Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-18 > 377
§ 377. New  York  state  uniform fire prevention and building code. 1.  The council shall formulate a uniform fire prevention and building  code  which  shall  take  effect on the first day of January, nineteen hundred  eighty-four.  The  council  may  from  time  to  time  amend  particular  provisions  of the uniform code and shall periodically review the entire  code to assure that it effectuates the purposes of this article and  the  specific  objectives  and standards hereinafter set forth. The secretary  shall conduct public hearings on said uniform  code  and  any  amendment  thereto.  The  secretary  shall  review such code or amendment, together  with any changes incorporated  by  the  council  as  a  result  of  such  hearings,  to  insure  that it effectuates the purposes of this article.  Upon being so satisfied,  the  secretary  shall  approve  said  code  or  amendment prior to its becoming effective.    2. The uniform fire prevention and building code shall:    a.   provide   reasonably   uniform  standards  and  requirements  for  construction  and  construction  materials  for   public   and   private  buildings, including factory manufactured homes, consonant with accepted  standards of engineering and fire prevention practices;    b.  formulate  such  standards  and  requirements,  so  far  as may be  practicable, in terms of performance objectives, so as to make  adequate  performance for the use intended the test of acceptability;    c.  permit  to  the  fullest  extent feasible, use of modern technical  methods, devices and improvements which  tend  to  reduce  the  cost  of  construction without substantially affecting reasonable requirements for  the health, safety and security of the occupants or users of buildings;    d.  encourage,  so  far  as may be practicable, the standardization of  construction practices, methods, equipment, material and techniques; and    e.  eliminate  restrictive,  obsolete,  conflicting  and   unnecessary  building   regulations   and   requirements   which   tend  to  increase  unnecessarily construction costs or retard unnecessarily the use of  new  materials,  or  provide  unwarranted  preferential treatment to types or  classes of material or products or methods of construction.