Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-27 > 802
§ 802. Definitions.  As  used  in  this  article,  unless  the context  otherwise requires, the following words and terms shall have the meaning  ascribed to them.    1. "Adirondack park" or  "park"  means  land  lying  within  the  area  described  in  subdivision  one  of  section 9-0101 of the environmental  conservation law including any future amen
* * *
or all-terrain vehicle trail; cross-country  ski  trail;  hiking  and  backpacking trail; bicycle trail; horse trail;  playground, picnic area, public park, public beach or similar use.    45. "Optional shoreline clustering provisions" means those  provisions  set  forth  as  an  alternative to the shoreline restrictions in section  eight hundred six.    46.  "Overall  intensity  guidelines"  means  the  overall   intensity  guidelines  for  development  for the various land use areas of the land  use and development plan as contained in subdivision  three  of  section  eight hundred five.    47.   "Person"   means   any   individual,  corporation,  partnership,  association, trustee, municipality or other legal entity, but shall  not  include the state or any state agency.    48.  "Preexisting  land use or development" or "preexisting use" means  any land use  or  development,  including  any  structure,  lawfully  in  existence prior to August one, nineteen hundred seventy-three, provided,  however,  that  with  respect to any land use or development exempt from  the agency's interim project review powers under subdivision thirteen of  section  eight  hundred  fifteen  until  June  one,   nineteen   hundred  seventy-three,  such  date  shall  be substituted herein for August one,  nineteen hundred seventy-three.  For  the  purposes  hereof,  "lawfully"  means   in   full   compliance  with  all  applicable  laws,  rules  and  regulations, including, without limitation, possession of and compliance  with any permit or other approval required under the public health  law,  the  environmental  conservation  law,  any  local or other governmental  regulation.    49. "Preexisting subdivision of  land"  or  "preexisting  subdivision"  means  any subdivision or portion of a subdivision lawfully in existence  prior to August one, nineteen hundred seventy-three, provided,  however,  that  with respect to any subdivision or portion of a subdivision exempt  from the  agency's  interim  project  review  powers  under  subdivision  thirteen  of  section  eight  hundred  fifteen  until June one, nineteen  hundred seventy-three, such date shall be substituted herein for  Augustone, nineteen hundred seventy-three. For the purposes hereof, "lawfully"  means   in   full   compliance  with  all  applicable  laws,  rules  and  regulations, including, without limitation, possession of and compliance  with  any permit or other approval required under the public health law,  the environmental conservation law,  any  local  or  other  governmental  regulation.    50. "Principal building" means any one of the following:    a. a single family dwelling constitutes one principal building;    b. a mobile home constitutes one principal building;    c.  a  tourist  cabin  or
* * *
lodges,  warming  huts,  sheds,  garages   and  maintenance  facilities, parking lots and other buildings and structures  directly and customarily related thereto.    60. "State" means the state of New York.    61. "State agency" means any department, bureau, commission, board  or  other  agency of the state, including any public benefit corporation any  member of which is appointed by the governor.    62. "Structure" means any object constructed, installed or  placed  on  land to facilitate land use and development or subdivision of land, such  as  buildings,  sheds,  single  family  dwellings,  mobile homes, signs,  tanks, fences and poles and  any  fixtures,  additions  and  alterations  thereto.    63.  "Subdivision of land" or "subdivision" means any division of land  into two or more lots, parcels or sites, whether adjoining or  not,  for  the purpose of sale, lease, license or any form of separate ownership or  occupancy  (including  any  grading,  road construction, installation of  utilities or other improvements or any other land  use  and  development  preparatory  or incidental to any such division) by any person or by any  other person controlled by, under common  control  with  or  controlling  such  person  or  by any group of persons acting in concert as part of a  common scheme or plan. Subdivision of land shall include any  map,  plat  or  other plan of the division of land, whether or not previously filed.  Subdivision of land shall not include the lease of land for hunting  and  fishing and other open space recreation uses.    64.  "Tourist  accommodation"  means any hotel, motel, resort, tourist  cabin or similar facility designed to house the general public.    65. "Tourist attraction"  means  any  man-made  or  natural  place  of  interest  open  to the general public and for which an admittance fee is  usually charged, including but not limited to  animal  farms,  amusement  parks,  replicas  of  real  or  fictional  places,  things or people and  natural geological formations.    66. "Waste disposal area" means any area for the disposal of  garbage,  refuse  and  other wastes, including sanitary landfills and dumps, other  than an on-site disposal area directly  associated  with  an  industrial  use.    67.  "Watershed  management  or  flood control project" means any dam,  impoundment, dike, rip rap  or  other  structure  or  channelization  or  dredging  activity  designed  to  alter  or regulate the natural flow or  condition of rivers or streams or the  natural  level  or  condition  of  lakes  or  ponds.  Any  such  project  for which a permit or approval is  required prior to commencement  from  the  department  of  environmental  conservation is not a watershed management or flood control project or a  use for the
* * *