Statutes > New-york > Eng > Article-16 > 16-106
§ 16-106. Administration of article. 1. The secretary, in consultation  with the president, shall have and be entitled to exercise the following  powers and duties:    (a)  To  establish  energy  efficiency  performance  standards for the  products listed in subdivision one of section 16-104  of  this  article,  including but not limited to, establishing energy efficiency performance  standards  for  power  supplies  in  the active mode and no-load mode or  other  such  products  while   in   the   active   mode   and   in   the  standby-passive-mode.    (b)  To promulgate regulations to achieve the purposes of this article  provided however that no energy efficiency  performance  standard  shall  become  effective  for a product less than one hundred eighty days after  it shall become final,  provided,  however,  that  no  standard  adopted  pursuant  to  this  article  shall  go into effect if federal government  energy efficiency performance standards regarding such  product  preempt  state  standards  unless  preemption has been waived pursuant to federal  law;    (c) To administer and enforce the provisions of this article  and  any  rule  or  regulation  promulgated  thereunder  or  order issued pursuant  thereto;    (d) To  order,  pursuant  to  section  16-104  of  this  article,  the  immediate  cessation of any distribution, sale or offer for sale, import  or installation of any product for which the secretary, in  consultation  with  the  president,  determines that the certification of such product  listed in subdivision one of section 16-104 of this article was achieved  in violation of section 16-108 of this article;    (e) To conduct investigations, test, and obtain data with  respect  to  research  experiments and demonstrations, and to collect and disseminate  information regarding the purposes  to  be  achieved  pursuant  to  this  article;    (f)  To  accept grants or funds for purposes of administration of this  article;    (g) To impose a fine and/or impose injunctive relief for any violation  of this article after notice and an opportunity to be heard;    (h) The secretary and the president shall consult with the appropriate  federal agencies, including, but not limited to, the federal  department  of  energy,  industry and other potentially affected parties in carrying  out the provisions of this article.    2. (a) On or before June thirtieth, two thousand six,  the  secretary,  in   consultation   with  the  president,  shall  adopt  regulations  in  accordance with the provisions of this article establishing: (i)  energy  efficiency performance standards for new products of the types set forth  in  paragraphs  (a)  through (n) of subdivision one of section 16-104 of  this article, with the exception of  such  paragraph  (g)  (incandescent  reflector  lamps);  (ii) procedures for testing the energy efficiency of  the products covered by paragraphs (a) through (n) of subdivision one of  section 16-104 of this article; (iii) procedures  for  manufacturers  to  certify  that  products  covered  under  this  article  meet  the energy  efficiency standards to be promulgated under this article; and (iv) such  further matters as are necessary to insure the proper implementation and  enforcement  of  the  provisions  of  this  article.  With  respect   to  incandescent  reflector  lamps, included in paragraph (g) of subdivision  one of section 16-104 of this article, the  secretary,  in  consultation  with the president, shall conduct a study to determine whether an energy  efficiency  performance standard for such product should be established,  taking  into  account  factors  including  the   potential   impact   on  electricity  usage,  product availability and consumer and environmental  benefits. If it is determined based on this study that such  a  standardwould  reduce  energy use and would not be preempted by the federal law,  the  secretary,  in  consultation  with  the  president,   shall   adopt  regulations   in   accordance   with  the  provisions  of  this  article  establishing  energy performance standards for such product on or before  January first, two thousand eight.    (b) With respect to the  products  defined  in  subdivision  seven  of  section  16-102  of  this  article  (very  large  commercial package air  conditioning and heating equipment), subdivision nine of section  16-102  of  this  article (commercial refrigerators, freezers and refrigerator -  freezers), subdivision twenty-three of section 16-102  of  this  article  (metal  halide lamp fixtures) and subdivision three of section 16-102 of  this article (automatic commercial ice-cube makers), the secretary shall  issue  regulations  pursuant  to  paragraph  a   of   this   subdivision  establishing  energy  efficiency performance standards for such products  at the following levels and with the following compliance dates:    (i)  very  large  commercial  package  air  conditioning  and  heating  equipment.  Each  very  large  commercial  package  air conditioning and  heating equipment sold, offered for sale or installed in New York  state  on or after January first, two thousand ten shall, when tested according  to  the  test  standard  specified in Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration  Institute standard 340/360-2004, meet the following standards:    (A) The minimum energy efficiency  ratio  of  air-cooled  central  air  conditioners  at  or  above  two  hundred  forty  thousand  BTU per hour  (cooling capacity) and less than seven hundred sixty  thousand  BTU  per  hour (cooling capacity) shall be    (I)  10.0 for equipment with no heating or electric resistance heating  and;    (II) 9.8 for equipment with all other heating system  types  that  are  integrated  into  the  equipment  (at  a  standard rating of ninety-five  degrees Fahrenheit dB).    (B) the minimum energy efficiency  ratio  of  air-cooled  central  air  conditioner  heat 
* * *