Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-35 > 837
§ 837. Functions,  powers  and  duties of division. The division shall  have the following functions, powers and duties:    1. Advise and assist the governor in developing  policies,  plans  and  programs    for   improving   the   coordination,   administration   and  effectiveness of the criminal justice system;    2. Make recommendations to agencies 
* * *
 agency,  and make the results thereof available for the benefit of such agency;    5-a.  Undertake to furnish or make available to the district attorneys  of the state such supportive services and technical  assistance  as  the  commissioner  and  any one or more of the district attorneys shall agree  are appropriate to promote the effective performance  of  his  or  their  prosecutorial functions.    6.   Establish,   through   electronic  data  processing  and  related  procedures, a central data facility with a communication network serving  qualified agencies anywhere in the state, so that they  may,  upon  such  terms  and conditions as the commissioner, and the appropriate officials  of such qualified agencies  shall  agree,  contribute  information  and,except  as  provided  in  subdivision two of section 306.2 of the family  court act, have access to information  contained  in  the  central  data  facility,  which shall include but not be limited to such information as  criminal  record,  personal  appearance data, fingerprints, photographs,  and handwriting samples;    6-a.  Upon  request,  provide  an  inmate  of  the  state   or   local  correctional facility, at no charge, with a copy of all criminal history  information  maintained  on  file  by  the  division  pertaining to such  inmate.    7. Receive, process  and  file  fingerprints,  photographs  and  other  descriptive  data  for the purpose of establishing identity and previous  criminal record;    7-a. Receive, process and file orders granting a  change  of  name  to  persons  convicted  of a felony subject to the provisions of subdivision  two of section sixty-one of the civil rights law;    8. Adopt appropriate measures to assure the security  and  privacy  of  identification and information data;    8-a.  Charge a fee when, pursuant to statute or the regulations of the  division, it conducts a search  of  its  criminal  history  records  and  returns   a  report  thereon  in  connection  with  an  application  for  employment or for a license or permit. The division shall adopt and may,  from time to time, amend a schedule of  such  fees  which  shall  be  in  amounts  determined by the division to be reasonably related to the cost  of conducting such searches and returning reports  thereon  but,  in  no  event,  shall  any such fee exceed twenty-five dollars and an additional  surcharge of fifty dollars. The  comptroller  is  hereby  authorized  to  deposit  such  fees  into  the general fund, provided, however, that the  monies received by the division of criminal justice services for payment  of the additional surcharge shall be deposited in equal amounts  to  the  general  fund  and  to  the  fingerprint  identification  and technology  account. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the division shall  not  request  or  accept  any  fee  for searching its records and supplying a criminal  history report pursuant  to  section  two  hundred  fifty-one-b  of  the  general  business law relating to participating in flight instruction at  any aeronautical  facility,  flight  school  or  institution  of  higher  learning.    8-b.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law to the contrary,  charge a fee for the provision of  agency  materials  and  publications,  conferences,  criminal  history  record  reviews,  legal  services,  the  provision of services to analyze or prepare data that is not prepared in  the ordinary course of business,  the  provision  of  information  in  a  computerized  format,  the  application  for  approval  and  renewal  of  security guard  training  schools  and  the  certification  and  renewal  certification  of  security guard instructors, the service and repair of  municipal law enforcement agency equipment and collect reimbursement and  other moneys. Such
* * *