Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 296
§  296.  Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. It shall be an unlawful  discriminatory practice:    (a) For an employer or licensing agency, because  of  an  individual's  age,  race,  creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military  status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic  characteristics,  marital  status,  or domestic violence victim status, to refuse to hire or employ  or to bar  or  to  discharge  from  employment  such  individual  or  to  discriminate  against  such  individual  in  compensation  or  in terms,  conditions or privileges of employment.    (b) For an employment agency to discriminate  against  any  individual  because of age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation,  military  status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics,  or marital status, in receiving,  classifying,  disposing  or  otherwise  acting  upon  applications for its services or in referring an applicant  or applicants to an employer or employers.    (c) For a labor organization, because of the age, race, creed,  color,  national  origin,  sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability,  predisposing  genetic  characteristics,  or  marital   status   of   any  individual,  to  exclude or to expel from its membership such individual  or to discriminate in any way against any of its members or against  any  employer or any individual employed by an employer.    (d)  For  any  employer  or employment agency to print or circulate or  cause to be  printed  or  circulated  any  statement,  advertisement  or  publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make  any  inquiry  in connection with prospective employment, which expresses  directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification or  discrimination  as  to  age,  race,  creed,  color, national origin, sexual
* * *
of public policy; nor  shall  this subdivision apply to the rental of rooms in a housing accommodation  which restricts such rental to individuals of one sex.    (c)   For   the   purposes  of  paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision,  "discriminatory practice" includes:    (i) a refusal to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices,  or  procedures,  when  such  modifications  are  necessary   to   afford  facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations to individuals with  disabilities,  unless  such  person  can  demonstrate  that  making such  modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of  such  facilities,  privileges, advantages or accommodations;    (ii)  a  refusal to take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that  no individual with a disability is excluded or denied  services  because  of  the  absence  of auxiliary aids and services, unless such person candemonstrate that taking such steps would fundamentally alter the  nature  of  the facility, privilege, advantage or accommodation being offered or  would result in an undue burden;    (iii)  a  refusal  to remove architectural barriers, and communication  barriers that are structural in  nature,  in  existing  facilities,  and  transportation  barriers  in  existing  vehicles and rail passenger cars  used by an establishment for  transporting  individuals  (not  including  barriers  that  can only be removed through the retrofitting of vehicles  or rail passenger cars by the  installation  of  a  hydraulic  or  other  lift), where such removal is readily achievable; and    (iv)  where  such person can demonstrate that the removal of a barrier  under subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph is not readily achievable,  a  failure   to   make   such   facilities,   privileges,   advantages   or  accommodations
* * *
to be made any written or oral  inquiry  or  record  concerning  membership  of  any person in the state organized militia in relation to  the purchase, rental or lease of such housing  accommodation,  land,  or  commercial  space,  provided,  however, that nothing in this subdivision  shall prohibit a member of the state organized militia from  voluntarily  disclosing such membership.    6.  It  shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to  aid, abet, incite, compel or  coerce  the  doing  of  any  of  the  acts  forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.    7.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful discriminatory practice for any person  engaged in any activity to which this section applies  to  retaliate  or  discriminate  against  any  person  because  he  or  she has opposed any  practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed  a  complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.    8.  It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any party to a  conciliation agreement made pursuant to section two hundred ninety-seven  of this article to violate the terms of such agreement.    9. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice  for  any  fire  department  or  fire  company  therein,  through  any  member or members  thereof, officers, board of fire commissioners or other body  or  office  having  power  of  appointment  of  volunteer  firefighters, directly or  indirectly,  by   ritualistic  
* * *
education law.    11.  Nothing  contained  in this section shall be construed to bar any  religious  or  denominational  institution  or  organization,   or   any  organization  operated  for charitable or educational purposes, which is  operated, supervised or controlled by or in connection with a  religious  organization,  from  limiting  employment  or sales or rental of housing  accommodations or admission to or giving preference to  persons  of  the  same  religion  or  denomination  or  from  taking  such  action  as  is  calculated by such organization to promote the religious principles  for  which it is established or maintained.    12.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivisions one, one-a and  three-a of this section, it shall  not  be  an  unlawful  discriminatory  practice for an employer, employment agency, labor organization or joint  labor-management  committee  to  carry  out  a  plan,  approved  by  the  division, to increase the employment of members of a minority group  (as  may  be defined pursuant to the regulations of the division) which has a  state-wide  unemployment  rate  that  is  disproportionately   high   in  comparison   with  the  state-wide  unemployment  rate  of  the  general  population. Any plan approved under this subdivision shall be in writing  and the division's approval thereof shall be for a  limited  period  and  may be rescinded at any time by the division.    13. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice (i) for
* * *
720.35 of the  criminal  procedure  law,  or  by  a  conviction  for  a violation sealed pursuant to section  160.55 of the criminal procedure law or by a conviction which is  sealed  pursuant  to section 160.58 of the criminal procedure law, in connection  with the licensing, employment or providing of credit  or  insurance  to  such  individual; provided, further, that no person shall be required to  divulge information pertaining to any arrest or criminal  accusation  of  such  individual  not  then  pending  against  that individual which was  followed by a termination of that criminal action or proceeding in favor  of such individual, as defined in subdivision two of section  160.50  of  the  criminal  procedure law, or by a youthful offender adjudication, as  defined in subdivision one of section 720.35 of the  criminal  procedure  law,  or  by  a  conviction  for  a violation sealed pursuant to section  160.55 of the criminal procedure law, or by a conviction which is sealed  pursuant to section 160.58 of the criminal procedure law. The provisions  of this subdivision shall not  apply  to  the  licensing  activities  of  governmental  bodies in relation to the regulation of guns, firearms and  other deadly weapons or in relation to an application for employment  asa  police  officer  or  peace  officer  as  those  terms  are defined in  subdivisions  thirty-three  and  thirty-four  of  section  1.20  of  the  criminal  procedure  law;  provided  further that the
* * *