Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 292
§ 292. Definitions. When used in this article:    1.  The  term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,  associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in  bankruptcy, or receivers.    2. The term "employment agency" includes  any  person  undertaking  to  procure employees or opportunities to work.    3.  The  te
* * *
constituted for the purpose,  in  whole  or  in  part,  of  collective   bargaining   or   of   dealing  with  employers  concerning  grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or  protection in connection with employment.    4. The term "unlawful discriminatory  practice"  includes  only  those  practices  specified  in sections two hundred ninety-six and two hundred  ninety-six-a of this article.    * 5. The term "employer" does not include any employer with fewer than  four persons in his employ.    * NB Effective until November 29, 2010    * 5. The term "employer" does not include any employer with fewer than  four persons in his or her employ except as set  forth  in  section  two  hundred ninety-six-b of this title.    * NB Effective November 29, 2010    * 6.  The  term  "employee"  in  this  article  does  not  include any  individual employed by his or her parents, spouse or child,  or  in  the  domestic service of any person.    * NB Effective until November 29, 2010    * 6.  The  term  "employee"  in  this  article  does  not  include any  individual employed by his or her parents, spouse or child,  or  in  the  domestic  service  of  any  person  except  as  set forth in section two  hundred ninety-six-b of this title.    * NB Effective November 29, 2010    7. The term "commissioner", unless a different meaning clearly appears  from the context, means the state commissioner of human rights; and  the  term "division" means the state
* * *
 as  well  as the stations and terminals thereof; travel or tour advisory  services, agencies or bureaus; public  halls  and  public  elevators  of  buildings  and  structures  occupied  by  two or more tenants, or by theowner and one or more  tenants.  Such  term  shall  not  include  public  libraries,  kindergartens,  primary and secondary schools, high schools,  academies,  colleges  and  universities,  extension  courses,  and   all  educational  institutions  under  the  supervision of the regents of the  state of New York; any such public library,  kindergarten,  primary  and  secondary  school,  academy,  college,  university, professional school,  extension course or other education facility, supported in whole  or  in  part  by  public  funds  or  by contributions solicited from the general  public; or any institution, club or place of accommodation which  proves  that  it  is  in  its  nature  distinctly  private. In no event shall an  institution, club or place of accommodation be considered in its  nature  distinctly  private  if  it  has more than one hundred members, provides  regular meal service and regularly receives payment for dues, fees,  use  of   space,   facilities,  services,  meals  or  beverages  directly  or  indirectly from or on behalf of a nonmember for the furtherance of trade  or business. An institution, club, or place of  accommodation  which  is  not   deemed   distinctly  private  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  may  nevertheless
* * *
 physiological,   genetic   or  neurological  conditions  which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily  function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory  diagnostic techniques or (b) a record of such an  impairment  or  (c)  a  condition  regarded  by others as such an impairment, provided, however,  that in all provisions of this article dealing with employment, the term  shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable  accommodations, do not prevent the  complainant  from  performing  in  a  reasonable  manner  the  activities  involved  in  the job or occupation  sought or held.    21-a. "Predisposing genetic characteristic" shall mean  any  inherited  gene  or  chromosome, or alteration thereof, and determined by a genetic  test or inferred from information derived from an individual  or  family  member  that  is  scientifically  or medically believed to predispose an  individual  or  the  offspring  of  that  individual  to  a  disease  or  disability,  or  to  be  associated  with  a  statistically  significant  increased risk of  development  of  a  physical  or  mental  disease  or  disability.    21-b. "Genetic test" shall mean a test for determining the presence or  absence  of  an  inherited  genetic  characteristic  in  an  individual,  including tests of nucleic acids such as DNA, RNA and mitochondrial DNA,  chromosomes or proteins in order  to  identify  a  predisposing  genetic  characteristic.21-e.  The  term  "reasonable accommodation" means actions taken which  permit an employee, prospective
* * *