Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 296
§  296.  Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. It shall be an unlawful  discriminatory practice:    (a) For an employer or licensing agency, because  of  an  individual's  age,  race,  creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military  status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic  characteristics,  marital  status,  or domestic violence victi
* * *
where such policy or system  is not merely a subterfuge to evade the purposes of said subdivisions or  said article; nor shall anything in such subdivisions or such article be  deemed to preclude the varying of insurance coverages  according  to  an  employee's age.    The  provisions  of  this subdivision shall not affect any restriction  upon the activities of persons licensed by the  state  liquor  authority  with respect to persons under twenty-one years of age.    3-b.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful discriminatory practice for any real  estate broker, real estate salesperson or employee or agent  thereof  or  any  other  individual, corporation, partnership or organization for the  purpose of inducing a real estate transaction from which any such person  or any of its  stockholders  or  members  may  benefit  financially,  to  represent  that  a  change  has  occurred  or  will  or may occur in the  composition with respect to race, creed, color, national origin,  sexual  orientation,  military  status,  sex,  disability,  marital  status,  or  familial status of the owners or occupants in the block, neighborhood or  area in which the real property is located, and to  represent,  directly  or  indirectly,  that  this  change  will  or  may result in undesirable  consequences in the block,  neighborhood  or  area  in  which  the  real  property  is  located,  including  but  not  limited  to the lowering of  property values, an increase in criminal or anti-social
* * *
subdivision to make  or cause to be made any written or oral  inquiry  or  record  concerning  membership  of  any person in the state organized militia in relation to  the purchase, rental or lease of such housing  accommodation,  land,  or  commercial  space,  provided,  however, that nothing in this subdivision  shall prohibit a member of the state organized militia from  voluntarily  disclosing such membership.    6.  It  shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to  aid, abet, incite, compel or  coerce  the  doing  of  any  of  the  acts  forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.    7.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful discriminatory practice for any person  engaged in any activity to which this section applies  to  retaliate  or  discriminate  against  any  person  because  he  or  she has opposed any  practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed  a  complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.    8.  It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any party to a  conciliation agreement made pursuant to section two hundred ninety-seven  of this article to violate the terms of such agreement.    9. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice  for  any  fire  department  or  fire  company  therein,  through  any  member or members  thereof, officers, board of fire commissioners or other body  or  office  having  power  of  appointment  of  volunteer  firefighters, directly or  indirectly,  by  
* * *
including opportunities  for promotion, advancement or transfers, any terms  or  conditions  that  would require such person to violate or forego a sincerely held practice  of  his  or her religion, including but not limited to the observance of  any particular day or days or any portion thereof as a sabbath or  other  holy  day  in  accordance  with the requirements of his or her religion,  unless, after engaging in a bona fide effort, the employer  demonstrates  that   it   is  unable  to  reasonably  accommodate  the  employee's  or  prospective employee's sincerely held religious observance  or  practice  without  undue  hardship  on  the  conduct  of  the employer's business.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, an  employee  shall  not  be  entitled  to  premium wages or premium benefits for work  performed during hours to which such premium wages or  premium  benefits  would  ordinarily  be applicable, if the employee is working during such  hours only as an accommodation to his or her  sincerely  held  religious  requirements.  Nothing  in  this  paragraph  or  paragraph  (b)  of this  subdivision shall alter or abridge the rights  granted  to  an  employee  concerning  the  payment of wages or privileges of seniority accruing to  that employee.    (b) Except where  it  would  cause  an  employer  to  incur  an  undue  hardship,  no  person shall be required to remain at his or her place of  employment during any  day  or  days  or 
* * *
the employer has been negligent in hiring or retaining an  applicant or  employee,  or  supervising  a  hiring  manager,  if  after  learning  about  an  applicant  or  employee's  past criminal conviction  history, such employer has evaluated the factors set  forth  in  section  seven  hundred  fifty-two  of the correction law, and made a reasonable,  good faith determination that such factors militate in favor of hire  or  retention of that applicant or employee.    16.   It   shall   be  an  unlawful  discriminatory  practice,  unless  specifically required or permitted by statute, for any  person,  agency,  bureau,   corporation  or  association,  including  the  state  and  any  political subdivision thereof, to make any inquiry about, whether in any  form of application or otherwise,  or  to  act  upon  adversely  to  the  individual   involved,   any  arrest  or  criminal  accusation  of  such  individual not then pending against that individual which  was  followed  by  a termination of that criminal action or proceeding in favor of such  individual, as defined in subdivision  two  of  section  160.50  of  the  criminal  procedure  law,  or  by  a  youthful offender adjudication, as  defined in subdivision one of section 720.35 of the  criminal  procedure  law,  or  by  a  conviction  for  a violation sealed pursuant to section  160.55 of the criminal procedure law or by a conviction which is  sealed  pursuant  to section 160.58 of the criminal procedure law, in connection  with the licensing, employment or providing of credit  or  insurance  to  such  individual; provided, further, that no person shall be required to  divulge information pertaining to any arrest or criminal  accusation  of  such  individual  not  then  pending  against  that individual which was  followed by a termination of that criminal action or
* * *