Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-7 > Title-2 > 7-202
§  7-202.  Voting  machine  or  system;  requirements  of. 1. A voting  machine or system to be approved by the state board of elections shall:    a. be constructed so as to allow for voting for all candidates who may  be nominated and on all ballot proposals which  may  be  submitted  and,  except  for  elections  at  which  the number of pa
* * *
equivalent function which shall be  so  made  and  adjusted  as  to  conceal the voter and his or her action while voting;    n. contain a device which enables all the election inspectors and poll  watchers  at such election district to determine when the voting machine  or system has been activated for voting and when the voter has completed  casting his or her vote;    o. permit the primaries of at least five parties to be  held  on  such  machine  or  system at a single election, and accommodate such number of  multiple ballots at a single election as may be required  by  the  state  board of elections but in no case less than five;    p.  be constructed to allow a voter in a wheelchair to cast his or her  vote;    q. permit inspectors of elections  to  easily  and  safely  place  the  voting machine or system in a wheelchair accessible position;    r.  ensure  the integrity and security of the voting machine or system  by:    (i) being capable of conducting both  pre-election  and  post-election  testing  of  the  logic  and  accuracy  of  the  machine  or system that  demonstrates an accurate tally when a known quantity of votes is entered  into each machine; and    (ii) providing a means by which a  malfunctioning  voting  machine  or  system shall secure any votes already cast on such machine or system;    s.   permit   alternative   language  accessibility  pursuant  to  the  requirements of section 203 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (42  U.S.C.  1973aa-1a)  such  that  it  must  have  the capacity to display the full  ballot in the alternative  languages  required  by  the  federal  Voting  Rights  Act  if  such  voting machine or system is to be used where such  alternative languages are required or where the local board  deems  such  feature necessary; and    t.  not  include  any  device  or functionality potentially capable of  externally transmitting or receiving data via the internet or via  radio  waves or via other wireless means.    2. The state board of elections shall approve, for use at each polling  place at least one voting machine or system at such polling place which,  in  addition  to  meeting  the  requirements  in subdivision one of this  section, shall:    a. be equipped with a voting device with tactile discernible  controls  designed to meet the needs of voters with limited reach and limited hand  dexterity;    b.  be  equipped  with  an  audio voting feature that communicates the  complete content of the ballot in a voice which permits a voter  who  is  blind  or  visually impaired to cast a secret ballot using voice-only or  tactile discernible controls; and    c. be capable  of  being  equipped  with  a  pneumatic  switch  voting  attachment  which  can  be  operated  orally  by  gentle pressure or the  creation of a vacuum through the inhalation or exhalation of air by  the  voter  including,  but  not  limited  to,  a  sip-and-puff switch voting  attachment.    3. The state board of elections may, in  accordance  with  subdivision  four   of  section  3-100  of  this  chapter,  establish  by  regulation  additional standards for voting machines  or  systems  not  inconsistent  with this chapter.    4.  Local boards of elections which obtain voting machines pursuant to  this chapter may  determine  to  purchase  direct  recording  electronicmachines  or  optical scan machines in conformance with the requirements  of this chapter.