Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-23 > 642-a
§ 642-a. Fair  treatment  of child victims as witnesses. To the extent  permitted  by  law,  criminal  justice  agencies,  crime  victim-related  agencies,  social services agencies and the courts shall comply with the  following guidelines in their treatment of child victims:    1. To minimize the number of times a child victim is  called  upon  to  recite  the  events  of  the  case  and to foster a feeling of trust and  confidence in the child  victim,  whenever  practicable  and  where  one  exists, a multi-disciplinary team as established pursuant to subdivision  six  of  section  four  hundred  twenty-three of the social services law  and/or a child advocacy center shall be used for the  investigation  and  prosecution  of  child  abuse  cases  involving  abuse  of  a  child, as  described in paragraph (i), (ii) or (iii) of subdivision (e) of  section  one  thousand twelve of the family court act, sexual abuse of a child or  the death of a child.    2. Whenever practicable, the same prosecutor should handle all aspects  of a case involving an alleged child victim.    3. To minimize the time during which a child victim  must  endure  the  stress  of  his  involvement  in  the proceedings, the court should take  appropriate action to ensure a speedy trial in all proceedings involving  an alleged child victim. In ruling on any motion or request for a  delay  or  continuance  of  a proceeding involving an alleged child victim, the  court should consider and give weight to any  potential  adverse  impact  the delay or continuance may have on the well-being of the child.    4.  The  judge  presiding should be sensitive to the psychological and  emotional stress a child witness may undergo when testifying.    5. In accordance with the provisions  of  article  sixty-five  of  the  criminal  procedure law, when appropriate, a child witness as defined in  subdivision one of section 65.00 of such  law  should  be  permitted  to  testify via live, two-way closed-circuit television.    6. In accordance with the provisions of section 190.32 of the criminal  procedure  law,  a  person supportive of the "child witness" or "special  witness" as defined in such section should be permitted  to  be  present  and  accessible  to  a  child witness at all times during his testimony,  although the person supportive  of  the  child  witness  should  not  be  permitted to influence the child's testimony.    7.  A child witness should be permitted in the discretion of the court  to use anatomically correct dolls and drawings during his testimony.