Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-15 > 298-a
§ 298-a. Application  of article to certain acts committed outside the  state of New York. 1. The provisions of  this  article  shall  apply  as  hereinafter  provided  to  an act committed outside this state against a  resident of this state or against a corporation organized under the laws  of this state or authorized to do business in this state,  if  such  act  would constitute an unlawful discriminatory practice if committed within  this state.    2. If a resident person or domestic corporation violates any provision  of  this  article  by  virtue  of  the  provisions of this section, this  article shall apply to such person or corporation in the same manner and  to the same extent as such provisions would have applied  had  such  act  been  committed  within  this  state except that the penal provisions of  such article shall not be applicable.    3. If a  non-resident  person  or  foreign  corporation  violates  any  provision  of  this article by virtue of the provisions of this section,  such person or corporation shall  be  prohibited  from  transacting  any  business  within  this  state.  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in this  subdivision, the provisions of section two hundred ninety-seven of  this  article  governing the procedure for determining and processing unlawful  discriminatory practices shall  apply  to  violations  defined  by  this  subdivision insofar as such provisions are or can be made applicable. If  the  division  of human rights has reason to believe that a non-resident  person or foreign corporation  has  committed  or  is  about  to  commit  outside  of this state an act which if committed within this state would  constitute an unlawful discriminatory practice and that such act  is  in  violation  of  any provision of this article by virtue of the provisions  of this section, it shall serve a copy of the complaint upon such person  or corporation by personal service either within or without the state or  by registered mail, return receipt requested, directed to such person or  corporation at his or her or  its  last  known  place  of  residence  or  business, together with a notice requiring such person or corporation to  appear  at a hearing, specifying the time and place thereof, and to show  cause why a cease and desist order should not  be  issued  against  such  person  or  corporation.  If  such  person  or corporation shall fail to  appear at such hearing or does not show sufficient cause why such  order  should  not  be issued, the division shall cause to be issued and served  upon such person or corporation an order to cease or desist from the act  or acts complained of. Failure to comply with any such  order  shall  be  followed  by  the  issuance by the division of an order prohibiting such  person or corporation from transacting any business within this state. A  person or corporation who or which transacts business in this  state  in  violation  of  any  such  order  is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. Any  order issued pursuant to this subdivision may be vacated by the division  upon satisfactory proof of compliance with such order. All orders issued  pursuant to this subdivision shall be subject to judicial review in  the  manner prescribed by article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and  rules.