Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 292
§ 292. Definitions. When used in this article:    1.  The  term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,  associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in  bankruptcy, or receivers.    2. The term "employment agency" includes  any  person  undertaking  to  procure employees or opportunities to work.    3.  The  te
* * *
  of   dealing  with  employers  concerning  grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or  protection in connection with employment.    4. The term "unlawful discriminatory  practice"  includes  only  those  practices  specified  in sections two hundred ninety-six and two hundred  ninety-six-a of this article.    * 5. The term "employer" does not include any employer with fewer than  four persons in his employ.    * NB Effective until November 29, 2010    * 5. The term "employer" does not include any employer with fewer than  four persons in his or her employ except as set  forth  in  section  two  hundred ninety-six-b of this title.    * NB Effective November 29, 2010    * 6.  The  term  "employee"  in  this  article  does  not  include any  individual employed by his or her parents, spouse or child,  or  in  the  domestic service of any person.    * NB Effective until November 29, 2010    * 6.  The  term  "employee"  in  this  article  does  not  include any  individual employed by his or her parents, spouse or child,  or  in  the  domestic  service  of  any  person  except  as  set forth in section two  hundred ninety-six-b of this title.    * NB Effective November 29, 2010    7. The term "commissioner", unless a different meaning clearly appears  from the context, means the state commissioner of human rights; and  the  term "division" means the state division of human rights created by this  article.    8. The term "national origin" shall, for the purposes of this article,  include "ancestry."    9. The term "place of public accommodation, resort or amusement" shall  include,  except  as  hereinafter  specified, all places included in the  meaning of such terms as: inns, taverns, road  houses,  hotels,  motels,  whether  conducted  for the entertainment of transient guests or for the  accommodation  of  those  seeking  health,  recreation   or   rest,   or  restaurants,  or  eating  houses,  or  any  place where food is sold for  consumption on the premises; buffets, saloons, barrooms, or  any  store,  park  or  enclosure where spirituous or malt liquors are sold; ice cream  parlors, confectionaries, soda  fountains,  and  all  stores  where  ice  cream,  ice  and  fruit  preparations  or  their  derivatives,  or where  beverages of any kind are retailed  for  consumption  on  the  premises;  wholesale  and  retail  stores  and establishments dealing with goods or  services of any kind,  dispensaries,  clinics,  hospitals,  bath-houses,  swimming  pools, laundries and all other cleaning establishments, barber  shops, beauty parlors, theatres, motion picture houses, airdromes,  roof  gardens,  music  halls,  race  courses,  skating  rinks,  amusement  and  recreation
* * *
 to  collect  rent  for  the  use  of real estate for or in behalf of such real estate  broker.    16. The term "necessary party"  means  any  person  who  has  such  an  interest  in  the  subject matter of a proceeding under this article, or  whose rights are so involved, that no complete and effective disposition  can be made without his or her participation in the proceeding.    17. The term  "parties  to  the  proceeding"  means  the  complainant,  respondent,  necessary  parties  and  persons  permitted to intervene as  parties in a proceeding with respect to a  complaint  filed  under  this  article.    18.  The term "hearing examiner" means an employee of the division who  shall be assigned for stated periods to no other work than  the  conduct  of hearings under this article;    19.   The   term   "discrimination"   shall  include  segregation  and  separation.    20. The term "credit", when used  in  this  article  means  the  right  conferred  upon  a  person  by  a  creditor  to incur debt and defer its  payment, whether or not any interest or finance charge is made  for  the  exercise of this right.    21.  The  term  "disability"  means  (a) a physical, mental or medical  impairment  resulting  from  anatomical,   physiological,   genetic   or  neurological  conditions  which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily  function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory  diagnostic techniques or (b) a record of such an  impairment  or 
* * *