Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 292
§ 292. Definitions. When used in this article:    1.  The  term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,  associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in  bankruptcy, or receivers.    2. The term "employment agency" includes  any  person  undertaking  to  procure employees or opportunities to work.    3.  The  te
* * *
forth in section two  hundred ninety-six-b of this title.    * NB Effective November 29, 2010    7. The term "commissioner", unless a different meaning clearly appears  from the context, means the state commissioner of human rights; and  the  term "division" means the state division of human rights created by this  article.    8. The term "national origin" shall, for the purposes of this article,  include "ancestry."    9. The term "place of public accommodation, resort or amusement" shall  include,  except  as  hereinafter  specified, all places included in the  meaning of such terms as: inns, taverns, road  houses,  hotels,  motels,  whether  conducted  for the entertainment of transient guests or for the  accommodation  of  those  seeking  health,  recreation   or   rest,   or  restaurants,  or  eating  houses,  or  any  place where food is sold for  consumption on the premises; buffets, saloons, barrooms, or  any  store,  park  or  enclosure where spirituous or malt liquors are sold; ice cream  parlors, confectionaries, soda  fountains,  and  all  stores  where  ice  cream,  ice  and  fruit  preparations  or  their  derivatives,  or where  beverages of any kind are retailed  for  consumption  on  the  premises;  wholesale  and  retail  stores  and establishments dealing with goods or  services of any kind,  dispensaries,  clinics,  hospitals,  bath-houses,  swimming  pools, laundries and all other cleaning establishments, barber  shops, beauty parlors, theatres,
* * *
 York  state championship contest or uses the words "New York  state" in its announcements shall be deemed a private exhibition  within  the meaning of this section.    10. The term "housing accommodation" includes any building, structure,  or portion thereof which is used or occupied or is intended, arranged or  designed  to  be  used  or  occupied, as the home, residence or sleeping  place of one or more human beings.    11. The term "publicly-assisted housing accommodations" shall  include  all housing accommodations within the state of New York in    (a) public housing,    (b) housing operated by housing companies under the supervision of the  commissioner of housing,    (c)  housing  constructed  after  July  first, nineteen hundred fifty,  within the state of New York    (1) which is exempt in whole or in part from taxes levied by the state  or any of its political subdivisions,    (2) which is constructed on land sold below cost by the state  or  any  of  its  political  subdivisions  or any agency thereof, pursuant to the  federal housing act of nineteen hundred forty-nine,    (3) which is constructed in whole or in part on property  acquired  or  assembled  by  the  state  or  any  of its political subdivisions or any  agency thereof through the power of condemnation or  otherwise  for  the  purpose of such construction, or    (4)  for the acquisition, construction, repair or maintenance of which  the state or any of its political subdivisions  or  any  agency 
* * *
status", when used in this article, means:    (a) any person who is pregnant or has a child or is in the process  of  securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of  eighteen years, or    (b) one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of eighteen  years) being domiciled with:    (1) a parent or another person having legal custody of such individual  or individuals, or    (2) the designee of such parent.    27.    The    term   "sexual   orientation"   means   heterosexuality,  homosexuality, bisexuality or asexuality, whether actual  or  perceived.  However,  nothing contained herein shall be construed to protect conduct  otherwise proscribed by law.    28. The term "military status" when  used  in  this  article  means  a  person's  participation  in the military service of the United States or  the military service of the state, including but  not  limited  to,  the  armed  forces  of  the  United  States, the army national guard, the air  national guard, the New York naval militia, the New York guard, and such  additional forces as may be created by the federal or  state  government  as authorized by law.    29.  The term "reserve armed forces", when used in this article, means  service other than permanent, full-time service in the  military  forces  of  the United States including but not limited to service in the United  States Army Reserve, the United States Naval Reserve, the United  States  Marine Corps Reserve, the United States Air Force Reserve, or the United  States Coast Guard Reserve.30. 
* * *