Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-18 > 381
§ 381. Administration  and  enforcement  of the New York state uniform  fire prevention and building code. 1.  The  secretary  shall  promulgate  rules  and  regulations prescribing minimum standards for administration  and enforcement  of  the  uniform  fire  prevention  and  building  code  promulgated  in accordance with sections three hundred sevent
* * *
 unless  a  longer  period is required for good cause shown, and    g.  procedures  for  inspection  of certain classes of buildings based  upon design, construction, ownership, occupancy or use,  including,  but  not limited to, mobile homes, factory manufactured homes and state-owned  buildings.    Nothing in the rules shall require or be construed to require regular,  periodic inspections of (A) owner-occupied one and two-family dwellings,  or  (B) agricultural buildings used directly and solely for agricultural  purposes, provided, however that this  shall  not  be  a  limitation  on  inspections conducted at the invitation of the owner or where conditions  on  the  premises threaten or present a hazard to public health, safety,  or welfare.    2. Except as may be provided in regulations of the secretary  pursuant  to  subdivision  one  of  this  section,  every  local  government shall  administer and enforce the uniform fire prevention and building code  on  and  after  the  first  day  of  January,  nineteen hundred eighty-four,  provided, however, that a local government may enact a local  law  prior  to  the first day of July in any year providing that it will not enforce  the uniform code on and after the first day of January next  succeeding.  In  such  event  the  county  in which said local government is situated  shall  administer  and  enforce  the  uniform  code  within  such  local  government  from  and after the first day of January next succeeding the  effective date of such local law, in accordance with the  provisions  of  paragraph  b of subdivision five of this section unless the county shall  have enacted a local law providing that it will not enforce the  uniform  code  within  that  county. In such event the secretary in the place and  stead of the local government shall, directly or by contract, administer  and enforce the uniform code. A local government or a county may  repeal  a local law which provides that it will not enforce the uniform code andshall  thereafter  administer  and  enforce the uniform code as provided  above.   Local governments may  provide  for  joint  administration  and  enforcement  by  agreement  pursuant  to  article  five-G of the general  municipal  law.   Any local government may enter into agreement with the  county in which such local government  is  situated  to  administer  and  enforce the uniform code within such local government. Local governments  or  counties  may  charge fees to defray the costs of administration and  enforcement.    3. On and after the first day of July, nineteen  hundred  eighty-five,  the  secretary  shall  have  power  to  investigate and conduct hearings  relative to whether administration and enforcement of the  uniform  fire  prevention  and  building  code  complies  with  the  minimum  standards  promulgated pursuant to subdivision one of this section.  At  least  ten  days  written  notice  of  any  such  hearing  shall  be provided to the  elective or appointive chief executive officer or, if there be none, the  chairman of the legislative body of the local government or county whose  administration and enforcement of the uniform code is at issue.    4. If the secretary determines that a local government has  failed  to  administer  and enforce the uniform fire prevention and building code in  accordance  with  the  minimum   standards   promulgated   pursuant   to  subdivision  one  of  this  section, the secretary shall take any of the  following  actions,  either  individually  or  in  combination  in   any  sequence:    a.  The  secretary  may  issue  an order compelling compliance by such  local government with the standards for administration  and  enforcement  of the uniform code.    b. The secretary may ask the attorney general to institute in the name  of  the  secretary  an action or proceeding seeking appropriate legal or  equitable relief to require such  local  government  to  administer  and  enforce the uniform code.    c.  the  secretary  may  designate  the  county  in  which  such local  government is located to administer and enforce the uniform code in such  local government. In the case of such  designation,  the  provisions  of  subdivision five of this section shall apply.    d.  The secretary may, in the place and stead of the local
* * *