Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-27 > Title-14 > 27-1415
§ 27-1415. Remedial program requirements.    1.  Remedial  programs.  All  remedial programs shall be protective of  public  health  and  the  environment  including  but  not  limited   to  groundwater  according to its classification pursuant to section 17-0301  of this chapter; drinking water, surface water and air (including indoor  a
* * *
feasible, such contamination  shall  be  removed or treated to the greatest extent feasible.    (b)   Containment.  Any  source  remaining  following  removal  and/or  treatment pursuant to this  subdivision  shall  be  contained;  provided  however  if  full  containment  is  not  feasible,  such source shall be  contained to the greatest extent feasible.    (c)  Elimination  of  exposure.  Exposure  to  any  source   remaining  following   removal,  treatment  and/or  containment  pursuant  to  this  subdivision shall be eliminated through additional  measures,  including  but not limited to, as applicable, the timely and sustained provision of  alternative  water  supplies  and the elimination of volatilization into  buildings; provided however if such elimination  is  not  feasible  such  exposure shall be eliminated to the greatest extent feasible.    (d)  Treatment of source at the point of exposure. Treatment of source  at the point of exposure, including but not limited to,  as  applicable,  wellhead  treatment  or  the management of volatile contamination within  buildings, shall be considered as a measure of last resort.    5-a. Plume stabilization shall be evaluated for all remedies  and  the  further  migration  of contamination from the site shall be prevented to  the extent feasible, including any actions that would  be  necessary  to  maintain  and  monitor  such  stabilization.  In addition, a participant  shall prevent the further migration of plumes to the extent feasible.    6. Soil cleanup objectives. (a) The regulations  shall  include  three  generic  tables  of  contaminant-specific remedial action objectives for  soil based on current, intended or reasonably  anticipated  future  use,  including: (i) unrestricted, (ii) commercial and (iii) industrial.    (b)  Such  objectives  shall  be  protective  of public health and the  environment pursuant to subdivision one of this section, and  the  level  of  risk  associated  with  remedial  action  objectives  for individual  contaminants listed in the table or developed by the applicant  pursuant  to  Track 3 shall not exceed an excess cancer risk of one in one million  for carcinogenic end points and a hazard index of one for non-cancer end  points; provided, however, that if the background soil concentration for  a contaminant in rural soils in New York state exceeds such risk  level,  the  contaminant-specific  action  objective for such contaminant may be  established equal to such background concentration. In  developing  such  tables, the department shall consider:    (i) standards, criteria and guidance which are found by the department  to  be  applicable or relevant and appropriate pursuant to paragraph (a)  of subdivision three of this section;    (ii) the behaviors of children;    (iii) the protection of adjacent residential uses;    (iv) contaminants which act through similar  toxicological  mechanisms  or  have  the  potential  for  additive  and/or synergistic effects, and  exposure to the same contaminant or group  of  contaminants  from  other  sources and routes; and    (v)  the  feasibility  of  achieving  more  stringent  remedial action  objectives, based  on  experience  under  the  existing  state  remedial  programs, particularly where toxicological, exposure, or other pertinent  data are inadequate or nonexistent for a specific contaminant.    (c)  The  department  shall update such tables of contaminant-specific  remedial action objectives every five years. The initial tables shall be  published in draft form for public comment with a public comment  period  of  one hundred twenty days, and be the subject of at least three public  hearings throughout the state. Subsequent tables shall be the subject ofat least one public hearing and a public  comment  period  of  at  least  ninety days.    (d)  For  Track  4, exposed surface soils shall not exceed the generic  contaminant-specific remedial action objectives for soil  developed  for  unrestricted, commercial, or industrial use pursuant to this subdivision  which   conforms   with  the  site's  current  intended,  or  reasonably  anticipated future use. For purposes of this  section  "exposed  surface  soils"  shall  mean  two feet for sites used for residential use and one  foot for sites used for commercial or industrial use.    7. Institutional and engineering controls.    (a) The department may approve a  proposed  remedial  work  plan  that  includes   institutional   controls   and/or   engineering  controls  as  components of a proposed remedial program  provided  the  remedial  work  plan includes:    (i)  a  complete  description  of any proposed use restrictions and/or  institutional  controls  and  the  mechanisms  that  will  be  used   to  implement,   maintain,   monitor,  and  enforce  such  restrictions  and  controls, both by the applicant and by state and local government;    (ii) a complete description of any proposed engineering  controls  and  any  operation,  maintenance, and monitoring requirements, including the  mechanisms  that  will  be  used  to  continually  implement,  maintain,  monitor,  and  enforce  such  controls  and  requirements,  both  by the  applicant and by state and local government;    (iii) an evaluation of the reliability and viability of the  long-term  implementation, maintenance, monitoring, and enforcement of any proposed  institutional  or  engineering controls and an analysis of the long-term  costs  of  implementing,  maintaining,  monitoring  and  enforcing  such  controls,   including  costs  that 
* * *