Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15-a > 310
* § 310. Definitions.  As  used  in  this article, the following terms  shall have the following meanings:    1. "Certified business" shall mean a business verified as  a  minority  or  women-owned  business  enterprise  pursuant to section three hundred  fourteen of this article.    2. "Contracting agency" shall mean a state agency which is a party  
* * *
units at a single site;    (d) a "turnkey/enhanced rental project" or  "project"  as  defined  in  subdivision two of section one thousand one hundred six-a of the private  housing finance law;    (e)  "infrastructure  improvements"  as  defined in subdivision two of  section one thousand one  hundred  thirty-one  of  the  private  housing  finance  law,  to the extent that such "infrastructure improvements" are  applied for in connection with  a  state  assisted  housing  project  as  defined  in  paragraphs (a) through (d) of this subdivision and provided  further that the applicant for such infrastructure improvements and  for  such state assisted housing project are identical.    13.  "State  contract" shall mean: (a) a written agreement or purchase  order instrument,  providing  for  a  total  expenditure  in  excess  of  twenty-five  thousand dollars, whereby a contracting agency is committed  to expend or does expend funds in return for labor,  services  including  but  not  limited  to  legal, financial and other professional services,  supplies, equipment, materials or any combination of the  foregoing,  to  be  performed  for,  or rendered or furnished to the contracting agency;  (b) a written agreement  in  excess  of  one  hundred  thousand  dollars  whereby a contracting agency is committed to expend or does expend funds  for the acquisition, construction, demolition, replacement, major repair  or  renovation  of  real  property  and  improvements thereon; and (c) a  written agreement in excess of one hundred thousand dollars whereby  the  owner of a state assisted housing project is committed to expend or does  expend funds for the acquisition, construction, demolition, replacement,  major repair or renovation of real property and improvements thereon for  such project.14.  "Subcontract"  shall  mean  an  agreement  providing  for a total  expenditure  in  excess  of  twenty-five  thousand   dollars   for   the  construction,   demolition,   replacement,   major  repair,  renovation,  planning or design of real property and improvements thereon  between  a  contractor  and  any individual or business enterprise, including a sole  proprietorship, partnership, corporation, or not-for-profit corporation,  in which a portion of a contractor's obligation under a  state  contract  is  undertaken  or  assumed,  but  shall  not  include any construction,  demolition, replacement, major repair, renovation, planning or design of  real property or improvements thereon for  the  beneficial  use  of  the  contractor.    15.   "Women-owned   business   enterprise"   shall  mean  a  business  enterprise, including a sole proprietorship, partnership or  corporation  that is:    (a)  at  least  fifty-one  percent  owned by one or more United States  citizens or permanent resident aliens who are women;    (b) an enterprise in which the ownership interest  of  such  women  is  real, substantial and continuing;    (c)  an enterprise in which such women ownership has and exercises the  authority to control independently the day-to-day business decisions  of  the enterprise;    (d)  an  enterprise  authorized  to  do  business  in  this  state and  independently owned and operated;    (e) an  enterprise  owned  by  an  individual  or  individuals,  whose  ownership, control and operation are relied upon for certification, with  a  personal  net  worth  that does not exceed three million five hundred  thousand dollars, as adjusted annually  on  the  first  of  January  for  inflation  according  to  the consumer price index of the previous year;  and    (f) an enterprise that is a small  business  pursuant  to  subdivision  twenty of this section.    A  firm  owned  by  a minority group member who is also a woman may be  certified  as  a  minority-owned  business  enterprise,  a   women-owned  business  enterprise,  or  both,  and  may  be  counted towards either a  minority-owned  business  enterprise  goal  or  a  women-owned  business  enterprise goal, in regard to any contract or any goal, set by an agency  or  authority,  but  such  participation may not be counted towards both  such goals. Such an enterprise's participation in a contract may not  be  divided  between  the  minority-owned  business  enterprise goal and the  women-owned business enterprise goal.    16. "Statewide advocate"  shall  mean  the  person  appointed  by  the  commissioner  to  serve  in the capacity of the minority and women-owned  business enterprise statewide advocate.    17. "Commissioner" shall mean the commissioner of  the  department  of  economic development.    18.   "Lessee"  shall  mean  an  individual,  a  business  enterprise,  including  a  sole  proprietorship,  a  partnership,  a  corporation,  a  not-for-profit  corporation,  or any other party to a lease with a state  agency as defined in subdivision
* * *