Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-9 > Title-2 > 9-208
§  9-208.  Provisions for recanvass of vote in every election district  in the state; procedure in case of discrepancy. 1. Within  fifteen  days  after  each  general, special or primary election, and within seven days  after every village election conducted by  the  board  of  elections  at  which  ballot scanners are used, the board of elections, or a bipartisan  committee of or appointed by said board  shall,  in  each  county  using  ballot  scanners,  make  a  record  of  the serial number of each ballot  scanner used in each election  district  in  such  general,  special  or  primary  election.  No person who was a candidate at such election shall  be appointed to membership on the committee. Such board of elections  or  bipartisan committee shall recanvass the tabulated result tape from each  ballot  scanner  used  in  each election district by comparing such tape  with the numbers as recorded on the return of canvass. The said board or  committee shall also make a recanvass of any election day paper  ballots  that have not been scanned and were hand counted pursuant to subdivision  two  of  section  9-110 of this article and compare the results with the  number as recorded on the return of  canvass.  The  board  or  committee  shall  then  recanvass  write-in  votes,  if  any, on ballots which were  otherwise scanned and canvassed at polling places on election night. The  board or committee shall validate and prove  such  sums.  Before  making  such  canvass  the  board  of  elections,  with respect to each election  district to be recanvassed, shall give notice in writing to  the  voting  machine  custodian  thereof, to the state and county chair of each party  or independent body which shall have nominated candidates for  the  said  general  or  special  election or nominated or elected candidates at the  said primary election  and  to  each  individual  candidate  whose  name  appears  on  the office ballot, of the time and place where such canvass  is to be made; and the state and county chair  of  each  such  party  or  independent   body  and  each  such  individual  candidate  may  send  a  representative to be present at such  recanvass.  Each  candidate  whose  name appears on the official ballot, or his or her representative, shall  have  the  right  personally  to  examine  and make a record of the vote  recorded on the tabulated result tape and any ballots  which  were  hand  counted.    2. If upon such recanvass, it shall be found that the original canvass  of  the  returns  of an election district has been incorrectly made from  any tabulated result tape plus any ballots which were  hand  counted,  a  statement  in  writing  shall  be  prepared  giving  the details for any  corrections  made  for  such  election  district.  The  result  of   the  recanvass, and such statement shall be witnessed by the persons required  to  be  present  and  shall  be  filed with the board of elections. Such  recanvass of votes made pursuant hereto shall  thereupon  supersede  the  returns  filed by the inspectors of election of the election district in  which the canvass was made.    3. If upon the recanvass of an election district, it  shall  be  found  that  a  discrepancy exists between the number of voters who cast a vote  in an election  district  and  the  number  of  votes  recorded  on  the  tabulated  results  tape  plus any election day paper ballots counted by  hand the board of elections, or the  committee  thereof,  shall  proceed  thoroughly  to  examine  all  the  election  day  paper  ballots in that  election district to determine the result from such  election  district.  The  result  of this examination of election day ballots shall supersede  the returns filed by the inspectors of election of the election district  in which the canvass was made. After the completion of such examination,  the board of elections, or the committee thereof, shall then  and  there  prepare  a statement in writing giving in detail the result thereof, and  such statement shall be witnessed by the persons required to be  present  and shall be filed in the office of the board of elections.