Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-9 > Title-2 > 9-209
§ 9-209. Canvass of absentee, military and special ballots and ballots  cast  by  voters  with  registration  poll  records  missing  on days of  election or voters who have not had their identity  previously  verified  or  who  have  moved after registering. Before completing the canvass of  votes cast in any primary, general, special, or ot
* * *
party, or  independent body was entitled to appoint at such  election  in  any  one  election  district  for  which  such  central  board  of  inspectors  is  designated to act.    2. (a) (i) Upon assembling at  the  time  and  place  fixed  for  such  meeting,  each  central  board  of inspectors shall cast and canvass the  envelopes and the ballots therein contained as nearly as practicable  in  the  manner  provided  by  this  chapter  for  a  board of inspectors to  consider, cast, and canvass absentee ballot envelopes.    (ii) If the board of inspectors determines that a person was  entitled  to  vote  at such election it shall cast and canvass such ballot if such  board finds that ministerial error by the board of elections or  any  of  its employees caused such ballot envelope not to be valid on its face.    (iii)  If the board of elections determines that a person was entitled  to vote at such election, the board shall cast and canvass  such  ballot  if  such  board  finds  that  the  voter appeared at the correct polling  place, regardless of the fact that the voter may have  appeared  in  the  incorrect election district.(b)(i)  Such  board  of  inspectors  shall  also  cast and canvass any  federal write-in absentee ballots validly cast by an absentee  voter,  a  military  voter  or a special federal voter for the offices of president  and  vice-president,  United  States  senator  and   representative   in  congress.    Such  board  of  inspectors shall also cast and canvass any  federal write-in absentee ballots validly cast by a military  voter  for  all  questions or proposals, public offices or party positions for which  a military voter is otherwise eligible to vote as  provided  in  section  10-104 of this chapter.    (ii)  Federal  write-in  absentee  ballots shall be cast and canvassed  only if: (A) an application for an absentee, military or special federal  ballot was received from the absentee, military or special federal voter  at least thirty days before  election  day;  (B)  the  federal  write-in  absentee  ballot  was submitted from inside or outside the United States  by a military voter or was submitted from outside the United States by a  special federal voter; (C) such ballot  is  received  by  the  board  of  elections  not later than thirteen days following the day of election or  seven days after a primary election; and (D) the absentee,  military  or  special  federal  ballot  which was sent to the voter is not received by  the board of elections by the thirteenth day  following  the  day  of  a  general or special election or the seventh day after a primary election.    (iii)  If  such  a  federal write-in absentee ballot is received after  election day, the envelope in which it is received must contain:  (A)
* * *
 with  respect  to casting and canvassing such ballots  which are not inconsistent with this paragraph shall  be  applicable  to  such ballots.    (i)  Such  ballots  shall  be  counted  by  placing  them, arranged by  election district, in the counting machine.    (ii) Such ballots may be separated into sections before  being  placed  in the counting machine.    (iii)  Any write-in ballots and any ballots which cannot be counted by  the machine shall be counted manually  subject  to  all  the  applicable  provisions of this chapter with respect to counting of ballots.(iv)  The record of the vote counted by machine for each candidate and  for and against each ballot  proposal,  printed  by  election  district,  shall  be  preserved  in  the same manner and for the same period as the  returns of canvass for the election.    (d)  Any  person lawfully present may object to the refusal to cast or  canvass any ballot on the grounds that the voter is a properly qualified  voter of the election district, or in the case of a party  primary  duly  enrolled in such party, or to the casting or canvassing of any ballot on  the  grounds  that  the  voter  is not a properly qualified voter of the  election district, or in the case of a party primary not  duly  enrolled  in  such  party, or otherwise not entitled to cast such ballot. When any  such objection is made, the central board of inspectors shall  forthwith  proceed  to  determine  such  objection  and  reject or cast such ballot  according to such determination. If the board cannot  agree  as  to  the  validity  of  the  ballot it shall set the ballot aside, unopened, for a  period of three days at which time the ballot envelope shall  be  opened  and the vote counted unless otherwise directed by an order of the court.    (e)   Upon  completing  the  casting  and  canvassing  of  ballots  as  hereinabove provided for any election district,  the  central  board  of  inspectors  shall  thereupon,  as  nearly  as  practicable in the manner  provided in this chapter for absentee  ballots,  verify  the  number  of  ballots so cast, tally the votes so cast, add such tally to the previous  tally  of  all  votes  cast  in such election district, and announce the  result.