Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-27 > Title-14 > 27-1415
§ 27-1415. Remedial program requirements.    1.  Remedial  programs.  All  remedial programs shall be protective of  public  health  and  the  environment  including  but  not  limited   to  groundwater  according to its classification pursuant to section 17-0301  of this chapter; drinking water, surface water and air (including indoor  air);  sensitive  populations,  including   children;   and   ecological  resources, including fish and wildlife. In all cases, the target risk of  residual  contamination at a site shall not exceed an excess cancer risk  of one in one million for carcinogenic end points and a hazard index  of  one for non-cancer end points.    2. Investigation. (a) Remedial investigation. A remedial investigation  shall  fully  characterize  the  nature  and  extent of contamination at  and/or emanating  from  a  brownfield  site.  Such  investigation  shall  emphasize data collection and sampling and monitoring, as necessary, and  includes  but  is  not limited to: characterization of site geologic and  hydrogeologic  conditions,  including  groundwater   flow,   contaminant  movement,  and the response of the groundwater system to extraction; and  assessment  of  the  existing  and  potential  impact   of   groundwater  contamination  on private or community water supply wells, surface water  quality, air quality, and indoor air quality.    (b) Qualitative exposure assessment. A qualitative exposure assessment  shall qualitatively  determine  the  route,  intensity,  frequency,  and  duration  of  actual or potential exposures of humans, fish and wildlife  to contaminants. Such assessment must analyze the nature and size of the  population currently exposed or which may reasonably be expected  to  be  exposed  to  the  contaminants  that  are present at or emanating from a  site, and shall include a determination of  the  reasonably  anticipated  future  land  use  of  the  site  and  affected  off-site  areas and the  reasonably anticipated future groundwater use.  A  qualitative  exposure  assessment  consists of characterizing the exposure setting, identifying  current and reasonably foreseeable  exposure  pathways,  and  evaluating  contaminant  fate  and  transport.  Some off-site field investigation to  identify and sample any potential areas of contamination may be required  to support the exposure assessment.    3. Selection. The remedial program for a site shall be  selected  upon  due consideration of the following factors:    (a)   Conformance   to  standards  and  criteria  that  are  generally  applicable, consistently applied, and officially promulgated,  that  are  either  directly applicable, or that are not directly applicable but are  relevant and appropriate, unless good cause exists why conformity should  be dispensed with,  and  with  consideration  being  given  to  guidance  determined,   after   the   exercise  of  engineering  judgment,  to  be  applicable. Such good cause exists if any of the following is present:    (i) the proposed action is only part of a complete program  that  will  conform to such standard or criterion upon
* * *
Treatment of source  at the point of exposure, including but not limited to,  as  applicable,  wellhead  treatment  or  the management of volatile contamination within  buildings, shall be considered as a measure of last resort.    5-a. Plume stabilization shall be evaluated for all remedies  and  the  further  migration  of contamination from the site shall be prevented to  the extent feasible, including any actions that would  be  necessary  to  maintain  and  monitor  such  stabilization.  In addition, a participant  shall prevent the further migration of plumes to the extent feasible.    6. Soil cleanup objectives. (a) The regulations  shall  include  three  generic  tables  of  contaminant-specific remedial action objectives for  soil based on current, intended or reasonably  anticipated  future  use,  including: (i) unrestricted, (ii) commercial and (iii) industrial.    (b)  Such  objectives  shall  be  protective  of public health and the  environment pursuant to subdivision one of this section, and  the  level  of  risk  associated  with  remedial  action  objectives  for individual  contaminants listed in the table or developed by the applicant  pursuant  to  Track 3 shall not exceed an excess cancer risk of one in one million  for carcinogenic end points and a hazard index of one for non-cancer end  points; provided, however, that if the background soil concentration for  a contaminant in rural soils in New York state exceeds such risk  level,  the  contaminant-specific  action  objective for such contaminant may be  established equal to such background concentration. In  developing  such  tables, the department shall consider:    (i) standards, criteria and guidance which are found by the department  to  be  applicable or relevant and appropriate pursuant to paragraph (a)  of subdivision three of this section;    (ii) the behaviors of children;    (iii) the protection of adjacent residential uses;    (iv) contaminants which act through similar  toxicological  mechanisms  or  have  the  potential  for  additive  and/or synergistic effects, and  exposure to the same contaminant or group  of  contaminants  from  other  sources and routes; and    (v)  the  feasibility  of  achieving  more  stringent  remedial action  objectives, based  on  experience  under  the  existing  state  remedial  programs, particularly where toxicological, exposure, or other pertinent  data are inadequate or nonexistent for a specific contaminant.    (c)  The  department  shall update such tables of contaminant-specific  remedial action objectives every five years. The initial tables shall be  published in draft form for public comment with a public comment  period  of  one hundred twenty days, and be the subject of at least three public  hearings
* * *