Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 292
§ 292. Definitions. When used in this article:    1.  The  term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,  associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in  bankruptcy, or receivers.    2. The term "employment agency" includes  any  person  undertaking  to  procure employees or opportunities to work.    3.  The  te
* * *
constituted for the purpose,  in  whole  or  in  part,  of  collective   bargaining   or   of   dealing  with  employers  concerning  grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or  protection in connection with employment.    4. The term "unlawful discriminatory  practice"  includes  only  those  practices  specified  in sections two hundred ninety-six and two hundred  ninety-six-a of this article.    * 5. The term "employer" does not include any employer with fewer than  four persons in his employ.    * NB Effective until November 29, 2010    * 5. The term "employer" does not include any employer with fewer than  four persons in his or her employ except as set  forth  in  section  two  hundred ninety-six-b of this title.    * NB Effective November 29, 2010    * 6.  The  term  "employee"  in  this  article  does  not  include any  individual employed by his or her parents, spouse or child,  or  in  the  domestic service of any person.    * NB Effective until November 29, 2010    * 6.  The  term  "employee"  in  this  article  does  not  include any  individual employed by his or her parents, spouse or child,  or  in  the  domestic  service  of  any  person  except  as  set forth in section two  hundred ninety-six-b of this title.    * NB Effective November 29, 2010    7. The term "commissioner", unless a different meaning clearly appears  from the context, means the state commissioner of human rights; and  the  term "division" means the state
* * *
  or   rest,   or  restaurants,  or  eating  houses,  or  any  place where food is sold for  consumption on the premises; buffets, saloons, barrooms, or  any  store,  park  or  enclosure where spirituous or malt liquors are sold; ice cream  parlors, confectionaries, soda  fountains,  and  all  stores  where  ice  cream,  ice  and  fruit  preparations  or  their  derivatives,  or where  beverages of any kind are retailed  for  consumption  on  the  premises;  wholesale  and  retail  stores  and establishments dealing with goods or  services of any kind,  dispensaries,  clinics,  hospitals,  bath-houses,  swimming  pools, laundries and all other cleaning establishments, barber  shops, beauty parlors, theatres, motion picture houses, airdromes,  roof  gardens,  music  halls,  race  courses,  skating  rinks,  amusement  and  recreation parks, trailer camps, resort camps,  fairs,  bowling  alleys,  golf courses, gymnasiums, shooting galleries, billiard and pool parlors;  garages, all public conveyances operated on land or water or in the air,  as  well  as the stations and terminals thereof; travel or tour advisory  services, agencies or bureaus; public  halls  and  public  elevators  of  buildings  and  structures  occupied  by  two or more tenants, or by theowner and one or more  tenants.  Such  term  shall  not  include  public  libraries,  kindergartens,  primary and secondary schools, high schools,  academies,  colleges  and  universities,  extension  courses,  and   all  educational  institutions  under  the  supervision of the regents of the  state of New York; any such public library,  kindergarten,  primary  and  secondary  school,  academy,  college,  university, professional school,  extension course or other education facility, supported in whole  or  in  part  by  public  funds  or  by contributions solicited from the general  public; or any institution, club or place of accommodation which  proves  that  it  is  in  its  nature  distinctly  private. In no event shall an  institution, club or place of accommodation be considered in its  nature  distinctly  private  if  it  has more than one hundred members, provides  regular meal service and regularly receives payment for dues, fees,  use  of   space,   facilities,  services,  meals  or  beverages  directly  or  indirectly from or on behalf of a nonmember for the furtherance of trade  or business. An institution, club, or place of  accommodation  which  is  not   deemed   distinctly  private  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  may  nevertheless apply such selective criteria as it chooses in the  use  of  its  facilities,  in  evaluating  applicants  for  membership and in the  conduct of its activities, so long as such  selective  criteria  do  not  constitute  discriminatory  practices  under  this  article or any other  provision of law. For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  a  corporation  incorporated  under 
* * *