Statutes > New-york > Ept > Article-8 > Part-1 > 8-1-4
§ 8-1.4 Supervision of trustees for charitable purposes    (a)  For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  "trustee"  means  (1) any  individual, group of  individuals,  executor,  trustee,  corporation  or  other  legal  entity  holding  and administering property for charitable  purposes, whether pursuant to  any  will,  trust,  other  instrument  or  agreement,  court  appointment, or otherwise pursuant to law, over which  the attorney general has enforcement  or  supervisory  powers,  (2)  any  non-profit  corporation  organized  under  the  laws  of  this state for  charitable purposes and (3) any non-profit foreign corporation organized  for charitable purposes, doing business  or  holding  property  in  this  state. Neither a foreign corporation nor a trustee acting under the will  of,  or  an  agreement  executed  by, a non-resident of this state shall  become subject to the provisions of this section  merely  by  reason  of  maintaining  a  bank,  custody,  investment  or  similar account in this  state.    (b) The registration and reporting provisions of this section  do  not  apply  to  (1)  the United States, any state, territory or possession of  the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of  Puerto  Rico  or  to any of their agencies or governmental subdivisions, (2) any  trustee which is required by any other provision  of  law  to  render  a  full,  complete  and itemized annual financial report to the congress of  the United States or to the legislature of  this  state,  provided  that  such  report  contains  the information required of trustees pursuant to  this  article,  (3)   corporations   organized   under   the   religious  corporations  law  and  other  religious agencies and organizations, and  charities, agencies and organizations operated, supervised or controlled  by
* * *
 agency  of  this state or of the United States and required by law to be  kept confidential by  such  agency,  and  shall,  upon  request  of  the  trustee,  withhold from public inspection that portion of any instrumentfiled which does not relate to charitable  purposes  and  which  is  not  otherwise of public record.    (m)  The  attorney  general  may  institute appropriate proceedings to  secure  compliance  with  this  section  and  to   secure   the   proper  administration  of any trust, corporation or other relationship to which  this section applies. The powers and  duties  of  the  attorney  general  provided  in this section are in addition to all other powers and duties  he or she may have. No court shall modify or terminate  the  powers  and  responsibilities  of  any trust, corporation or other trustee unless the  attorney general is a party to  the  proceeding,  but  nothing  in  this  section shall otherwise impair or restrict the jurisdiction of any court  with respect to the matters covered by it. The failure of any trustee to  register  or  to  file reports as required by this section may be ground  for judicial removal of any person responsible for such failure.    (n) This section shall apply regardless of any contrary provisions  of  any  instrument and shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate its  general purpose of protecting the public interest  in  charitable  uses,  purposes and dispositions.    (o)  Every  officer,  agency,  board  or  commission  of this state or  political subdivisions of  this  state  or  agencies  thereof  receiving  applications  for exemption from taxation of any trustee subject to this  section shall annually file with the attorney  general  a  list  of  all  applications  received  during  the  year  and shall notify the attorney  general  of  any  suspension  or  revocation  of  a  tax  exempt  status  previously granted.    (p)  The  attorney general shall collect from each trustee at the time  of filing of the periodic reports required by this section a fee for the  filing of such reports as follows:    (1) Twenty-five dollars, if the net worth of the property held by such  trustee for charitable purposes is less than fifty thousand dollars,    (2) Fifty dollars if such net worth is fifty thousand dollars or  more  but less than two hundred
* * *