Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 298
§ 298. Judicial  review  and enforcement.  Any complainant, respondent  or other person aggrieved by an order of the commissioner  which  is  an  order  after public hearing, a cease and desist order, an order awarding  damages, an order dismissing a complaint, or by an order of the division  which makes a final disposition  of  a  complaint  may  obtain  judicial  review  thereof,  and  the division may obtain an order of court for its  enforcement and for the enforcement of any  order  of  the  commissioner  which has not been appealed to the court, in a proceeding as provided in  this  section.  Such proceeding shall be brought in the supreme court in  the county wherein the unlawful discriminatory  practice  which  is  the  subject  of the order occurs or wherein any person required in the order  to cease and desist from an unlawful discriminatory practice or to  take  other  affirmative action resides or transacts business. Such proceeding  shall be initiated by the filing of a notice of petition and petition in  such court.  Thereafter, at a time and in a manner to  be  specified  by  rules  of  court,  the  division  shall  file  with  the court a written  transcript of the record of all prior proceedings. Upon the filing of  a  notice  of  petition  and petition, the court shall have jurisdiction of  the proceeding and of the  questions  determined  therein,  except  that  where  the  order sought to be reviewed was made as a result of a public  hearing held pursuant to paragraph a of subdivision four of section  two  hundred  ninety-seven  of  this  article,  the court shall make an order  directing that the proceeding be  transferred  for  disposition  to  the  appellate  division  of  the  supreme  court  in the judicial department  embracing the county in which the proceeding was  commenced.  The  court  shall  have power to grant such temporary relief or restraining order as  it deems just and proper, and to make  and  enter  upon  the  pleadings,  testimony,  and  proceedings  set  forth  in  such  transcript  an order  enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified, or setting aside  in  whole  or  in  part  such order. No objection that has not been urged in  prior proceedings shall be considered by the court, unless  the  failure  or   neglect  to  urge  such  objection  shall  be  excused  because  of  extraordinary circumstances. Any party may move the court to  remit  the  case  to  the  division  in  the interests of justice for the purpose of  adducing additional specified and material evidence and seeking findings  thereon, provided he or she shows reasonable grounds for the failure  to  adduce  such  evidence  in  prior  proceedings. The findings of facts on  which such order is based shall be conclusive if supported by sufficient  evidence on the record considered as a whole. All such proceedings shall  be heard and determined by the court  and  any  appeal  taken  from  its  judgment  or  order shall be reviewed by the appropriate appellate court  as expeditiously as possible  and  with  lawful  precedence  over  other  matters.  The  jurisdiction  of  the  courts  over these proceedings, as  provided for herein, shall be exclusive and their judgments  and  orders  shall  be final, subject to appellate review in the same manner and form  and with the same effect as provided for appeals from a  judgment  in  a  special  proceeding.  The  division's  copy  of  the  testimony shall be  available at all reasonable times to all parties for examination without  cost and for the purposes of judicial review of such order.  Any  appeal  under  this  section  and  any  proceeding,  if instituted under article  seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules to which the  division  or the board is a party shall be heard on the record without requirement  of printing. The division may appear in court by one of its attorneys. A  proceeding  under  this  section  when  instituted  by  any complainant,  respondent or other person aggrieved must  be  instituted  within  sixty  days after the service of such order.