Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-18 > 383
§ 383. Construction  with  other laws; severability. 1. The provisions  of this article and of the uniform fire  prevention  and  building  code  shall  supersede any other provision of a general, special or local law,  ordinance, administrative code, rule or regulation  inconsistent  or  in  conflict therewith provided however:    a.  Nothing  herein  shall  impair  the  validity  of any action taken  pursuant to or in compliance with such  law  or  regulation  before  the  effective date of the uniform code; and    b.  Any improvement, modification, alteration, adaptation, redesign or  repair required by or pursuant to any general,  special  or  local  law,  administrative code, rule or regulation enacted and effective before the  effective  date  of  the  uniform  code  shall be made in the manner and  within the time so required.    c. That, in cities with a population of over one million, the existing  building and fire prevention codes shall  continue  in  full  force  and  effect  beyond  January  one,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-four unless the  council, after analysis and consultation  with  the  building  and  fire  officials   of  such  cities,  shall  determine  that  said  local  code  provisions are less stringent than  the  uniform  code.  Existing  local  statutory,  regulatory  and  administrative  laws and provisions of such  cities shall continue in full force and effect unless the  foregoing  is  determined  by  the  council.  Notwithstanding this paragraph, when such  factory manufactured homes are intended for use as  one  or  two  family  dwelling  units  or  multiple  dwellings of not more than two stories in  height, provided such multiple dwellings are not  intended  for  use  as  hotels or motels, the provisions of this article and of the uniform fire  prevention  and  building  code pertaining to factory manufactured homes  shall supersede any other provision of general, special  or  local  law,  ordinance,  administrative  code,  rule or regulation inconsistent or in  conflict therewith.    2. Nothing herein shall be construed as affecting the authority of the  state labor department to enforce a safety  or  health  standard  issued  under  provisions  of  sections  twenty-seven  and twenty-seven-a of the  labor law.    3. Nothing  herein  shall  be  construed  to  relieve  a  person  from  complying  with  a stricter standard issued pursuant to the Occupational  Safety and Health Act of 1970, as amended.    4. If any section of this article or the application  thereof  to  any  person  or  circumstances  shall  be  adjudged  invalid  by  a  court of  competent jurisdiction, such order or judgment shall be confined in  its  operation  to  the  controversy  in which it was rendered, and shall not  affect or invalidate the remainder of any provision of  any  section  or  the application of any part thereof to any other person or circumstances  and to this end the provisions of each section of the article are hereby  declared to be separable.