Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 296
§  296.  Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. It shall be an unlawful  discriminatory practice:    (a) For an employer or licensing agency, because  of  an  individual's  age,  race,  creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military  status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic  characteristics,  marital  status,  or domestic violence victi
* * *
 as described in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this subdivision to make  or cause to be made any written or oral  inquiry  or  record  concerning  membership  of  any person in the state organized militia in relation to  the purchase, rental or lease of such housing  accommodation,  land,  or  commercial  space,  provided,  however, that nothing in this subdivision  shall prohibit a member of the state organized militia from  voluntarily  disclosing such membership.    6.  It  shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to  aid, abet, incite, compel or  coerce  the  doing  of  any  of  the  acts  forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.    7.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful discriminatory practice for any person  engaged in any activity to which this section applies  to  retaliate  or  discriminate  against  any  person  because  he  or  she has opposed any  practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed  a  complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.    8.  It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any party to a  conciliation agreement made pursuant to section two hundred ninety-seven  of this article to violate the terms of such agreement.    9. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice  for  any  fire  department  or  fire  company  therein,  through  any  member or members  thereof, officers, board of fire commissioners or other body  or  office  having  power  of  appointment  of  volunteer  firefighters, directly or  indirectly,  by  
* * *
by-law of any volunteer fire company, any individual  whom  the  commissioner  has determined to be the subject of an unlawful  discriminatory practice under this subdivision. Unless  such  board  hasbeen  found  to  have  engaged  in  an unlawful discriminatory practice,  service upon such board of such order shall not constitute such board or  its members as a respondent nor constitute  a  finding  of  an  unlawful  discriminatory practice against such board or its members.    10.  (a)  It  shall  be  an  unlawful  discriminatory practice for any  employer, or an employee or agent thereof, to impose upon a person as  a  condition  of obtaining or retaining employment, including opportunities  for promotion, advancement or transfers, any terms  or  conditions  that  would require such person to violate or forego a sincerely held practice  of  his  or her religion, including but not limited to the observance of  any particular day or days or any portion thereof as a sabbath or  other  holy  day  in  accordance  with the requirements of his or her religion,  unless, after engaging in a bona fide effort, the employer  demonstrates  that   it   is  unable  to  reasonably  accommodate  the  employee's  or  prospective employee's sincerely held religious observance  or  practice  without  undue  hardship  on  the  conduct  of  the employer's business.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, an  employee  shall  not  be  entitled  to  premium wages or
* * *