  name  of  a  person who is nominated for the office of governor, or  state senator, or member of assembly, shall appear on the ballot as many  times as there are parties or independent bodies nominating him or  her,  and  there  shall  be  a  separate voting and registering device at each  place in which such name shall appear.    6. If any type of machine used in any  county  or  city  contains  any  feature,  the  use  of  which  is neither required nor prohibited by the  provisions of this chapter, the board of elections may,  by  resolution,  require  that one or more of such features shall be used in such county.  Thereafter all machines of such type used in such county or  city  shall  be  operated in conformity with any such resolution. Any such resolution  may thereafter be rescinded by such board and after being  so  rescinded  may  be  re-adopted.  Once  re-adopted by any board of elections, such a  resolution may not be rescinded again by such board.    7. The ballot shall have printed upon it in black ink for  each  party  or  independent  row,  at the head of the column or the beginning of the  row containing the names of candidates, the image of a closed fist  with  index  finger  extended pointing to the party or independent row. In the  same space, in black letters as large as the space will permit,
* * *