Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 292
§ 292. Definitions. When used in this article:    1.  The  term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,  associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in  bankruptcy, or receivers.    2. The term "employment agency" includes  any  person  undertaking  to  procure employees or opportunities to work.    3.  The  term  "labor  organization"  includes  any organization which  exists and is constituted for the purpose,  in  whole  or  in  part,  of  collective   bargaining   or   of   dealing  with  employers  concerning  grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or  protection in connection with employment.    4. The term "unlawful discriminatory  practice"  includes  only  those  practices  specified  in sections two hundred ninety-six and two hundred  ninety-six-a of this article.    * 5. The term "employer" does not include any employer with fewer than  four persons in his employ.    * NB Effective until November 29, 2010    * 5. The term "employer" does not include any employer with fewer than  four persons in his or her employ except as set  forth  in  section  two  hundred ninety-six-b of this title.    * NB Effective November 29, 2010    * 6.  The  term  "employee"  in  this  article  does  not  include any  individual employed by his or her parents, spouse or child,  or  in  the  domestic service of any person.    * NB Effective until November 29, 2010    * 6.  The  term  "employee"  in  this  article  does  not  include any  individual employed by his or her parents, spouse or child,  or  in  the  domestic  service  of  any  person  except  as  set forth in section two  hundred ninety-six-b of this title.    * NB Effective November 29, 2010    7. The term "commissioner", unless a different meaning clearly appears  from the context, means the state
* * *
  term   "discrimination"   shall  include  segregation  and  separation.    20. The term "credit", when used  in  this  article  means  the  right  conferred  upon  a  person  by  a  creditor  to incur debt and defer its  payment, whether or not any interest or finance charge is made  for  the  exercise of this right.    21.  The  term  "disability"  means  (a) a physical, mental or medical  impairment  resulting  from  anatomical,   physiological,   genetic   or  neurological  conditions  which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily  function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory  diagnostic techniques or (b) a record of such an  impairment  or  (c)  a  condition  regarded  by others as such an impairment, provided, however,  that in all provisions of this article dealing with employment, the term  shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable  accommodations, do not prevent the  complainant  from  performing  in  a  reasonable  manner  the  activities  involved  in  the job or occupation  sought or held.    21-a. "Predisposing genetic characteristic" shall mean  any  inherited  gene  or  chromosome, or alteration thereof, and determined by a genetic  test or inferred from information derived from an individual  or  family  member  that  is  scientifically  or medically believed to predispose an  individual  or  the  offspring  of  that  individual  to  a  disease  or  disability,  or  to  be  associated  with  a  statistically  significant  increased risk of  development  of  a  physical  or  mental  disease  or  disability.    21-b. "Genetic test" shall mean a test for determining the presence or  absence
* * *
or has a child or is in the process  of  securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of  eighteen years, or    (b) one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of eighteen  years) being domiciled with:    (1) a parent or another person having legal custody of such individual  or individuals, or    (2) the designee of such parent.    27.    The    term   "sexual   orientation"   means   heterosexuality,  homosexuality, bisexuality or asexuality, whether actual  or  perceived.  However,  nothing contained herein shall be construed to protect conduct  otherwise proscribed by law.    28. The term "military status" when  used  in  this  article  means  a  person's  participation  in the military service of the United States or  the military service of the state, including but  not  limited  to,  the  armed  forces  of  the  United  States, the army national guard, the air  national guard, the New York naval militia, the New York guard, and such  additional forces as may be created by the federal or  state  government  as authorized by law.    29.  The term "reserve armed forces", when used in this article, means  service other than permanent, full-time service in the  military  forces  of  the United States including but not limited to service in the United  States Army Reserve, the United States Naval Reserve, the United  States  Marine Corps Reserve, the United States Air Force Reserve, or the United  States Coast Guard Reserve.30.  The  term  "organized  militia  of  the state", when used in
* * *