Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 295
§ 295. General  powers  and  duties  of division. The division, by and  through the commissioner or  his  or  her  duly  authorized  officer  or  employee, shall have the following functions, powers and duties:    1.  To  establish  and  maintain  its principal office, and such other  offices within the state as it may deem necessary.    2. To function at any place within the state.    3. To appoint such officers, attorneys, clerks and other employees and  agents, consultants and special committees as it may deem necessary, fix  their compensation within the limitations provided by law, and prescribe  their duties.    4. To obtain upon request and utilize the services of all governmental  departments and agencies.    5.  To  adopt,  promulgate,  amend  and  rescind  suitable  rules  and  regulations  to  carry  out  the  provisions  of  this  article, and the  policies and practices of the division in connection therewith.    6. (a) To receive,  investigate  and  pass  upon  complaints  alleging  violations of this article.    (b) Upon its own motion, to test and investigate and to make, sign and  file  complaints  alleging  violations  of  this article and to initiate  investigations and studies to carry out the purposes of this article.    7.   To   hold   hearings,   to   provide   where   appropriate    for  cross-interrogatories,  subpoena  witnesses,  compel  their  attendance,  administer oaths, take the testimony of any person under  oath,  and  in  connection  therewith,  to require the production for examination of any  books or papers  relating  to  any  matter  under  investigation  or  in  question  before  the  division.  The  division may make rules as to the  issuance of subpoenas which may be issued by the division at  any  stage  of any investigation or proceeding before it.    In  any such investigation or hearing, the commissioner, or an officer  duly designated by the commissioner to  conduct  such  investigation  or  hearing,  may  confer  immunity  in  accordance  with  the provisions of  section 50.20 of the criminal procedure law.    8. To create such advisory councils, local, regional or state-wide, as  in its judgment will aid in effectuating the purposes  of  this  article  and  of section eleven of article one of the constitution of this state,  and  the  division  may  empower  them  to   study   the   problems   of  discrimination  in  all  or specific fields of human relationships or in  specific instances of discrimination because of age, race, creed, color,  national origin, sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability or  marital  status  and  make  recommendations  to  the  division  for  the  development  of  policies  and  procedures  in  general  and in specific  instances. The advisory  councils  also  shall  disseminate  information  about  the  division's  activities  to  organizations and individuals in  their  localities.  Such  advisory  councils  shall   be   composed   of  representative citizens, serving without pay, but with reimbursement for  actual  and  necessary  traveling  expenses;  and  the division may make  provision for technical and clerical assistance to such councils and for  the expenses of such assistance.    9. To develop human rights plans and policies for the state and assist  in their execution and to make investigations and studies appropriate to  effectuate this article and to issue such publications and such  results  of  investigations  and research as in its judgement will tend to inform  persons of the rights assured and remedies provided under this  article,  to promote good-will and minimize or eliminate discrimination because of  age,  race,  creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military  status, sex, disability or marital status.    10. To render each year to the governor and to the legislature a  full  written report of all its activities and of its recommendations.11.  To  inquire  into  incidents  of and conditions which may lead to  tension and conflict among racial, religious and nationality groups  and  to take such action within the authority granted by law to the division,  as may be designed to alleviate such conditions, tension and conflict.    12.  To  furnish  any  person  with  such  technical assistance as the  division deems appropriate to further compliance with  the  purposes  or  provisions of this article.    13.  To  promote  the  creation  of human rights agencies by counties,  cities,  villages  or  towns  in  circumstances   the   division   deems  appropriate.    14.  To  accept,  with  the  approval of the governor, as agent of the  state, any grant, including federal grants, or any gift for any  of  the  purposes  of this article. Any moneys so received may be expended by the  division to effectuate any purpose of this article, subject to the  same  limitations  as  to approval of expenditures and audit as are prescribed  for state moneys appropriated for the purposes of this article.    15. To adopt an official seal.    16. To have concurrent jurisdiction with the New York city  commission  on  human  rights  over the administration and enforcement of title C of  chapter one of the administrative code of the city of New York.