Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 292
§ 292. Definitions. When used in this article:    1.  The  term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,  associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in  bankruptcy, or receivers.    2. The term "employment agency" includes  any  person  undertaking  to  procure employees or opportunities to work.    3.  The  te
* * *
   8. The term "national origin" shall, for the purposes of this article,  include "ancestry."    9. The term "place of public accommodation, resort or amusement" shall  include,  except  as  hereinafter  specified, all places included in the  meaning of such terms as: inns, taverns, road  houses,  hotels,  motels,  whether  conducted  for the entertainment of transient guests or for the  accommodation  of  those  seeking  health,  recreation   or   rest,   or  restaurants,  or  eating  houses,  or  any  place where food is sold for  consumption on the premises; buffets, saloons, barrooms, or  any  store,  park  or  enclosure where spirituous or malt liquors are sold; ice cream  parlors, confectionaries, soda  fountains,  and  all  stores  where  ice  cream,  ice  and  fruit  preparations  or  their  derivatives,  or where  beverages of any kind are retailed  for  consumption  on  the  premises;  wholesale  and  retail  stores  and establishments dealing with goods or  services of any kind,  dispensaries,  clinics,  hospitals,  bath-houses,  swimming  pools, laundries and all other cleaning establishments, barber  shops, beauty parlors, theatres, motion picture houses, airdromes,  roof  gardens,  music  halls,  race  courses,  skating  rinks,  amusement  and  recreation parks, trailer camps, resort camps,  fairs,  bowling  alleys,  golf courses, gymnasiums, shooting galleries, billiard and pool parlors;  garages, all public conveyances operated on land or water or in
* * *
 under  the  supervision of the regents of the  state of New York; any such public library,  kindergarten,  primary  and  secondary  school,  academy,  college,  university, professional school,  extension course or other education facility, supported in whole  or  in  part  by  public  funds  or  by contributions solicited from the general  public; or any institution, club or place of accommodation which  proves  that  it  is  in  its  nature  distinctly  private. In no event shall an  institution, club or place of accommodation be considered in its  nature  distinctly  private  if  it  has more than one hundred members, provides  regular meal service and regularly receives payment for dues, fees,  use  of   space,   facilities,  services,  meals  or  beverages  directly  or  indirectly from or on behalf of a nonmember for the furtherance of trade  or business. An institution, club, or place of  accommodation  which  is  not   deemed   distinctly  private  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  may  nevertheless apply such selective criteria as it chooses in the  use  of  its  facilities,  in  evaluating  applicants  for  membership and in the  conduct of its activities, so long as such  selective  criteria  do  not  constitute  discriminatory  practices  under  this  article or any other  provision of law. For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  a  corporation  incorporated  under  the  benevolent  orders  law  or  described  in the  benevolent orders law but formed
* * *
risk of  development  of  a  physical  or  mental  disease  or  disability.    21-b. "Genetic test" shall mean a test for determining the presence or  absence  of  an  inherited  genetic  characteristic  in  an  individual,  including tests of nucleic acids such as DNA, RNA and mitochondrial DNA,  chromosomes or proteins in order  to  identify  a  predisposing  genetic  characteristic.21-e.  The  term  "reasonable accommodation" means actions taken which  permit an employee, prospective employee or member with a disability  to  perform  in  a  reasonable  manner the activities involved in the job or  occupation sought or held and include, but are not limited to, provision  of  an  accessible  worksite,  acquisition or modification of equipment,  support services for  persons  with  impaired  hearing  or  vision,  job  restructuring  and modified work schedules; provided, however, that such  actions do not impose an undue hardship  on  the  business,  program  or  enterprise of the entity from which action is requested.    22.  The  term "creditor", when used in this article, means any person  or financial institution which does business in  this  state  and  which  extends  credit  or  arranges for the extension of credit by others. The  term  creditor  includes,  but  is  not  limited  to,  banks  and  trust  companies,  private  bankers,  foreign banking corporations and national  banks, savings banks, licensed lenders, savings and  loan  associations,  credit  unions,  sales  finance  companies,  insurance  premium 
* * *