Statutes > New-york > Ept > Article-10 > Part-6 > 10-6-6
§ 10-6.6 Exercise  of a power of appointment; effect when more extensive             or less extensive than  authorized;  trustee's  authority  to             invade principal in trust.    (a)  An  exercise  of  a  power of appointment is not void because its  exercise is:    (1) More extensive than was authorized but  is  valid  to  the  extent  authorized by the instrument creating the power.    (2)  Less  extensive  than  authorized  by the instrument creating the  power, unless the donor has manifested a contrary intention.    (b) Unless the terms of the instrument expressly provide otherwise:    (1) A trustee who has the absolute discretion, under the  terms  of  a  testamentary  instrument  or irrevocable inter vivos trust agreement, to  invade the principal of a trust for the benefit of one  or  more  proper  objects  of  the  exercise of the power, may exercise such discretion by  appointing all or part of the principal of  the  trust  in  favor  of  a  trustee  of  a trust under an instrument other than that under which the  power to invade is created  or  under  the  same  instrument,  provided,  however,  that  the  exercise of such discretion (A) does not reduce any  fixed income interest of any income beneficiary of the trust, (B) is  in  favor  of  the proper objects of the exercise of the power, and (C) does  not violate the limitations of 11-1.7; and    (2) A trustee described in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph may  act  thereunder  without  consent  of any interested person and without prior  court approval but is also authorized to seek such court  approval,  and  the  court  having  jurisdiction  of the trust, upon the petition of the  trustee and upon notice to all persons  interested  in  the  trust,  may  direct  the trustee to exercise its discretion by appointing all or part  of the principal of the trust in favor of a trustee of a trust under  an  instrument other than that under which the power to invade is created or  under  the same instrument, provided, however, that the exercise of such  discretion (A) does not reduce any fixed income interest of  any  income  beneficiary  of  the trust, (B) is in favor of the proper objects of the  exercise of the power, and (C)  does  not  violate  the  limitations  of  11-1.7.    (c)  Unless  the  court  upon  application  of  the  trustee otherwise  directs, the aggregate annual and principal  commissions  of  a  trustee  shall  not  be  increased  by  its  action  under  paragraph (b) of this  section.    (d) The exercise of the power to invade the  principal  of  the  trust  under  subparagraph  (1) of paragraph (b) of this section shall be by an  instrument in writing, signed and acknowledged by the trustee and  filed  in  the  office  of  the clerk of the court having jurisdiction over the  trust; and a copy thereof shall be served on all persons  interested  in  the trust (or on the guardian of the property, committee, conservator or  personal  representative  of  such  persons or the parent or person with  whom a minor resides), by registered or certified mail,  return  receipt  requested, or by personal delivery or upon application of the trustee in  any other manner directed by the court.    (e)  For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  the  phrase  "all persons  interested in the trust" shall mean all the persons upon whom service of  process would be required in a proceeding for the judicial settlement of  the account of the trustee, taking into account  section  three  hundred  fifteen of the surrogate's court procedure act.    (f)  The  exercise  of  the power to invade the principal of the trust  under paragraph (b) of this section shall be considered the exercise  of  a special power of appointment as defined in 10-3.2 and shall be subject  to  the  provisions  of 10-8.1 and 10-8.2 covering the time at which the  permissible period of the rule against perpetuities begins and  the  lawwhich   determines   the   permissible   period   of  the  rule  against  perpetuities.    (g)  The  provisions of this section shall not be construed to abridge  the right of any trustee who has a power of invasion to appoint property  in further trust which arises under any other section of this chapter or  under another statute or under common law.