Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-30 > 832
§  832.  Office of indigent legal services. 1. There is hereby created  within the executive department the office of indigent  legal  services,  hereinafter  referred to in this section as the "office". The purpose of  such office is to monitor, study and make efforts to improve the quality  of services provided pursuant to article eighteen-B of the  county  law.  The office shall report to the indigent legal services board established  pursuant   to  section  eight  hundred  thirty-three  of  this  article,  provided, however, that administrative matters  of  general  application  within the executive department shall also be applicable to such office.    2.  (a)  Following  the  initial  appointment  of  the  members of the  indigent legal services board  established  pursuant  to  section  eight  hundred thirty-three of this article, such board shall promptly nominate  a  full-time  director  of  the  office  and notify the governor of such  nomination. After approval  or  disapproval  of  the  first  nominee  as  director  of  the office, or at any time thereafter when a vacancy shall  exist or is anticipated in the position of director of the  office,  the  indigent  legal  services  board  shall  promptly  nominate  a full-time  director of the office, and notify  the  governor  of  such  nomination.  Nothing  in  this  paragraph shall prohibit the board from appointing an  interim director if there is a vacancy.    (b) The governor, within thirty days after receiving written notice of  any nomination of a director made pursuant  to  paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision,  may  approve or disapprove the nomination. If the governor  approves such nomination, or fails to act on such nomination within such  thirty day period, the nominee shall thereupon commence his or her  term  as  director  of  the  office.  If,  within  such thirty day period, the  governor  serves  upon  the  chair  of  such  board  a  written   notice  disapproving  such  nomination,  the  nominee shall not be authorized to  serve as director of the office provided, however, that such  board  may  authorize  an  interim  director  appointed pursuant to paragraph (a) of  this subdivision to serve or continue to serve as interim director until  such time as a director  of  the  office  is  approved,  or  not  timely  disapproved, by the governor. Following any disapproval, the board shall  have  sixty  days to submit another nominee, although such period may be  extended, upon request of the board, by the governor. A person appointed  as interim director may exercise all of  the  powers  available  to  the  director of such office.    (c) The director of the office shall serve full-time and for a term of  five  years. The director may be removed during this term for good cause  shown, after notice and an  opportunity  to  be  heard,  by  a  vote  of  two-thirds or more of the nine members of such board. The person serving  as  director shall, upon assuming such position, be admitted to practice  law and shall have not less than five years professional  experience  in  the  area of public defense services, and have a
* * *
legal services, on a case by case basis;    (c) to analyze and evaluate the  collected  data,  and  undertake  any  necessary  research  and  studies,  in  order  to consider and recommend  measures to enhance the provision of  indigent  legal  services  and  to  ensure   that  recipients  of  services  provided  pursuant  to  article  eighteen-B of the county law are provided  with  quality  representation  from  fiscally  responsible  providers,  which  shall include but not be  limited to: establishing criteria and  procedures  to  guide  courts  in  determining  whether  a  person  is  eligible  for  such representation;  establishing standards,  criteria  and  a  process  for  qualifying  and  re-qualifying  attorneys  to  provide  such services pursuant to article  eighteen-B of the county law;    (d) to establish standards and criteria  for  the  provision  of  such  services  in  cases  involving  a  conflict  of  interest  and to assist  counties to develop plans consistent with such standards and criteria;    (e) to  develop  recommendations  to  improve  the  delivery  of  such  services  in a manner that is consistent with the needs of the counties,  the efficiency and adequacy of the public defense plan operated  in  the  counties  and  the  quality of representation offered, which may include  receiving applications for and distributing grants pursuant to specified  criteria;    (f)  to  develop  recommendations  regarding  the   distribution   and  expenditure  of  any  monies  appropriated  for indigent legal services,  including but not limited to monies from  the  indigent  legal  services  fund  created  pursuant  to  section ninety-eight-b of the state finance  law, for consideration by the indigent legal services board  established  pursuant  to section eight hundred thirty-three of this article; and, in  making such recommendations, may consider, in addition  to  measures  of  performance,  the commitment of local resources to such services and the  changes thereto; the geographic balance of funding among the regions  ofthe  state,  population,  crime  rates,  poverty  rates  and  individual  community needs;    (g)  to  target  grants  in  support  of innovative and cost effective  solutions that enhance the provision of quality indigent legal services,  including collaborative efforts serving multiple counties;    (h) to investigate and monitor any other matter  related  to  indigent  legal services that the director deems important;    (i)  to  request  and  receive  from  any department, division, board,  bureau, commission or  other  agency  of  the  state  or  any  political  subdivision  of  the  state  or  any  public  authority such assistance,  information and data,  subject  to  limitations  on  the  disclosure  of 
* * *