Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-9 > Title-2 > 9-209
§ 9-209. Canvass of absentee, military and special ballots and ballots  cast  by  voters  with  registration  poll  records  missing  on days of  election or voters who have not had their identity  previously  verified  or  who  have  moved after registering. Before completing the canvass of  votes cast in any primary, general, special, or ot
* * *
 board  of  inspectors  as  such  candidate, political party, or  independent body was entitled to appoint at such  election  in  any  one  election  district  for  which  such  central  board  of  inspectors  is  designated to act.    2. (a) (i) Upon assembling at  the  time  and  place  fixed  for  such  meeting,  each  central  board  of inspectors shall cast and canvass the  envelopes and the ballots therein contained as nearly as practicable  in  the  manner  provided  by  this  chapter  for  a  board of inspectors to  consider, cast, and canvass absentee ballot envelopes.    (ii) If the board of inspectors determines that a person was  entitled  to  vote  at such election it shall cast and canvass such ballot if such  board finds that ministerial error by the board of elections or  any  of  its employees caused such ballot envelope not to be valid on its face.    (iii)  If the board of elections determines that a person was entitled  to vote at such election, the board shall cast and canvass  such  ballot  if  such  board  finds  that  the  voter appeared at the correct polling  place, regardless of the fact that the voter may have  appeared  in  the  incorrect election district.(b)(i)  Such  board  of  inspectors  shall  also  cast and canvass any  federal write-in absentee ballots validly cast by an absentee  voter,  a  military  voter  or a special federal voter for the offices of president  and  vice-president,  United  States  senator  and   representative   in  congress.    Such  board  of  inspectors shall also cast and canvass any  federal write-in absentee ballots validly cast by a military  voter  for  all  questions or proposals, public offices or party positions for which  a military voter is otherwise eligible to vote as  provided  in  section  10-104 of this chapter.    (ii)  Federal  write-in  absentee  ballots shall be cast and canvassed  only if: (A) an application for an absentee, military or special federal  ballot was received from the absentee, military or special federal voter  at least thirty days before  election  day;  (B)  the  federal  write-in  absentee  ballot  was submitted from inside or outside the United States  by a military voter or was submitted from outside the United States by a  special federal voter; (C) such ballot  is  received  by  the  board  of  elections  not later than thirteen days following the day of election or  seven days after a primary election; and (D) the absentee,  military  or  special  federal  ballot  which was sent to the voter is not received by  the board of elections by the thirteenth day  following  the  day  of  a  general or special election or the seventh day after a primary election.    (iii)  If  such  a  federal write-in absentee ballot is received after  election day, the envelope in which it is received must contain:  (A)
* * *