Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 296
§  296.  Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. It shall be an unlawful  discriminatory practice:    (a) For an employer or licensing agency, because  of  an  individual's  age,  race,  creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military  status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic  characteristics,  marital  status,  or domestic violence victi
* * *
military status,  sex,  age,  disability  or  marital   status,   or  any  intention  to  make  any  such  limitation,  specification  or  discrimination,  unless  based   on   a   bona   fide  occupational qualification.    2. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person,  being  the  owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or  employee of any place of  public  accommodation,  resort  or  amusement,  because  of the race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation,  military status, sex, or disability or marital  status  of  any  person,  directly  or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such person  any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof,  including the extension  of  credit,  or,  directly  or  indirectly,  to  publish,  circulate, issue, display, post or mail any written or printed  communication, notice or advertisement, to the effect that  any  of  the  accommodations,  advantages, facilities and privileges of any such place  shall be refused, withheld from or denied to any person  on  account  of  race,  creed,  color,  national  origin,  sexual  orientation,  military  status, sex, or disability or marital status, or that the  patronage  or  custom  thereat  of  any person of or purporting to be of any particular  race,  creed,  color,  national  origin,  sexual  orientation,  military  status,  sex  or  marital  status,  or having a disability is unwelcome, 
* * *
  or  entity,  including  the  composition,  structure,  and  functions of the workforce of the parent corporation or entity.    (e) Paragraphs (c) and (d) of this subdivision do not apply to any air  carrier,   the   National  Railroad  Passenger  Corporation,  or  public  transportation  facilities,  vehicles  or  services  owned,  leased   or  operated  by  the  state, a county, city, town or village, or any agency  thereof, or by any public benefit corporation or authority.    2-a. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice  for  the  owner,  lessee,  sub-lessee,  assignee,  or  managing agent of publicly-assisted  housing accommodations or other person having the right of ownership  or  possession of or the right to rent or lease such accommodations:    (a)  To  refuse  to  sell,  rent  or  lease or otherwise to deny to or  withhold from any person or group of persons such housing accommodations  because of the race, creed, color, disability, national  origin,  sexual  orientation,  military  status,  age,  sex,  marital status, or familial  status of such person or persons,  or  to  represent  that  any  housing  accommodation  or  land is not available for inspection, sale, rental or  lease when in fact it is so available.    (b) To discriminate against any person because of  his  or  her  race,  creed,  color, disability, national origin, sexual orientation, military  status, age, sex, marital status,  or  familial  status  in  the  terms,  conditions or
* * *
   In making such a demonstration  with  regard  to  undue  hardship  the  factors to be considered include:    (i)  The  overall  size  of  the  business, program or enterprise with  respect to the number of employees, number and type of  facilities,  and  size of budget;    (ii)  The  type of operation which the business, program or enterprise  is engaged in, including the composition and structure of the workforce;  and    (iii) The nature and cost of the accommodation needed.    3-a. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:    (a) For an employer or licensing agency to refuse to hire or employ or  license or to bar or to terminate from employment an individual eighteen  years of age or older, or to discriminate  against  such  individual  in  promotion,  compensation  or  in  terms,  conditions,  or  privileges of  employment, because of such individual's age.    (b) For any employer, licensing agency or employment agency  to  print  or  circulate  or  cause  to  be  printed  or  circulated any statement,  advertisement or publication, or to use  any  form  of  application  for  employment  or  to  make  any  inquiry  in  connection  with prospective  employment, which expresses, directly  or  indirectly,  any  limitation,  specification or discrimination on account of age respecting individualseighteen  years  of  age  or  older,  or  any  intent  to  make any such  limitation, specification, or discrimination.    (c)  For  any  employer,  licensing 
* * *
subdivision to make  or cause to be made any written or oral  inquiry  or  record  concerning  membership  of  any person in the state organized militia in relation to  the purchase, rental or lease of such housing  accommodation,  land,  or  commercial  space,  provided,  however, that nothing in this subdivision  shall prohibit a member of the state organized militia from  voluntarily  disclosing such membership.    6.  It  shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to  aid, abet, incite, compel or  coerce  the  doing  of  any  of  the  acts  forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.    7.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful discriminatory practice for any person  engaged in any activity to which this section applies  to  retaliate  or  discriminate  against  any  person  because  he  or  she has opposed any  practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed  a  complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.    8.  It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any party to a  conciliation agreement made pursuant to section two hundred ninety-seven  of this article to violate the terms of such agreement.    9. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice  for  any  fire  department  or  fire  company  therein,  through  any  member or members  thereof, officers, board of fire commissioners or other body  or  office  having  power  of  appointment  of  volunteer  firefighters, directly or  indirectly,  by   ritualistic  
* * *