Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 296
§  296.  Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. It shall be an unlawful  discriminatory practice:    (a) For an employer or licensing agency, because  of  an  individual's  age,  race,  creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military  status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic  characteristics,  marital  status,  or domestic violence victim status, to refuse to hire or employ  or to bar  or  to  discharge  from  employment  such  individual  or  to  discriminate  against  such  individual  in  compensation  or  in terms,  conditions or privileges of employment.    (b) For an employment agency to discriminate  against  any  individual  because of age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation,  military  status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics,  or marital status, in receiving,  classifying,  disposing  or  otherwise  acting  upon  applications for its services or in referring an applicant  or applicants to an employer or employers.    (c) For a labor organization, because of the age, race, creed,  color,  national  origin,  sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability,  predisposing  genetic  characteristics,  or  marital   status   of   any  individual,  to  exclude or to expel from its membership such individual  or to discriminate in any way against any of its members or against  any  employer or any individual employed by an employer.    (d)  For  any  employer  or employment agency to print or circulate or  cause to be  printed  or  circulated  any  statement,  advertisement  or  publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make  any  inquiry  in connection with prospective employment, which expresses  directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification or  discrimination  as  to  age,  race,  creed,  color, national origin, sexual
* * *
or disability or marital  status  of  any  person,  directly  or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such person  any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof,  including the extension  of  credit,  or,  directly  or  indirectly,  to  publish,  circulate, issue, display, post or mail any written or printed  communication, notice or advertisement, to the effect that  any  of  the  accommodations,  advantages, facilities and privileges of any such place  shall be refused, withheld from or denied to any person  on  account  of  race,  creed,  color,  national  origin,  sexual  orientation,  military  status, sex, or disability or marital status, or that the  patronage  or  custom  thereat  of  any person of or purporting to be of any particular  race,  creed,  color,  national  origin,  sexual  orientation,  military  status,  sex  or  marital  status,  or having a disability is unwelcome,  objectionable or not acceptable, desired or solicited.    (b) Nothing in this subdivision shall  be  construed  to  prevent  the  barring of any person, because of the sex of such person, from places of  public  accommodation,  resort  or  amusement  if the division grants an  exemption based on bona fide considerations of public policy; nor  shall  this subdivision apply to the rental of rooms in a housing accommodation  which restricts such rental to individuals of one sex.    (c)   For   the   purposes  of  paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision,  "discriminatory practice" includes:    (i) a refusal to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices,  or  procedures,  when  such  modifications  are  necessary   to   afford  facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations to individuals with  disabilities,  unless  such  person  can  demonstrate  that  making such  modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of  such 
* * *
age group without the intent of prejudicing other age groups.    (f) Nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to restrict the rental  of  rooms  in  school  or college dormitories to individuals of the same  sex.    3. (a)  It  shall  be  an  unlawful  discriminatory  practice  for  an  employer,  licensing  agency, employment agency or labor organization to  refuse to provide reasonable accommodations to the known disabilities of  an employee, prospective employee or member in connection with a job  or  occupation sought or held or participation in a training program.    (b)  Nothing  contained  in  this  subdivision  shall  be construed to  require provision of accommodations which can be demonstrated to  impose  an undue hardship on the operation of an employer's, licensing agency's,  employment   agency's  or  labor  organization's  business,  program  or  enterprise.    In making such a demonstration  with  regard  to  undue  hardship  the  factors to be considered include:    (i)  The  overall  size  of  the  business, program or enterprise with  respect to the number of employees, number and type of  facilities,  and  size of budget;    (ii)  The  type of operation which the business, program or enterprise  is engaged in, including the composition and structure of the workforce;  and    (iii) The nature and cost of the accommodation needed.    3-a. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:    (a) For an employer or licensing agency to refuse to hire or
* * *
make  or cause to be made any written or oral  inquiry  or  record  concerning  membership  of  any person in the state organized militia in relation to  the purchase, rental or lease of such housing  accommodation,  land,  or  commercial  space,  provided,  however, that nothing in this subdivision  shall prohibit a member of the state organized militia from  voluntarily  disclosing such membership.    6.  It  shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to  aid, abet, incite, compel or  coerce  the  doing  of  any  of  the  acts  forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.    7.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful discriminatory practice for any person  engaged in any activity to which this section applies  to  retaliate  or  discriminate  against  any  person  because  he  or  she has opposed any  practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed  a  complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.    8.  It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any party to a  conciliation agreement made pursuant to section two hundred ninety-seven  of this article to violate the terms of such agreement.    9. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice  for  any  fire  department  or  fire  company  therein,  through  any  member or members  thereof, officers, board of fire commissioners or other body  or  office  having  power  of  appointment  of  volunteer  firefighters, directly or  indirectly,  by  
* * *
of the New York state uniform fire  prevention  and  building  code except that, in the case of a rental, the landlord may, where it is  reasonable  to  do  so,  condition  permission for a modification on the  renter's agreeing to  restore  the  interior  of  the  premises  to  the  condition that existed before the modification, reasonable wear and tear  excepted.    (2)  To  refuse  to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies,  practices, or services, when such accommodations  may  be  necessary  to  afford  said person with a disability equal opportunity to use and enjoy  a dwelling, including reasonable modification to common use portions  of  the dwelling, or    (3)  In  connection  with  the  design  and  construction  of  covered  multi-family dwellings  for  first  occupancy  after  March  thirteenth,  nineteen hundred ninety-one, a failure to design and construct dwellings  in  accordance  with  the  accessibility  requirements  for multi-family  dwellings found in the  New  York  state  uniform  fire  prevention  and  building code to provide that:    (i)  The  public  use  and  common  use  portions of the dwellings are  readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities;    (ii) All the doors are designed in accordance with the New York  state  uniform  fire  prevention  and  building  code to allow passage into and  within all premises and  are  sufficiently  wide  to  allow  passage  by  persons in wheelchairs; and    (iii)  All
* * *