Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-9 > Title-2 > 9-209
§ 9-209. Canvass of absentee, military and special ballots and ballots  cast  by  voters  with  registration  poll  records  missing  on days of  election or voters who have not had their identity  previously  verified  or  who  have  moved after registering. Before completing the canvass of  votes cast in any primary, general, special, or other election at  which  voters  are  required  to  sign  their  registration poll records before  voting, the board of elections shall proceed in the  manner  hereinafter  prescribed   to   cast  and  canvass  any  absentee,  military,  special  presidential, special federal or other special ballots and  any  ballots  voted  by  voters who moved within the county or city after registering,  voters who  are  in  inactive  status,  voters  whose  registration  was  incorrectly  transferred  to  another  address  even though they did not  move, voters whose registration poll records were missing on the day  of  such  election,  voters  who  have  not  had  their  identity previously  verified and voters whose registration poll records did not show them to  be enrolled in the party in which they claimed to be enrolled. Each such  ballot shall be retained in the original envelope containing the voter's  affidavit and signature, in which  it  is  delivered  to  the  board  of  elections until such time as it is to be cast and canvassed.    1.  (a)  The  board of elections shall designate itself or such of its  employees as it shall deem appropriate as a set of poll clerks  to  cast  and canvass such ballots, and fix a time and place for their meeting for  such  purpose, provided that such meeting shall be no more than fourteen  days after a general or special election and no  more  than  eight  days  after  a primary election at which such ballots are voted. The board may  designate additional sets of poll clerks and if it designates more  than  one  such set shall apportion among all such sets the election districts  from which such ballots have  been  received,  provided  that  all  such  ballots  from  a  single election district shall be assigned to a single  set of clerks, and that each such set shall be divided  equally  between 
* * *
 district  for  which  such  central  board  of  inspectors  is  designated to act.    2. (a) (i) Upon assembling at  the  time  and  place  fixed  for  such  meeting,  each  central  board  of inspectors shall cast and canvass the  envelopes and the ballots therein contained as nearly as practicable  in  the  manner  provided  by  this  chapter  for  a  board of inspectors to  consider, cast, and canvass absentee ballot envelopes.    (ii) If the board of inspectors determines that a person was  entitled  to  vote  at such election it shall cast and canvass such ballot if such  board finds that ministerial error by the board of elections or  any  of  its employees caused such ballot envelope not to be valid on its face.    (iii)  If the board of elections determines that a person was entitled  to vote at such election, the board shall cast and canvass  such  ballot  if  such  board  finds  that  the  voter appeared at the correct polling  place, regardless of the fact that the voter may have  appeared  in  the  incorrect election district.(b)(i)  Such  board  of  inspectors  shall  also  cast and canvass any  federal write-in absentee ballots validly cast by an absentee  voter,  a  military  voter  or a special federal voter for the offices of president  and  vice-president,  United  States  senator  and   representative   in  congress.    Such  board  of  inspectors shall also cast and canvass any  federal write-in absentee ballots validly cast by a military  voter  for  all  questions or proposals, public offices or party positions for which  a military voter is otherwise eligible to vote as  provided  in  section  10-104 of this chapter.    (ii)  Federal  write-in  absentee  ballots shall be cast and canvassed  only if: (A) an application for an absentee, military or special federal  ballot was received from the absentee,
* * *
of this chapter with respect to counting of ballots.(iv)  The record of the vote counted by machine for each candidate and  for and against each ballot  proposal,  printed  by  election  district,  shall  be  preserved  in  the same manner and for the same period as the  returns of canvass for the election.    (d)  Any  person lawfully present may object to the refusal to cast or  canvass any ballot on the grounds that the voter is a properly qualified  voter of the election district, or in the case of a party  primary  duly  enrolled in such party, or to the casting or canvassing of any ballot on  the  grounds  that  the  voter  is not a properly qualified voter of the  election district, or in the case of a party primary not  duly  enrolled  in  such  party, or otherwise not entitled to cast such ballot. When any  such objection is made, the central board of inspectors shall  forthwith  proceed  to  determine  such  objection  and  reject or cast such ballot  according to such determination. If the board cannot  agree  as  to  the  validity  of  the  ballot it shall set the ballot aside, unopened, for a  period of three days at which time the ballot envelope shall  be  opened  and the vote counted unless otherwise directed by an order of the court.    (e)   Upon  completing  the  casting  and  canvassing  of  ballots  as  hereinabove provided for any election district,  the  central  board  of  inspectors  shall  thereupon,  as  nearly  as  practicable in the manner  provided in this chapter for absentee  ballots,  verify  the  number  of  ballots so cast, tally the votes so cast, add such tally to the previous  tally  of  all  votes  cast  in such election district, and announce the  result.