Statutes > New-york > Ept > Article-10 > Part-7 > 10-7-2
§ 10-7.2 Creditors of the donee; general power presently exercisable    Property  covered  by  a  general power of appointment (other than one  exercisable solely for the support, maintenance, health and education of  the donee within the meaning of sections 2041 and 2514 of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code)  which  is presently exercisable, or of a postponed power  which has become exercisable, is subject to the payment of the claims of  creditors of the donee, his estate and the expenses of administering his  estate. It is immaterial whether the power was created in the  donee  by  himself  or  by  some  other person, or whether the donee has or has not  purported to exercise the power.