Statutes > New-york > Env > Article-33 > Title-13 > 33-1301
§ 33-1301. Unlawful acts.    It shall be unlawful:    1.  For  any  person to distribute, sell, offer for sale or use within  this state or deliver for  transportation  or  transport  in  intrastate  commerce  or  between points within this state through any point outside  this state any of the following:    a. Any pesticide  which  has  
* * *
provided, that  the commissioner may exempt any pesticide  to  the  extent  that  it  is  intended  for  a particular use or uses from the coloring or discoloring  required or authorized by  this  section  if  he  determines  that  such  coloring  or  discoloring  for such use or uses is not necessary for the  protection of the public health.    e. Any pesticide which is adulterated or misbranded.    2. For any person to detach, alter, deface, or destroy, in whole or in  part, any label or labeling provided for in this article or  regulations  promulgated hereunder, or to add any substance to, or take any substance  from,  a  pesticide  in  a  manner  that  may defeat the purpose of this  article.    3. For any person to use for his own advantage  or  to  reveal,  other  than  to  the commissioner or proper officials or employees of the state  or to the courts of  this  state  in  response  to  a  subpoena,  or  to  physicians,  or  in  emergencies  to  pharmacists  and  other  qualified  persons, for use  in  the  preparation  of  antidotes,  any  information  relative to formulas of products acquired by authority of this article.    4.  For  any  person  to  store or dispose of any pesticide, or of any  container which holds or has held a pesticide, except in compliance with  the rules and regulations of the commissioner.    5. For any person to distribute, sell, offer for  sale,  purchase  for  the  purpose  of  re-sale,  or  possess  for  the purpose of re-sale any  restricted use pesticide without  a  commercial  permit  issued  by  the  commissioner.    6.  For  a  commercial permit holder to sell restricted use pesticides  except to the holder of a non-cancelled purchase permit or to the holder  of a commercial permit or a certified applicator.    7. For any person to purchase or possess, except for  the  purpose  of  re-sale,  or  use any restricted use pesticide without a purchase permit  issued by the commissioner or without being a certified applicator.    8. For any person to engage in application  of  pesticides  without  a  pesticide    applicator   certificate   registration   issued   by   the  commissioner, except while working under the  direct  supervision  of  a  certified applicator.    8-a.  For any person or business to engage in the business of applying  pesticides unless the business is registered by the commissioner.    9. For any  person  to  use  2,4-D  (2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic  acid),  2,4-5-T    (Trichlorophenoxyacetic   acid)   or   MCP   (2   Methyl,   4  Chlorophenoxyacetic acid) within or in proximity to an affected area, in  violation of an order of the  commissioner  prohibiting  or  restricting  such use.    10.  For  any  person  to remove or dispose of a seized or quarantined  pesticide by sale or otherwise without the commissioner's permission.    11. In cities with a population of one million or more,  it  shall  be  unlawful   to   use  any  pesticide  containing  the  active  ingredient  4-aminopyridine, including but not limited to Avitrol.