Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 296
§  296.  Unlawful discriminatory practices. 1. It shall be an unlawful  discriminatory practice:    (a) For an employer or licensing agency, because  of  an  individual's  age,  race,  creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military  status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic  characteristics,  marital  status,  or domestic violence victim status, to refuse to hire or employ  or to bar  or  to  discharge  from  employment  such  individual  or  to  discriminate  against  such  individual  in  compensation  or  in terms,  conditions or privileges of employment.    (b) For an employment agency to discriminate  against  any  individual  because of age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation,  military  status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics,  or marital status, in receiving,  classifying,  disposing  or  otherwise  acting  upon  applications for its services or in referring an applicant  or applicants to an employer or employers.    (c) For a labor organization, because of the age, race, creed,  color,  national  origin,  sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability,  predisposing  genetic  characteristics,  or  marital   status   of   any  individual,  to  exclude or to expel from its membership such individual  or to discriminate in any way against any of its members or against  any  employer or any individual employed by an employer.    (d)  For  any  employer  or employment agency to print or circulate or  cause to be  printed  or  circulated  any  statement,  advertisement  or  publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make  any  inquiry  in connection with prospective employment, which expresses  directly or indirectly, any limitation, specification or  discrimination  as  to  age,  race,  creed,  color, national origin, sexual
* * *
an increase in criminal or anti-social behavior,  or  a  decline in the quality of schools or other facilities.    4.  It  shall  be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an education  corporation or association which holds itself out to the  public  to  be  non-sectarian  and  exempt  from  taxation pursuant to the provisions of  article four of the real property  tax  law  to  deny  the  use  of  its  facilities   to  any  person  otherwise  qualified,  or  to  permit  the  harassment of any student or applicant, by reason of  his  race,  color,  religion,  disability,  national  origin,  sexual  orientation, military  status, sex, age or marital status, except  that  any  such  institution  which  establishes or maintains a policy of educating persons of one sex  exclusively may admit students of only one sex.    5. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for the  owner,  lessee,  sub-lessee,  assignee,  or  managing  agent of, or other person  having the right  to  sell,  rent  or  lease  a  housing  accommodation,  constructed or to be constructed, or any agent or employee thereof:    (1) To refuse to sell, rent, lease or otherwise to deny to or withhold  from any person or group of persons such a housing accommodation because  of the race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military  status, sex, age, disability, marital status, or familial status of such  person  or  persons,  or  to represent that any housing accommodation or  land
* * *
and (c) of this subdivision to make  or cause to be made any written or oral  inquiry  or  record  concerning  membership  of  any person in the state organized militia in relation to  the purchase, rental or lease of such housing  accommodation,  land,  or  commercial  space,  provided,  however, that nothing in this subdivision  shall prohibit a member of the state organized militia from  voluntarily  disclosing such membership.    6.  It  shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to  aid, abet, incite, compel or  coerce  the  doing  of  any  of  the  acts  forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.    7.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful discriminatory practice for any person  engaged in any activity to which this section applies  to  retaliate  or  discriminate  against  any  person  because  he  or  she has opposed any  practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed  a  complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.    8.  It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any party to a  conciliation agreement made pursuant to section two hundred ninety-seven  of this article to violate the terms of such agreement.    9. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice  for  any  fire  department  or  fire  company  therein,  through  any  member or members  thereof, officers, board of fire commissioners or other body  or  office  having  power  of  appointment  of  volunteer  firefighters, directly or  indirectly,  by   ritualistic   practice,   constitutional   or   by-law  prescription,  by  tacit  agreement  among its members, or otherwise, to  deny to any individual membership in any volunteer  fire  department  or  fire 
* * *
 a  blind person, a hearing impaired person or a person with a disability  on the basis of his or her use of a guide dog, hearing  dog  or  service  dog.    15.  It  shall  be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person,  agency, bureau, corporation or association, including the state and  any  political  subdivision thereof, to deny any license or employment to any  individual by reason of his or her having been convicted of one or  more  criminal  offenses,  or  by reason of a finding of a lack of "good moral  character" which is based upon his or her having been convicted  of  one  or  more  criminal  offenses,  when  such  denial is in violation of the  provisions of article twenty-three-A of  the  correction  law.  Further,  there  shall  be  a  rebuttable  presumption  in favor of excluding from  evidence the prior incarceration or conviction of any person, in a  case  alleging  that the employer has been negligent in hiring or retaining an  applicant or  employee,  or  supervising  a  hiring  manager,  if  after  learning  about  an  applicant  or  employee's  past criminal conviction  history, such employer has evaluated the factors set  forth  in  section  seven  hundred  fifty-two  of the correction law, and made a reasonable,  good faith determination that such factors militate in favor of hire  or  retention of that applicant or employee.    16.   It   shall   be  an  unlawful  discriminatory  practice,  unless  specifically required or permitted by
* * *