Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-27 > Title-14 > 27-1407
§ 27-1407. Request for participation.    1.  A  person  who seeks to participate in this program shall submit a  request to the department on a form provided  by  the  department.  Such  form  shall  include  information  to  be  determined  by the department  sufficient to allow the department  to  determine  eligibility  and  the  curre
* * *
 which does not meet the requirements of a brownfield site as defined  in  this title; or    (b)  there  is an action or proceeding relating to the brownfield site  against the person who is requesting participation that  is  pending  in  any  civil or criminal court in any jurisdiction, or before any state or  federal administrative agency or body,  wherein  the  state  or  federal  government   seeks   the   investigation,  removal,  or  remediation  of  contamination or penalties;    (c) there is an order providing for  the  investigation,  removal,  or  remediation of contamination relating to the brownfield site against the  person who is requesting participation; or    (d)  The  person requesting participation is subject to an outstanding  claim as provided in subdivision four of this section.    9. The department may reject such request  for  participation  if  the  department  determines  that  the public interest would not be served by  granting such request. The department shall consider factors,  including  but not limited to, the following:    (a)  The  person  has  been  determined in an administrative, civil or  criminal proceeding to have violated any provision of this article,  any  related  order  or  determination  of  the  commissioner, any regulation  promulgated  pursuant  to  this  article,  or   any   similar   statute,  regulation, order of the federal or other state government.    (b)  The person has been denied entry into this program based upon one  or more of the provisions of this subdivision, or a similar provision of  federal or other state law.    (c) The person has been found in a civil proceeding to have  committed  a  negligent  or  intentionally tortious act, or has been convicted in a  criminal proceeding of a criminal act involving the  handling,  storing,  treating, disposing or transporting of contaminants.    (d) The person has been convicted of a criminal offense under the laws  of  any  state  or  of the United States which involves a violent felony  offense, fraud, bribery, perjury, theft, or an  offense  against  public  administration  as  that term is used in article one hundred ninety-five  of the penal law.    (e) The person has in  any  matter  within  the  jurisdiction  of  the  department knowingly falsified or concealed a material fact or knowingly  submitted  a false statement or made use of or made a false statement on  or in connection with any  document  or  application  submitted  to  the  department.    (f) The person is either:    (1) an individual who had a substantial interest in or acted as a high  managerial   agent   or   director  for  any  corporation,  partnership,  association or organization which committed an act or failed to act, and  such act or failure to act could be  the  basis  for  the  denial  of  a  request  for  participation 
* * *