Statutes > New-york > Eln > Article-9 > Title-2 > 9-212
§ 9-212. Determinations by county canvassing boards. 1. The canvassing  board  shall  determine  each  person  elected by the greatest number of  votes to each county office, and each person  elected  by  the  greatest  number  of votes to each city, town or village office of a city, town or  village of which it is the board of  canvassers.  The  canvassing  board  shall  also  determine whether any ballot proposal submitted only to the  voters of the county, or only to the voters of a city, town  or  village  of  which  it is the board of canvassers, as the case may be, has by the  greater number of votes been adopted or rejected.    2. All such determinations shall be  in  writing  and  signed  by  the  members  of  the  canvassing  board  or a majority of them and filed and  recorded in the office of the board of elections. Except in the city  of  New  York  and  in  the  counties of Nassau, Orange and Westchester, the  board of elections shall cause a copy of such determinations, and of the  statements filed in its  office  upon  which  such  determinations  were  based,  to  be  published  once  in each of the newspapers designated to  publish election notices and the  official  canvass.  The  statement  of  canvass  to  be  published, however, shall not give the vote by election  districts but shall contain only the total vote for  a  person,  or  the  total vote for and the total vote against a ballot proposal, cast within  the county, or within the portion thereof, if any, in which an office is  filled or ballot proposal is decided by the voters if the canvass of the  vote  thereon  devolves upon the county board of canvassers. Such totals  shall be expressed in arabic numerals.    3. The board of elections shall prepare and forthwith transmit to each  person determined by  the  canvassing  board  to  have  been  elected  a  certified  statement,  naming  the office to which such canvassing board  has declared him elected.    4. The appropriate state or local election official shall establish  a  free  access system (such as a toll-free telephone number or an internet  website) that any individual who casts an affidavit ballot may access to  discover whether the vote of that individual was counted,  and,  if  the  vote was not counted, the reason that the vote was not counted.