Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-27 > Title-11 > 27-1105
§ 27-1105. Siting industrial hazardous waste facilities.    1.  After  the  publication of siting criteria pursuant to subdivision  one  of  section  27-1103  of  this  title,  no  person   may   commence  construction  or  operation  of the following industrial hazardous waste  treatment, storage and disposal facilities, hereinafter refe
* * *
storage and disposal  facilities shall not be subject to the provisions of this title:    (a) A facility that does not require permits pursuant to title nine of  this article;    (b)  A  land disposal facility located at the site of an existing land  disposal facility where both the existing facility is  or  was  and  the  proposed   facility   will   be   used   solely   for  the  disposal  of  non-incinerable  residues  from  the  on-site  thermal  destruction   or  chemical  or  aqueous  treatment of wastes generated at the site of such  facilities;    (c) A facility that has been determined by the department to  have  no  significant  environmental  impact  pursuant  to  article  eight of this  chapter; and    (d) Additional facilities, other than land disposal facilities, to  be  located at the site of an existing facility, the operation of which will  be  substantially  similar to that of the existing facility with respect  to the mode of waste management and the type and quantity  of  hazardous  waste being managed.    3.  To  obtain  the  certificate  of  environmental  safety and public  necessity required pursuant to subdivision  one  of  this  section,  the  following procedures shall be followed:    (a)  An  application  must  be submitted to the department in the form  required pursuant to subdivisions one and three of  section  27-1103  of  this title.    (b)  On  or  before  fifteen  calendar  days after the receipt of such  application, the department shall mail written notice to  the  applicant  whether  or  not  the application is complete. If the application is not  complete, the provisions of paragraphs (c) and (d) of subdivision one of  section 70-0109 of this chapter shall be applicable. If,  or  when,  the  application   is   complete,   the  department  shall,  concurrent  with  notification to the applicant, send the application and  written  notice  to the office of the governor requesting that a facility siting board be  constituted consistent with this subdivision.    (c)  Immediately upon determining that an application is complete, the  department shall cause a notice of application to be  published  in  the  next  available  environmental  notice bulletin which shall be not later  than ten calendar days after the date of such notice and  shall  provide  notice  to the chief executive officer of each municipality in which the  proposed project is located, and may direct  the  applicant  to  provide  such  reasonable notice and opportunity for comment to the public as the  department deems appropriate. Such notice shall also  be  given  to  all  property  owners  of  record  within  three  hundred feet of the subject  facility. In addition,  notice  shall  be  published  in  at  least  two  newspapers  having  a 
* * *
 environmental  conservation  shall appoint a hearing officer who shall conduct an adjudicatory public  hearing  upon  the application. Such hearing shall commence on or before  sixty calendar days after the facility siting board is constituted. Such  hearing shall be preceded by public notice, in the same form and  manner  as  provided  in  paragraph  (c) of this subdivision, published not less  than thirty days prior to such hearing. The members of the board may  at  their option participate in the adjudicatory hearing. Such participation  may  include,  but  is  not  limited  to,  examination  of witnesses and  requesting the production of documents or witnesses.    (f) The board shall render a decision based  upon  the  record  either  granting  the  application,  denying it, or granting it upon such terms,  conditions, limitations, or modifications thereof as the board may  deem  appropriate. The board shall deny an application to construct or operate  a  facility  if  residential  areas  and  contiguous populations will be  endangered, if it otherwise does not  conform  to  the  siting  criteria  established  for such facility pursuant to section 27-1103 of this title  or, upon final adoption of the statewide hazardous waste facility siting  plan established pursuant to section 27-1102 of this title, if it is not  consistent with such plan or if  the  need  for  such  facility  is  not  identified  in  such  plan  and the board finds that the facility is not  otherwise necessary or in the public interest.    (g) The board shall make the final decision on an  application  for  a  certificate  of  environmental  safety  pursuant to this title, upon the  record made before the hearing officer, after receiving briefs from  the  parties  to  the  hearing  and exceptions to the recommended decision of  such hearing officer and after hearing such oral argument as  the  board  shall  determine  to  be  necessary. The chairman of the facility siting  board shall mail its decision to the applicant, to the  department,  and  to  all  parties  to  the hearing on or before sixty calendar days after  receipt by the board of a complete record, as that term  is  defined  inparagraphs  (a)  through  (e)  of  subdivision one of section 302 of the  state administrative procedure act.    (h)  The  provisions  of  article  70  of  this chapter shall apply to  applications pursuant to this title, to the extent such  provisions  are  not inconsistent herewith.