Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-33 > Title-12 > 33-1203
§ 33-1203. Access to pesticide information.    1.  a.  The  commissioner shall, upon written request of an interested  party, in printed form or  on  a  diskette  in  computerized  data  base  format,   provide   the  information  on  pesticides  submitted  to  the  department pursuant to sections 33-1205 and 33-1207 of this title.  Such  information  shall  be provided by county or counties, or five-digit zip  code or codes as selected by the interested  party  making  the  written  request.  The  commissioner  shall not provide the name, address, or any  other information which would otherwise identify a commercial or private  applicator, or any person who sells or offers for sale restricted use or  general use pesticides to  a  private  applicator,  or  any  person  who  received  the  services  of  a commercial applicator. In accordance with  article  six  of  the  public  officers  law,  proprietary   information  contained within such record, including price charged per product, shall  not  be  disclosed.  The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to  the provision of pesticide data  to  the  commissioner  of  health,  the  health research science board and researchers pursuant to title one-B of  article twenty-four of the public health law.    b.  The  department shall, upon request from the department of health,  compile pesticide application information by  nine-digit  zip  code  and  provide  the  information  to the commissioner of health for researchers  entitled to receive information pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision  one of section twenty-four hundred  eleven  of  the  public  health  law  provided,  however, if the nine-digit zip code cannot be determined, the  information shall be compiled by town or city.    2. The fees for copies of information  shall  not  exceed  twenty-five  cents  per photocopy not in excess of nine inches by fourteen inches, or  the actual cost of reproducing any information.