Statutes > New-york > Exc > Article-35 > 838
§ 838. Identification  of  unknown  dead and missing persons. 1. Every  county medical examiner and coroner shall furnish the division  promptly  with  copies  of  fingerprints  on standardized eight inch by eight inch  fingerprint cards, personal descriptions  and  other  identifying  data,  including  date and place of death, of all deceased persons whose deaths  are in a classification requiring  inquiry  by  the  coroner  where  the  deceased  is  not  identified  or the medical examiner or coroner is not  satisfied with the decedent's identification.    2. In any case where it is not physically possible to  furnish  prints  of  the  ten  fingers  of  the deceased, prints or partial prints of any  fingers with other identifying data shall be  forwarded  by  the  county  medical examiner or coroner to the division.    3. In addition to the foregoing provisions of this section, the county  medical examiner or coroner shall cause a dentist authorized to practice  pursuant  to  article one hundred thirty-three of the education law or a  dental student in a registered school of  dentistry  in  this  state  to  carry  out a dental examination of the deceased. The medical examiner or  coroner shall forward the dental examination records to the division  on  a form supplied by the division for that purpose.    4.  The  division  shall  compare  the  fingerprints received from the  county medical examiners or coroners to fingerprints on  file  with  the  division  for  purposes  of  attempting to determine the identity of the  deceased. Other descriptive data supplied with  the  fingerprints  shall  also  be  compared  to  records  maintained  by  the division concerning  missing  persons.  The  division  shall  submit  the  results   of   the  comparisons  to  the  appropriate  medical  examiner or coroner and if a  tentative or positive identification is made,  to  the  law  enforcement  authority which submitted the report of the missing person.    5. (a) (i) When any person makes a report of a missing person to a law  enforcement  authority,  the  authority  shall  request  a member of the  family or next of kin of the missing person to authorize the release  to  the  division  of the dental records of the person reported missing. The  release shall be on a form supplied  by  the  division.  If  the  person  reported  missing is still missing thirty days after the report is made,  the law enforcement authority shall deliver the release to  the  dentist  or  dentists  of the missing person, and request the dentist or dentists  to deliver such records, including dental x-rays, to the division within  ten days. The form of such request shall also include means by which the  law enforcement authority shall be notified  of  the  delivery  of  such  records.    (ii) When the person reported missing has not been found within thirty  days  and  no  family  or  next of kin exists or can be located, the law  enforcement authority may execute a written declaration, stating that an  active investigation seeking the location of the missing person is being  conducted, and that the dental records are necessary for  the  exclusive  purpose  of  furthering  the  investigation.  Such  written declaration,  signed by a peace officer, is sufficient authority for  the  dentist  or  dentists  to  release  the  missing  person's  dental records, including  dental x-rays, to the division.    (b) Upon receipt  of  a  properly  executed  release  and  request  or  declaration,  the  dentist or dentists shall forward the dental records,  including dental  x-rays,  to  the  division,  where  a  file  shall  be  maintained concerning persons reported to it as missing and who have not  been  reported to it as found. The file shall contain dental records and  such other information as the division finds to be relevant to assisting  in the location of a missing person. The law enforcement authority shall  be notified of the delivery of such records.6. The division shall compare the dental  records  received  from  the  county  medical  examiners  or  coroners  to  dental  records of missing  persons on file with the division. The division shall submit the results  of the comparison to the appropriate medical examiner or coroner and  if  a  tentative  or positive identification is made, to the law enforcement  authority which submitted the report of the missing person.    7. When a person previously  reported  missing  has  been  found,  the  superintendent  of  state  police,  sheriff, chief of police, coroner or  medical examiner, or other law enforcement  authority  shall  erase  all  records  with  respect to such person and/or destroy any documents which  are maintained pursuant to this section and shall report to the division  that the person has been found and that the records and  documents  have  been so erased or destroyed. After receiving such a report, the division  shall  erase  all records with respect to such person and/or destroy any  documents which are maintained pursuant to this section.    8. The information contained in the division's  missing  person  files  shall  be made available by it to law enforcement agencies attempting to  locate missing persons.    9. Notwithstanding any other provision of  law,  no  criminal  justice  agency  shall  establish  or  maintain  any  policy  which  requires the  observance of a waiting period  before  accepting  and  investigating  a  missing  child  report.  Upon  receipt  of  a report of a missing child,  criminal justice agencies shall make  entries  of  such  report  to  the  register  in the manner provided by section eight hundred thirty-seven-e  of this article.