Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-12 > 243
§ 243. Supervision   of   administration   of   local   probation  and  correctional  alternatives.  1.  The  office  shall   exercise   general  supervision over the administration of probation services throughout the  state,   including   probation   in  family  courts  and  shall  collect  statistical and other information and make recommendations re
* * *
records for criminal justice purposes, subject  to  the  approval  of the commissioner. Any such correctional alternative program  may  apply  for  certification  to  the  office  in  writing,  on  forms  prescribed  by the office. Such application shall specify, at a minimum,  the following: the nature and scope of the program;  the  necessity  for  access  to  such records related to their criminal justice function; the  names of employees, and their job titles or positions, for  whom  access  is  being  sought; and any other information the office deems necessary.  Certification shall include the designation of those employees  of  such  programs  for  whom  access to such records is authorized. No designated  employee shall have  access  to  such  records  until  such  person  has  satisfactorily completed appropriate training, required by the division.    (b)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, probation departments  conducting  investigations  ordered  by  a  court,   for   purposes   of  determining  custody,  adoption,  visitation, or guardianship shall have  access to criminal history records maintained by state  law  enforcement  agencies for criminal justice purposes.    4.   The   office  shall  recommend  to  the  commissioner  rules  and  regulations  which  shall  include  guidelines  and  procedures  on  the  placement  of  sex  offenders  designated  as  level  two or level three  offenders  pursuant  to  article  six-C  of  the  correction  law.  Such  regulations  shall  instruct  local  probation  departments  to consider  certain factors when investigating and approving the residence of  level  two  or  level  three  sex offenders sentenced to a period of probation.  Such factors shall include the following:    (a) the location of other sex offenders required to register under the  sex  offender  registration  act,  specifically  whether  there   is   a  concentration  of registered sex offenders in a certain residential area  or municipality;    (b) the number of registered sex offenders residing  at  a  particular  property;    (c) the proximity of entities with vulnerable populations;    (d)  accessibility  to  family  members,  friends  or other supportive  services, including but not limited to locally  available  sex  offender  treatment  programs  with  preference  for placement of such individuals  into programs that  have  demonstrated  effectiveness  in  reducing  sex  offender recidivism and increasing public safety; and    (e)  the  availability of permanent, stable housing in order to reduce  the likelihood that such offenders will be transient.