Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-27 > 802
§ 802. Definitions.  As  used  in  this  article,  unless  the context  otherwise requires, the following words and terms shall have the meaning  ascribed to them.    1. "Adirondack park" or  "park"  means  land  lying  within  the  area  described  in  subdivision  one  of  section 9-0101 of the environmental  conservation law including any future amen
* * *
use structure" means any barn, shed,  garage,  research,  educational or administrative building or cabin directly and customarily  associated with forestry use.    23.  "Group  camp" means any land or facility for seasonal housing and  recreational, educational or business related use by private  groups  or  semi-public  groups,  such  as  a  boy  scout  camp,  fraternal lodge or  university or college conference center.    24. "Industrial use" means any manufacturing, production  or  assembly  of goods or material, including any on site waste disposal area directly  associated  with  an  industrial use. This term does not include mineral  extractions,  private  and  commercial  sand  and  gravel   extractions,  sawmills,   chipping   mills,   pallet  mills  and  similar  wood  using  facilities.    25. "In  existence"  means  (a)  with  respect  to  any  land  use  or  development,  including  any structure, that such use or development has  been substantially commenced or completed, and (b) with respect  to  any  subdivision  or  portion  of  a  subdivision,  that  such subdivision or  portion  has  been  substantially   commenced   and   that   substantial  expenditures  have  been  made  for  structures or improvements directly  related thereto.    26. "Junkyard" means any open lot or area for the dismantling, storage  or sale, as parts, scrap or salvage, of used or wrecked motor  vehicles,  machinery,  scrap  metals, waste papers, rags, used or salvaged building  materials or other discarded material.    27. "Land" means the earth, on or below the  surface  of  the  ground,  including water and air above, the flora and fauna.    28. "Land use or development" or "use" means any construction or other  activity  which  materially  changes  the use or appearance of land or a  structure or the intensity of the use of land or a structure.  Land  use  and  development  shall  not include any landscaping or grading which is  not intended to be used in connection with another land use, or ordinary  repairs or maintenance or interior alterations to existing structures or  uses.    29. "Land use and development plan" or  "plan"  means  the  Adirondack  park  land  use  and  development  plan  prepared by the Adirondack park  agency as directed by law,  approved  by  the  agency  on  March  three,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-three,  adopted in subdivision one of section  eight hundred five, including the plan map, and any amendments  thereto,  the  provisions  of the plan as contained in subdivisions three and fourof  section  eight  hundred  five  and  sometimes  referred  to  as  the  "provisions  of the plan", and any amendments thereto, and the shoreline  restrictions contained in section eight hundred six, and any  amendments  thereto.   
* * *
means  any land use  or  development,  including  any  structure,  lawfully  in  existence prior to August one, nineteen hundred seventy-three, provided,  however,  that  with  respect to any land use or development exempt from  the agency's interim project review powers under subdivision thirteen of  section  eight  hundred  fifteen  until  June  one,   nineteen   hundred  seventy-three,  such  date  shall  be substituted herein for August one,  nineteen hundred seventy-three.  For  the  purposes  hereof,  "lawfully"  means   in   full   compliance  with  all  applicable  laws,  rules  and  regulations, including, without limitation, possession of and compliance  with any permit or other approval required under the public health  law,  the  environmental  conservation  law,  any  local or other governmental  regulation.    49. "Preexisting subdivision of  land"  or  "preexisting  subdivision"  means  any subdivision or portion of a subdivision lawfully in existence  prior to August one, nineteen hundred seventy-three, provided,  however,  that  with respect to any subdivision or portion of a subdivision exempt  from the  agency's  interim  project  review  powers  under  subdivision  thirteen  of  section  eight  hundred  fifteen  until June one, nineteen  hundred seventy-three, such date shall be substituted herein for  Augustone, nineteen hundred seventy-three. For the purposes hereof, "lawfully"  means   in   full   compliance  with  all  applicable  laws,  rules  and  regulations, including, without limitation, possession of and compliance  with  any permit or other approval required under the public health law,  the environmental conservation law,  any  local  or  other  governmental  regulation.    50. "Principal building" means any one of the following:    a. a single family dwelling constitutes one principal building;    b. a mobile home constitutes one principal building;    c.  a  tourist  cabin  or similar structure for rent or hire involving  three hundred square  feet  or  more  of  floor  space  constitutes  one  principal building;    d.  each  dwelling  unit of a multiple family dwelling constitutes one  principal building;    e. each motel unit, hotel unit or similar tourist  accommodation  unit  which  is attached to a similar unit by a party wall, each accommodation  unit of a tourist home or similar structure, and each tourist  cabin  or  similar  structure  for  rent  or hire involving less than three hundred  feet of floor space, constitutes one-tenth of a principal building;    f. each commercial use structure and each industrial use structure  in  excess  of three hundred square feet constitutes one principal building,  except that for a commercial use structure  which  involves  the  retail  sale  or  rental or
* * *