Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 290
§ 290. Purposes  of  article.    1. This article shall be known as the  "Human Rights Law".    2. It shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state for  the protection of the public welfare, health and peace of the people  of  this  state, and in fulfillment of the provisions of the constitution of  this state concerning civil rights.    3. The legislature hereby finds and declares that the  state  has  the  responsibility  to act to assure that every individual within this state  is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life and  that the failure to provide such equal opportunity, whether  because  of  discrimination,   prejudice,   intolerance   or   inadequate  education,  training, housing or health care  not  only  threatens  the  rights  and  proper  privileges  of  its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and  foundation of a free democratic state and threatens  the  peace,  order,  health,  safety  and general welfare of the state and its inhabitants. A  division in the executive department  is  hereby  created  to  encourage  programs  designed  to  insure that every individual shall have an equal  opportunity  to  participate  fully  in  the  economic,   cultural   and  intellectual life of the state; to encourage and promote the development  and execution by all persons within the state of such state programs; to  eliminate  and prevent discrimination in employment, in places of public  accommodation, resort or  amusement,  in  educational  institutions,  in  public  services,  in housing accommodations, in commercial space and in  credit transactions and to take other actions against discrimination  as  herein  provided; and the division established hereunder is hereby given  general jurisdiction and power for such purposes.